Vikam Villa Holiday Home Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- $56,012
- Occupancy
- 37.1%
- Daily rate
- $412
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mutare brought in US$4,903 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 22% less than the Manicaland Province average of $6,253.
The short answer
Mutare is priced below the Manicaland Province average. Listings averaged $107 a night, about 24% less than that average of $140, and were booked on 23% of available nights, close to its 22% occupancy.
December, usually the best month, brings in about 75% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.
With 69 active listings, Mutare is the largest of 3 Manicaland Province markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 3% while the number of active listings grew 44%.
Browse the live Mutare Airbnb market See Every Mutare ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mutare listing averaged $4,903 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Manicaland Province average: $6,253), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mutare listing brings in $1,120 in December, its best month, and $636 in November, its slowest. June runs within 5% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 1.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $833 | 29.7% | $108 | $27 | 19 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $748 | 18.0% | $108 | $25 | 15 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,191 | 31.2% | $111 | $38 | 26 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $813 | 21.6% | $119 | $26 | 21 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $577 | 20.6% | $112 | $21 | 9 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $618 | 19.7% | $113 | $20 | 12 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $746 | 19.7% | $121 | $25 | 17 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $837 | 23.1% | $123 | $27 | 8 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $795 | 24.7% | $123 | $26 | 19 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $1,026 | 30.6% | $121 | $33 | 25 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,076 | 27.4% | $121 | $35 | 23 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $911 | 27.3% | $119 | $30 | 10 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mutare address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mutare Airbnb took in $4,903 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $10,770, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $4,783 | $10,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Mutare bookings | $120 | $250 |
| Gross bookings | $4,903 | $10,770 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Mutare listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$670 | −$1,470 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$120 | −$250 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$250 | −$540 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$100 | −$220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$150 | −$320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$50 | −$50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$20 | −$20 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$1,360 | −$2,870 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $3,543about $300 a month | $7,900about $660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mutare's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mutare home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $900 a month, against $410 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mutare listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Manicaland Province average and 7 percentage points below the Zimbabwe average (30%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 31% in December and falls to 18% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Mutare, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mutare, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $107 over the past year, about 24% below the Manicaland Province average of $140 and about 7% below the Zimbabwe average of $115. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $115 and bottom out in October and November at about $94.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 23% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mutare it averaged $25 over the past year, from about $21 in a typical November to about $36 in a typical December.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
December RevPAR is about 1.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $25 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Mutare has two high seasons, July and December–January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Mutare
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | $903 |
| February | Shoulder season | $732 |
| March | Shoulder season | $800 |
| April | Low season | $710 |
| May | Shoulder season | $792 |
| June | Low season | $666 |
| July | High season | $884 |
| August | Shoulder season | $850 |
| September | Low season | $716 |
| October | Low season | $726 |
| November | Low season | $636 |
| December | High season | $1,120 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly, December–January | $967 | 27% | $105 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary–March, May, August | $794 | 21% | $112 |
| Low seasonApril, June, September–November | $691 | 22% | $106 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Mutare stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 27 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 69 active listings in Mutare display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mutare.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Mutare neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Centre, Dangamvura and Victoria Falls. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Centre | The heart of Mutare, offering easy access to amenities, shops, and attractions. Ideal for visitors looking for convenience and a vibrant atmosphere. | Mutare Museum, Zimunya Mountain, City Hall, Post Office, Gwaai River |
| Dangamvura | A popular residential suburb with stunning views and proximity to tourist sites. Attracts visitors looking for a local experience away from the hustle and bustle. | Dangamvura Mountain, Zimunya Dam, Local markets, Mutare Golf Club |
| Victoria Falls | Known for the world-famous waterfall, this area attracts tourists year-round, making it a prime location for short-term rentals. | Victoria Falls, Rainforest Walk, Devil's Pool, Ziplining, Bungee Jumping |
| Mutare Sports Club | Popular for sports events and gatherings. Attracts travelers looking for weekend entertainment and leisure activities. | Mutare Sports Club events, Local football games, Social gatherings, Club facilities |
| Chipinge | Known for its beautiful scenery and agricultural landscape. Attracts visitors interested in rural tourism and local culture. | Chimanimani Mountains, Rural Markets, Natural hot springs, Wildlife viewing |
| Rusape | A growing town with potential for tourism. Offers a peaceful environment for guests looking to escape city life. | Rusape Lake, Rural tours, Local cuisine, Nature trails |
| Chimanimani | A picturesque mountain area known for hiking and eco-tourism. It's perfect for those looking for an adventure in nature. | Chimanimani National Park, Hiking trails, Camping sites, Biodiversity spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 65% of listings in Mutare, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in three (35%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 55%, about 1.8 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (30%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mutare Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 65.2% | 45 |
| Private room | 34.8% | 24 |
Listings by property type
Mutare Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 55.1% | 38 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 30.4% | 21 |
| Apartment/Condo | 8.7% | 6 |
| Others | 4.3% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.4% | 1 |
Most Mutare homes are built for groups: 62% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (36%). Shares are of the 45 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mutare entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.2% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 22.2% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 13.3% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 35.6% | 16 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.6% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11.1% | 5 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Mutare earned $2,170 over the past year, against $6,120 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | $2,170 | $3,550 | $76 | 27% |
| 3 bedrooms | 16 | $6,120 | $8,100 | $129 | 29% |
Mutare is a group-trip market: 32% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (28%). Shares are of the 47 listings with a guest capacity on file (68% of the market).
Mutare listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.5% | 12 |
| 4 guests | 12.8% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 27.7% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 31.9% | 15 |
Mutare hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a quarter of listings (26%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Mutare: 96% of listings offer it, and 64% have a backyard.
Share of Mutare listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mutare runs on foreign visitors: two-thirds of guests who left reviews live outside Zimbabwe. The United Kingdom sends the most guests from abroad, with 21% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 14%.
67% of Mutare guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mutare guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Harare | 26.9% |
| Johannesburg | 4.6% |
| Mutare | 3.1% |
Where Mutare guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Zimbabwe | 33.1% |
| United Kingdom | 21.3% |
| United States | 14.0% |
| South Africa | 8.1% |
| Australia | 8.1% |
Languages spoken by Mutare guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 86.7% |
| Portuguese | 4.0% |
| Zulu | 2.7% |
| French | 1.3% |
| German | 1.3% |
Mutare Airbnbs average 4.58 stars, and 14% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.61.
Communication scores highest in Mutare; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.64 |
| Cleanliness | 4.65 |
| Communication | 4.73 |
| Location | 4.69 |
| Check-in | 4.65 |
| Value | 4.61 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mutare listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mutare listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 89.9% | 62 |
| 181-270 days | 7.2% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 2.9% | 2 |
Days a year Mutare listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.9% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 7.2% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 34.8% | 24 |
| 1-30 days | 55.1% | 38 |
The average Mutare booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mutare
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Mutare accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mutare listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Mutare, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 22% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mutare listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than four in ten Mutare listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $10. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly $2 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mutare, a nine-bedroom home, took in $56,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of $4,900.
Vikam Villa Holiday Home Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Vumba home from home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Spacious 3 Bed Home, Mountain Views, Free Wi-Fi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.69
6 Bedroom, 6 Bathroom Mutare Villa with Pool- 2304 Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 2.50
The Art House Mutare, a creative home with a view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Mountain Breeze Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77 Only 3% of Mutare listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. Only 22% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
The only nearby market in the table, Nyanga (81 km away, 43 listings), earned about 57% more than Mutare per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyanga 81 km | 43 | $7,678 | $182 | 21% |
FAQ
An active Mutare Airbnb grossed US$4,903 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 69 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$1,040 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mutare listings earn between US$201 and US$1,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$1,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mutare were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Manicaland Province average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mutare cost US$107 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$56 and US$135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mutare listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mutare Airbnb grossed US$4,903 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% below the Manicaland Province average of US$6,253, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$660 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging US$1,120 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mutare listing was open to book earned US$25 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$58 or more.
Mutare stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Mutare Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mutare Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
City Centre, Dangamvura and Victoria Falls draw the most short-term rental interest in Mutare. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 69 active Airbnb listings in Mutare as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nyanga, 81 km away.
In Mutare, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$10.
Method
Figures on this page cover 69 active Airbnb listings in Mutare from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.