Zumbane Lodges (Gairezi & Mutarazi) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- $32,234
- Occupancy
- 22.9%
- Daily rate
- $427
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Nyanga brought in US$7,678 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 23% more than the Manicaland Province average of $6,253.
The short answer
Rates in Nyanga run ahead of the Manicaland Province average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $182 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights, against $140 and 22% for the Manicaland Province average.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 43 active listings, Nyanga is the second-largest of 3 Manicaland Province markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 14% while the number of active listings grew 39%.
Browse the live Nyanga Airbnb market See Every Nyanga ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Nyanga listing averaged $7,678 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Manicaland Province average: $6,253), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Nyanga listing brings in $2,270 in December, its best month, and $644 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 3.5 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $931 | 19.0% | $175 | $30 | 38 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $722 | 21.1% | $174 | $24 | 10 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,991 | 31.8% | $191 | $64 | 65 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,083 | 20.7% | $188 | $35 | 27 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $818 | 17.0% | $175 | $29 | 16 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $688 | 14.4% | $175 | $22 | 19 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $914 | 21.7% | $179 | $30 | 50 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,118 | 23.7% | $180 | $36 | 14 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,081 | 27.5% | $186 | $36 | 21 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $903 | 18.6% | $183 | $29 | 56 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,674 | 30.2% | $185 | $54 | 46 days | 3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,076 | 23.6% | $179 | $36 | 26 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Nyanga home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nyanga Airbnb took in $7,678 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $15,040, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $7,238 | $14,180 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Nyanga bookings | $440 | $860 |
| Gross bookings | $7,678 | $15,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Nyanga listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$990 | −$1,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$440 | −$860 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$380 | −$750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$150 | −$300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$230 | −$450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$80 | −$80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$40 | −$40 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$2,310 | −$4,420 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $5,368about $450 a month | $10,620about $890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Nyanga's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nyanga home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,250 a month, against $640 for the average one.
Occupancy
Nyanga listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Manicaland Province average and 9 percentage points below the Zimbabwe average (30%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in December and falls to 14% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Nyanga, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Nyanga, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $182 over the past year, about 30% above the Manicaland Province average of $140 and about 58% above the Zimbabwe average of $115. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $170 and $190.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Nyanga
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nyanga it averaged $36 over the past year, from about $21 in a typical March to about $73 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 3.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nyanga is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Nyanga
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,200 |
| February | $921 |
| March | $644 |
| April | $1,050 |
| May | $886 |
| June | $1,020 |
| July | $794 |
| August | $1,570 |
| September | $1,360 |
| October | $1,070 |
| November | $908 |
| December | $2,270 |
Guests book Nyanga stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 43 active listings in Nyanga display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nyanga.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Nyanga neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nyanga National Park, Nyanga Village and Mutarazi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nyanga National Park | A beautiful natural reserve known for its stunning landscapes, waterfalls, and hiking trails. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and tourists seeking an escape into nature. | Nyangombe Falls, Mount Nyangani, Bvumba Mountains, Hiking trails, Stunning vistas |
| Nyanga Village | The serene village setting offers a glimpse into local culture and hospitality. Attractive to those seeking a quiet retreat with nearby amenities. | Nyanga Heritage Sites, Local crafts markets, Cultural experiences, Natural beauty, Community interactions |
| Mutarazi | Famous for the highest waterfall in Zimbabwe, this area attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers. | Mutarazi Falls, Zambezi River views, Nature trails, Bird watching, Adventure sports |
| Bvumba | Known for its lush gardens and panoramic views, Bvumba is popular for romantic getaways and peaceful retreats. | Bvumba Botanical Gardens, Tea estates, Mountain hikes, Scenic viewpoints, Tranquil atmosphere |
| Honde Valley | Renowned for its rich agricultural produce and scenic landscapes, Honde Valley attracts rural tourism and eco-lodges. | Tea plantations, Waterfalls, Local farms, Hiking paths, Community tourism |
| Vumba Mountains | A popular spot among hikers and nature lovers, offering beautiful mountains and diverse flora and fauna. | Mount Bvumba, Nature reserves, Scenic drives, Wildlife observation, Photography spots |
| Pungwe River | Offers serene river views and opportunities for fishing and bird watching, ideal for nature enthusiasts. | Fishing spots, Bird watching, River activities, Eco-tourism, Scenic views |
| Silverton | A quaint locality close to Nyanga with a calm environment, perfect for quiet getaways. | Natural parks, Scenic trails, Cultural exchanges, Community visits, Relaxation areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Nyanga is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Houses are the most common property type at 70%, about 5 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (14%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Nyanga Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.3% | 41 |
| Private room | 4.7% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Nyanga Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 69.8% | 30 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 14.0% | 6 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.0% | 6 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.3% | 1 |
Most Nyanga homes are built for groups: 73% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (32%).
Nyanga entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.9% | 2 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22.0% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.7% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 22.0% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 19.5% | 8 |
Nyanga is a group-trip market: 46% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, six guests (24%).
Nyanga listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.3% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 12.2% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 2.4% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 24.4% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 7.3% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 46.3% | 19 |
Nyanga hosts set up an average of 5.6 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are close to standard in Nyanga: 79% of listings have one, and 95% offer free parking on site.
Share of Nyanga listings with each common amenity
Guests
Nyanga runs on foreign visitors: 73% of guests who left reviews live outside Zimbabwe. The United Kingdom sends the most guests from abroad, with 23% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 13%. English is spoken by 68% of guests, and French by 10%.
73% of Nyanga guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Nyanga guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Harare | 23.0% |
| London | 3.3% |
| Boston | 2.5% |
| Washington | 2.5% |
Where Nyanga guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Zimbabwe | 26.8% |
| United Kingdom | 22.8% |
| United States | 12.6% |
| Australia | 7.1% |
| South Africa | 7.1% |
Languages spoken by Nyanga guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 67.5% |
| French | 10.4% |
| Spanish | 7.8% |
| German | 5.2% |
| Dutch | 5.2% |
Nyanga Airbnbs average 4.70 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched; location and value for money tie for the lowest, at 4.66.
Communication scores highest in Nyanga; location and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.78 |
| Location | 4.66 |
| Check-in | 4.73 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Nyanga listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Nyanga listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 90.7% | 39 |
| 181-270 days | 7.0% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 2.3% | 1 |
Days a year Nyanga listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.3% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 9.3% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 48.8% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 39.5% | 17 |
The average Nyanga booking lasts 3.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Nyanga
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Nyanga accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Nyanga listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Nyanga, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 51% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Nyanga listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
16% of Nyanga listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $13. Spread over the average stay of 3.2 nights, that adds roughly $4 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Nyanga, a four-bedroom home, took in $32,200 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of $7,680.
Zumbane Lodges (Gairezi & Mutarazi) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Shanyai Cottage: House of Stone Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Zumbane Lodge 2 (Pungwe) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Rocky Glen Cottage Nyanga Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Shongwe Guest Lodge Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Zumbane Lodge 3 (Gairezi) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86 Only 2% of Nyanga listings are classed as professionally managed, though 49% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 79% of listings.
Nearby markets
Nyanga out-earns Mutare (81 km away, 69 listings), the only nearby market in the table, which averaged about 36% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mutare 81 km | 69 | $4,903 | $107 | 23% |
FAQ
An active Nyanga Airbnb grossed US$7,678 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$1,440 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nyanga listings earn between US$355 and US$1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$2,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Nyanga were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Manicaland Province average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Nyanga cost US$182 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$88 and US$240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Nyanga listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nyanga Airbnb grossed US$7,678 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% above the Manicaland Province average of US$6,253, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$890 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging US$2,270 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Nyanga listing was open to book earned US$36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$63 or more.
Nyanga stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Nyanga Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Nyanga Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Nyanga National Park, Nyanga Village and Mutarazi draw the most short-term rental interest in Nyanga. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Nyanga as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mutare, 81 km away.
In Nyanga, 16% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$13.
Method
Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Nyanga from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.