Prices in

AirROI ranking · 20264 markets ranked

Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Salta, Argentina (2026)

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Markets tracked
7
Active Airbnb listings
1,210
Avg. revenue per listing
ARS 9,290,000
Occupancy rate
34%
Avg. nightly rate
ARS 107,000
Avg. revenue, top 4 markets
ARS 13,300,000

The short answer

Salta Airbnb Market at a Glance

Across Salta, the 1,210 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged ARS 9,290,000 over the same period. They were booked on 34% of nights at about ARS 107,000 a night; the ranking covers the 4 markets with at least 30 active listings.

The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.

Where the top 4 Airbnb markets in Salta are

Each dot is one of the 7 markets AirROI tracks in Salta, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.

Where the top 4 Airbnb markets in Salta areDot map of 7 Airbnb markets. Numbered pins mark the top-ranked markets: 1 San Lorenzo, 2 Cafayate, 3 Salta, 4 Cachi.4321© OpenStreetMap
Avg. revenueUnder ARS 13.7MARS 13.7M+ Under 30 listings 1 Top-ranked market

Money figures on this page are in Argentine pesos, converted from US dollars at ARS 1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.

Top 4

The Top 4 Airbnb Markets in Salta

Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.

The top 4 Airbnb markets in Salta at a glance
#MarketAvg. revenueOccupancy
San Lorenzo High earnings · Year-round demandARS 19,200,00026%
Cafayate High earnings · Large marketARS 13,700,00028%
Salta Large market · High occupancyARS 7,330,00036%
4 CachiARS 12,900,00030%
  1. 1. San Lorenzo

    Known for: High earnings · Year-round demand

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in San Lorenzo, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in San Lorenzo, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in San Lorenzo, 4 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in San Lorenzo
    Avg. revenue
    ARS 19,200,000 +43% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    26%
    Nightly rate
    ARS 243,000
    Active listings
    39

    Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Salta

    • Revenue 1st of 4
    • Occupancy 4th of 4
    • Market size 4th of 4
    • Year-round 1st of 4
    • Growth 1st of 3
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    ARS 1,210,000/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    ARS 3,120,000+/mo
    Booked ahead
    46 days
    Average stay
    4 nights
    Guests from abroad
    33%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
  2. 2. Cafayate

    Known for: High earnings · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cafayate, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cafayate, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cafayate, 5 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cafayate
    Avg. revenue
    ARS 13,700,000 −7% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    28%
    Nightly rate
    ARS 166,000
    Active listings
    206

    Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Salta

    • Revenue 2nd of 4
    • Occupancy 3rd of 4
    • Market size 2nd of 4
    • Year-round 2nd of 4
    • Growth 3rd of 3
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    ARS 920,000/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    ARS 2,020,000+/mo
    Booked ahead
    37 days
    Average stay
    3 nights
    Guests from abroad
    54%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
  3. 3. Salta

    Known for: Large market · High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Salta, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Salta, 1 bedroom Top-earning Airbnb listing in Salta, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Salta
    Avg. revenue
    ARS 7,330,000 +13% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    36%
    Nightly rate
    ARS 82,000
    Active listings
    863

    Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Salta

    • Revenue 4th of 4
    • Occupancy 1st of 4
    • Market size 1st of 4
    • Year-round 3rd of 4
    • Growth 2nd of 3
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    ARS 802,000/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    ARS 1,380,000+/mo
    Booked ahead
    34 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    56%
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom

    Areas in the full report: Centro · Cerro San Bernardo · Salta La Linda

    Full Salta Airbnb report
  4. Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cachi, 1 bedroom Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cachi, 1 bedroom Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cachi, 1 bedroom
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cachi
    Avg. revenue
    ARS 12,900,000
    Occupancy
    30%
    Nightly rate
    ARS 128,000
    Active listings
    42

    Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Salta

    • Revenue 3rd of 4
    • Occupancy 2nd of 4
    • Market size 3rd of 4
    • Year-round 4th of 4
    • Growth No prior year
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    ARS 968,000/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    ARS 1,820,000+/mo
    Booked ahead
    37 days
    Average stay
    1.6 nights
    Guests from abroad
    67%
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom

Full ranking

How All 4 Ranked Markets in Salta Compare

The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.

Top Airbnb markets in Salta, ranked by AirROI
San Lorenzo High earnings, year-round demandARS 19,202,75526%ARS 242,98263%+43%39
Cafayate High earnings, large marketARS 13,745,22128%ARS 166,49260%−7%206
Salta Large market, high occupancyARS 7,327,40536%ARS 81,97947%+13%863
4CachiARS 12,932,67430%ARS 127,87841%–42

By measure

Salta Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy

The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.

Largest Airbnb markets in Salta

Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.

Largest Airbnb markets in Salta
#MarketListings
Salta #3 overall863
Cafayate #2 overall206
Cachi #4 overall42
4San Lorenzo #1 overall39

Method

How the Ranking Works

The ranking covers the 4 markets in Salta with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Salta

What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Salta?

San Lorenzo ranks first of the 4 markets in Salta in AirROI's ranking, with ARS 19,200,000 in average revenue per listing and 26% occupancy. Cafayate and Salta follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.

What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Salta?

By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Cafayate leads at ARS 13,700,000 a year, ahead of Salta at ARS 7,330,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.

How much does an Airbnb make in Salta?

The average active listing in Salta earned ARS 9,290,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 34% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.

Where is Airbnb demand highest in Salta?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Salta has the highest occupancy, with 36% of available nights booked, followed by Cafayate at 28%. Its listings average about ARS 82,000 a night and ARS 7,330,000 a year.

Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Salta?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cafayate has the highest average nightly rate, about ARS 166,000, followed by Salta at ARS 82,000. Salta is the least expensive, at about ARS 82,000. The average booked night in Salta costs about ARS 107,000.

Which Airbnb markets in Salta earn the most evenly through the year?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cafayate has the steadiest income: its slowest month, August, still earns about 60% of its best. Salta follows, at 47%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.

Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Salta?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Salta, up 13% on the year before. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.

How many Airbnb listings are there in Salta?

AirROI tracked 1,210 active Airbnb listings in Salta over the 12 months to October 2026, across 7 markets. The largest ranked market is Salta, with 863 listings, followed by Cafayate with 206.

Directory

All 7 Airbnb Markets in Salta

C

S