Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Telfes im Stubai, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Telfes im Stubai run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
130 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Telfes im Stubai Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €224 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.

Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Telfes im Stubai is the 43rd-largest of 48 Tyrol markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Telfes im Stubai Browse the live Telfes im Stubai Airbnb market See Every Telfes im Stubai Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Telfes im Stubai?

Gross bookings per Telfes im Stubai listing averaged €14,459 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Tyrol average: €25,450), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Telfes im Stubai listing brought in €2,950 in February, its best month, and €1,030 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Telfes im Stubai's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,220+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,680 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,900 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €988 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earned about 2.9 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,990.

Telfes im Stubai Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

February led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Telfes im Stubai, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025€1,41835.2%€217€4793 days4.1 nights
Jul 2025€2,87357.7%€218€93114 days7.4 nights
Aug 2025€2,54650.5%€216€82116 days5.5 nights
Sep 2025€2,10846.7%€207€70127 days6.7 nights
Oct 2025€1,38935.5%€202€4574 days5.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,02827.2%€200€3432 days5.2 nights
Dec 2025€2,10336.0%€209€68137 days5.2 nights
Jan 2026€2,85743.7%€239€92127 days7.6 nights
Feb 2026€2,94738.3%€254€105180 days6.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,61726.3%€254€52168 days5.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,73423.5%€263€58139 days4.8 nights
May 2026€1,25321.6%€257€40100 days5.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Telfes im Stubai market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Telfes im Stubai Airbnb took in €14,459 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,170 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €720 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Telfes im Stubai Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Telfes im Stubai Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,269€18,720
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Telfes im Stubai bookings€1,190€1,680
Gross bookings€14,459€20,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Telfes im Stubai listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,700−€2,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,190−€1,680
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€720−€1,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€290−€410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€430−€610
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,540−€6,330
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,919about €830 a month€14,070about €1,170 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Telfes im Stubai Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Telfes im Stubai's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Telfes im Stubai home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Telfes im Stubai's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Telfes im Stubai listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €190 adds about €1,910 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €270 a night or more, against a median of €190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,330 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €2,950, against €1,030 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Telfes im Stubai listings average 4.89 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,700 a month, against €1,200 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Telfes im Stubai?

Telfes im Stubai listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Tyrol average (40%) and 6 points below the Austria average (39%). Occupancy swings from 22% in May to 58% in July.

Across Telfes im Stubai's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Telfes im Stubai, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Telfes im Stubai?

The average nightly rate in Telfes im Stubai, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €224 over the past year, about 12% below the Tyrol average of €255 and about 9% above the Austria average of €205. Rates peak in April at about €265 and bottom out in October and November at about €200.

Across Telfes im Stubai's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €385+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €270 or more, about €80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €190 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €135 or less, about 71% of the median.

April rates ran 31% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €228.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Telfes im Stubai it averaged €67 over the past year, from about €34 in November to about €105 in February.

Across Telfes im Stubai's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €99+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €75 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €66 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €38 or less, about 58% of the median.

February RevPAR was about three times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Telfes im Stubai is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai?

Guests book Telfes im Stubai stays 130 days ahead on average (about four and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 180 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-August.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 130 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Telfes im Stubai

None of the 20 active listings in Telfes im Stubai display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Telfes im Stubai.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai

AirROI's area guide picks five Telfes im Stubai neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Telfes Village Center, Elferbahnen and Stubai Glacier. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Telfes Village CenterCharming village atmosphere with easy access to amenities, local shops, and restaurants. Ideal for tourists looking for a quaint and authentic Tyrolean experience.Local shops, Restaurants, Stubai Valley Museum, Church of Telfes
ElferbahnenHome to the Elferbahnen cable car, offering stunning views and access to hiking trails in summer and skiing in winter. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families.Elferbahnen Cable Car, Hiking Trails, Skiing Opportunities, Panoramic Views
Stubai GlacierFamous ski resort area that attracts winter sports lovers and summer hikers. A major draw for tourists seeking year-round adventure and breathtaking landscapes.Stubai Glacier Ski Resort, Hiking Paths, Mountain Refuge, Glacier Experience
Rangger KöpflNear Telfes, this area offers fantastic hiking and skiing, catering to outdoor lovers who seek less crowded spots with great views.Rangger Köpfl Ski Area, Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlooks
PatscherkofelA ski and hiking area close to Innsbruck that is popular among visitors for its accessibility and beautiful views of the city. Great for winter and summer stays.Patscherkofel Ski Resort, Hiking Paths, Panoramic Pans, Olympia Ski Jump

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Telfes im Stubai vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Fulpmes (2 km away, 57 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Telfes im Stubai. Innsbruck was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 33% in Telfes im Stubai.

Airbnb markets near Telfes im Stubai: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mieders 2 km32€28,383€25141%
Fulpmes 2 km57€34,034€32335%
Neustift im Stubaital 8 km103€21,552€21138%
Götzens 8 km39€14,527€14746%
Innsbruck 11 km431€27,687€17951%
Reith bei Seefeld 19 km34€19,012€15742%
Seefeld in Tirol 22 km197€19,586€22738%
Seefeld 23 km39€17,011€22337%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tyrol

See all 48 Tyrol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Telfes im Stubai

Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Telfes im Stubai:

FAQ

Telfes im Stubai Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Telfes im Stubai?

An active Telfes im Stubai Airbnb grossed €14,459 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Telfes im Stubai listings earn between €988 and €2,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Telfes im Stubai?

Listings in Telfes im Stubai were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Tyrol average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Telfes im Stubai?

The average booked night in Telfes im Stubai cost €224 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai?

None of the active Telfes im Stubai listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Telfes im Stubai?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Telfes im Stubai Airbnb grossed €14,459 in the 12 months to May 2026, 43% below the Tyrol average of €25,450, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,919 a year (about €830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Telfes im Stubai?

February paid best over the past year, at €2,950 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Telfes im Stubai?

Each night a Telfes im Stubai listing was open to book earned €67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €99 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Telfes im Stubai?

Telfes im Stubai stays were booked 130 days (about four and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Telfes im Stubai?

The average Telfes im Stubai Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Telfes im Stubai rated?

Guests rate Telfes im Stubai Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Telfes im Stubai?

Telfes Village Center, Elferbahnen and Stubai Glacier draw the most short-term rental interest in Telfes im Stubai. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Telfes im Stubai?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Telfes im Stubai as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Mieders, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Telfes im Stubai?

In Telfes im Stubai, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €76, and some higher fees lift the average to €118.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Telfes im Stubai from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.