Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Wetteren, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Wetteren brought in €7,372 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Wetteren Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the East Flanders average. Listings averaged €111 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against €170 and 47% for the East Flanders average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Wetteren is the 20th-largest of 24 East Flanders markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wetteren Airbnb market See Every Wetteren ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wetteren?
Gross bookings per Wetteren listing averaged €7,372 over the 12 months to October 2026 (East Flanders average: €23,023), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Wetteren listing brings in €1,540 in July, its best month, and €772 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Wetteren's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,610+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,480 or more, roughly €810 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €669 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €304 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,060. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Wetteren Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €619 | 33.5% | €96 | €20 | 34 days | 9.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €630 | 27.8% | €96 | €21 | 12 days | 9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,138 | 34.1% | €97 | €37 | 18 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €848 | 17.3% | €94 | €27 | 20 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €852 | 26.4% | €94 | €30 | 24 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,424 | 37.4% | €97 | €46 | 22 days | 7.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,193 | 29.2% | €99 | €40 | 15 days | 6.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,129 | 33.4% | €100 | €36 | 37 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €905 | 29.0% | €107 | €30 | 24 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,886 | 37.9% | €108 | €61 | 40 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,598 | 37.9% | €109 | €52 | 48 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €966 | 26.4% | €108 | €32 | 27 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Wetteren home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Wetteren Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wetteren Airbnb took in €7,372 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €16,260, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Wetteren Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,922 | €15,280 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Wetteren bookings | €450 | €980 |
| Gross bookings | €7,372 | €16,260 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Wetteren listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,010 | −€2,230 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€450 | −€980 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€370 | −€810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,310 | −€4,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,062about €420 a month | €11,310about €940 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Wetteren Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Wetteren's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wetteren home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Wetteren's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wetteren listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €76 adds about €761 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €76. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,540, against €772 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Wetteren listings average 4.69 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,360 a month, against €610 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wetteren?
Wetteren listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the East Flanders average (47%) and 13 points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 42% in August and falls to 22% in January.
Across Wetteren's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Wetteren, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wetteren?
The average nightly rate in Wetteren, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €111 over the past year, about 35% below the East Flanders average of €170 and about 40% below the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in January and December at about €83.
Across Wetteren's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €76 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €48 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 25% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €94. The 12-month ADR of €111 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Wetteren?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wetteren it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical October to about €50 in a typical July.
Across Wetteren's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €70+ per open night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €36 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €17 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about 16% below the median.
July RevPAR is about twice October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €35. The 12-month RevPAR of €33 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wetteren
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wetteren is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Wetteren
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,060.
Revenue by month in Wetteren in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,040 |
| February | €831 |
| March | €1,220 |
| April | €927 |
| May | €1,030 |
| June | €1,000 |
| July | €1,540 |
| August | €1,340 |
| September | €995 |
| October | €772 |
| November | €833 |
| December | €1,170 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wetteren?
Guests book Wetteren stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 39 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wetteren
None of the 21 active listings in Wetteren display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Wetteren.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wetteren
AirROI's area guide picks seven Wetteren neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Wetteren City Center, Destelbergen and Laarne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Wetteren City Center | The heart of Wetteren, where locals and tourists come together. It features charming streets, cafes, and shops, making it an ideal location for visitors looking to experience local life. | Church of St. Augustine, Wetteren Town Square, Local cafes and shops, Cultural festivals |
| Destelbergen | A suburban area close to Wetteren, offering tranquil surroundings and easy access to nature. It's perfect for guests looking for a peaceful retreat while still being near urban amenities. | Woods of Destelbergen, Cycling paths, Local eateries |
| Laarne | Nearby Laarne is known for its beautiful castle and garden, attracting history buffs and tourists. It provides a unique experience in a quiet village atmosphere. | Laarne Castle, Castle Gardens, Historical walking tours |
| Melle | A quaint town adjacent to Wetteren, Melle boasts charming landscapes and is a great spot for families. Visitors can enjoy local parks and countryside views. | Melle Park, Local markets, Cycling routes, Historical sites |
| Zele | Zele offers a rich cultural experience with local traditions. It's a good option for guests who want to explore the Flemish countryside while enjoying a village feel. | Zele Town Center, Historical buildings, Local events |
| Borgerhout | While a bit farther, Borgerhout is an up-and-coming area known for its multicultural vibe and is significant in Flemish culture. This area attracts young travelers and those interested in hip neighborhoods. | Multicultural eateries, Art galleries, Local nightlife |
| Gent | Close to Wetteren, the historic city of Ghent boasts beautiful architecture and vibrant cultural life. It’s perfect for guests interested in history, art, and lively city life. | Gravensteen Castle, St. Bavo's Cathedral, Gentse Feesten, Canal tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Wetteren vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Oudenaarde (25 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.1 times as much as Wetteren. Ghent was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 29% in Wetteren.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghent 12 km | 1,106 | €23,392 | €158 | 50% |
| Aalst 14 km | 48 | €11,436 | €137 | 37% |
| Lokeren 15 km | 30 | €18,151 | €140 | 45% |
| Deinze 23 km | 52 | €21,389 | €179 | 39% |
| Sint-Niklaas 25 km | 40 | €15,478 | €149 | 43% |
| Oudenaarde 25 km | 53 | €30,273 | €277 | 40% |
| Geraardsbergen 26 km | 49 | €23,924 | €211 | 34% |
| Maarkedal 28 km | 30 | €25,333 | €182 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in East Flanders
- Beveren Airbnb data 40 listings
- Maldegem Airbnb data 37 listings
- Aalter Airbnb data 36 listings
FAQ
Wetteren Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wetteren?
An active Wetteren Airbnb grossed €7,372 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,480 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Wetteren?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wetteren listings earn between €304 and €1,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wetteren?
Listings in Wetteren were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the East Flanders average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wetteren?
The average booked night in Wetteren cost €111 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wetteren?
None of the active Wetteren listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Wetteren?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wetteren Airbnb grossed €7,372 in the 12 months to October 2026, 68% below the East Flanders average of €23,023, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €940 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Wetteren?
July usually pays best, averaging €1,540 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Wetteren?
Each night a Wetteren listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €70 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wetteren?
Wetteren stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Wetteren?
The average Wetteren Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Wetteren rated?
Guests rate Wetteren Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wetteren?
Wetteren City Center, Destelbergen and Laarne draw the most short-term rental interest in Wetteren. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Wetteren?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Wetteren as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ghent, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Wetteren?
In Wetteren, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €23, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €52, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Wetteren, Belgium?
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 221 Airbnb stays in Wetteren, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Wetteren from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.