Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Herstal, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
32
Avg. booking lead time
57 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Herstal Airbnb Market at a Glance

Herstal is priced below the Liège average. Listings averaged €115 a night, about 41% less than that average of €195, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 52% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 32 active listings, Herstal is the 23rd-largest of 46 Liège markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Herstal Browse the live Herstal Airbnb market See Every Herstal Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Herstal?

Gross bookings per Herstal listing averaged €13,380 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Liège average: €22,299), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Herstal listing brings in €2,130 in July, its best month, and €1,400 in January, its slowest. March runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,080+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,140 or more, roughly €630 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,510 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €893 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.5 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,650. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Herstal Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Herstal, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,86553.7%€113€6042 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025€2,11055.0%€112€7022 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025€1,43738.1%€112€4630 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026€1,26135.8%€110€4130 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026€1,61450.0%€110€5822 days7.8 nights
Mar 2026€1,37138.6%€109€4423 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,65544.1%€111€5540 days5.2 nights
May 2026€1,73550.8%€112€5649 days6 nights
Jun 2026€1,60344.3%€114€5369 days4.4 nights
Jul 2026€2,03747.4%€120€66127 days4.2 nights
Aug 2026€1,89243.8%€114€6146 days2.6 nights
Sep 2026€1,58845.4%€109€5322 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Herstal home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Herstal Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Herstal Airbnb took in €13,380 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,120 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €680 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Herstal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Herstal Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,700€17,990
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Herstal bookings€680€960
Gross bookings€13,380€18,950
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Herstal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,710−€2,420
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€680−€960
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€670−€950
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€270−€380
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€400−€570
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,930−€5,480
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,450about €790 a month€13,470about €1,120 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Herstal Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Herstal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Herstal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Herstal's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Herstal listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €93 adds about €928 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,270 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,130, against €1,400 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Herstal listings average 4.77 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,580 a month, against €1,120 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Herstal?

Herstal listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Liège average (40%) and in line with the Belgium average. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 54% in July and falls to 42% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Herstal, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Herstal?

The average nightly rate in Herstal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €115 over the past year, about 41% below the Liège average of €195 and about 38% below the Belgium average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €120 and bottom out in November and December at about €96.

The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €210+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €93 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 23% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €106. The 12-month ADR of €115 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Herstal?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Herstal it averaged €48 over the past year, from about €45 in a typical January to about €69 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €85+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €46 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about 44% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €54. The 12-month RevPAR of €48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Herstal

With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Herstal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Herstal

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,650.

Revenue by month in Herstal in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Herstal, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,400
February€1,500
March€1,410
April€1,480
May€1,610
June€1,480
July€2,130
August€1,890
September€1,750
October€1,750
November€1,740
December€1,640

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Herstal?

Guests book Herstal stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Herstal

None of the 32 active listings in Herstal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Herstal.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herstal

AirROI's area guide picks seven Herstal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Herstal Center, Battice and Cheratte. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herstal
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Herstal CenterThe heart of Herstal, with easy access to public transport and essential services. Ideal for tourists and business travelers looking to explore Liège and the surrounding regions.Herstal Train Station, Musee Curtius, The Meuse River, Cinéma Le Parc, Local shops and restaurants
BatticeA quiet suburb of Herstal, perfect for nature lovers and families, with plenty of green spaces and local attractions. A great getaway spot from city life.Parc de Battice, Local hiking trails, Historic farms, Community parks
CheratteA charming area known for its historical architecture and serenity. Offers a unique experience away from the hustle and bustle of the city.Historic buildings, Local cafes, Scenic views of the Meuse Valley
RocourtA residential area close to shops and amenities. Appeals to families and those looking for a peaceful stay yet close to city attractions.Local markets, Community events, Parks and recreation areas
La PanneA beautiful area near the waters of the Meuse, great for visitors seeking a blend of water activities and outdoor experiences.Waterfront activities, Walking paths along the river, Restaurants with scenic views
SeraingKnown for its industrial history, Seraing is evolving and attracting visitors interested in local culture and heritage.Cultural landmarks, Local breweries, Historical sites
Saint-NicolasA historic district with a mix of modern amenities and charming streets. Perfect for tourists looking for a unique experience.Local art scene, Fun local bars, Historical architecture

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Herstal Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Herstal, alongside 6 private-room listings (19%). Apartments and condos account for 75% of the stock; houses come next at 16%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Herstal Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 81%
  • Private room 19%
Room types in numbers
Herstal Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home81.3%26
Private room18.8%6

Apartments dominate the property mix

Herstal Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 75%
  • House 16%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Herstal Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo75.0%24
House15.6%5
Hotel/Boutique6.3%2
Others3.1%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Herstal Have?

The most common size among Herstal's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (17 homes).

Herstal entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Herstal entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio7.7%2
1 bedroom65.4%17
2 bedrooms19.2%5
3 bedrooms3.8%1
4 bedrooms3.8%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Herstal Sleep?

Most Herstal listings are sized for couples and small families: 93% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 27 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).

Herstal listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Herstal listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest3.7%1
2 guests40.7%11
3 guests14.8%4
4 guests33.3%9
5 guests3.7%1
8+ guests3.7%1

How Herstal Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Herstal hosts set up an average of 1.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
17
Beds per listing
1.7
Show exact location
38%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Herstal Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Herstal: 78% of listings offer it, and 47% have a dedicated workspace. Only 38% of listings have air conditioning.

Share of Herstal listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 94%
  • TV 91%
  • Heating 88%
  • Hot water 84%
  • Kitchen 81%
  • Free parking on premises 78%
  • Bed linens 72%
  • Clothing storage 72%
  • Cooking basics 72%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Herstal?

Herstal runs on foreign visitors: 79% of guests who left reviews live outside Belgium. France leads with 36% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 21%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by French and German.

79% of Herstal guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 79%
  • Domestic 22%

Where Herstal guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Cologne 3%
  • Brussels 3%
  • Paris 2%
  • Antwerp 2%
  • Amsterdam 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Herstal guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Cologne3.2%
Brussels3.2%
Paris2.1%
Antwerp2.1%
Amsterdam2.1%

Where Herstal guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 36%
  • Belgium 22%
  • Germany 21%
  • Netherlands 14%
  • United Kingdom 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Herstal guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France35.5%
Belgium21.5%
Germany20.5%
Netherlands14.0%
United Kingdom1.0%

Languages spoken by Herstal guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 35%
  • French 27%
  • German 14%
  • Dutch 10%
  • Spanish 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Herstal guests
LanguageShare of guests
English34.6%
French26.9%
German14.4%
Dutch9.6%
Spanish3.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Herstal?

Herstal Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 28% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.57, against 4.88 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Herstal; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.80
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.57
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.71
Category scores in numbers
Herstal guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.80
Communication4.88
Location4.57
Check-in4.86
Value4.71

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Herstal: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than eight in ten Herstal listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Herstal listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 53%
  • 181-270 days 28%
  • 91-180 days 9%
  • 31-90 days 9%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Herstal listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days53.1%17
181-270 days28.1%9
91-180 days9.4%3
31-90 days9.4%3

Days a year Herstal listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 9%
  • 181-270 days 13%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 28%
  • 1-30 days 22%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Herstal listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days9.4%3
181-270 days12.5%4
91-180 days28.1%9
31-90 days28.1%9
1-30 days21.9%7

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Herstal?

The average Herstal booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in November and shortest in August. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Herstal

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Herstal Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly eight in ten listings in Herstal accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Herstal listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 53% 17 listings
  • 2 Nights 25% 8 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 9% 3 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 13% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Herstal?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Herstal, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 25% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Herstal listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 31% 10 listings
  • Moderate 41% 13 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 25% 8 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Herstal?

More than seven in ten Herstal listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €53. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€53
Listings charging a fee
71.9%
Share of gross revenue
5.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Herstal

The top-grossing Airbnb in Herstal, a four-bedroom home, took in €41,700 over the past year, about 3.1 times the city's average of €13,400.

Large 70s house, garden & parking Large 70s house, garden & parking Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Revenue
€41,728
Occupancy
49.8%
Daily rate
€223
Wellness suite: private hot tub & sauna Wellness suite: private hot tub & sauna Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Revenue
€31,226
Occupancy
42.1%
Daily rate
€196
Wellness suite: private Jacuzzi, sauna & hammam Wellness suite: private Jacuzzi, sauna & hammam Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Revenue
€30,461
Occupancy
34.4%
Daily rate
€234
Duplex 7 with Private Hot Tub Duplex 7 with Private Hot Tub Private room · 1 bedroom Rated 4.83
Revenue
€26,760
Occupancy
33.3%
Daily rate
€283
Cocoon under the eaves | Sleeps 2 | Near Liège Cocoon under the eaves | Sleeps 2 | Near Liège Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Revenue
€24,758
Occupancy
62.4%
Daily rate
€104
Thermal Break Suite Thermal Break Suite Private room Rated 4.83
Revenue
€24,667
Occupancy
34.4%
Daily rate
€238

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Herstal?

Fewer than 1% of Herstal listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 16% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.

Superhosts
50.0%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
21.9%
Instant Book enabled
15.6%
Simplified Pricing
78.1%

Nearby markets

Herstal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Riemst (15 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Herstal. Visé was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 42% in Herstal.

Airbnb markets near Herstal: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Liège 5 km828€11,969€11440%
Ans 7 km35€9,046€11537%
Visé 9 km31€18,732€13848%
Chaudfontaine 10 km37€11,194€12538%
Herve 13 km48€23,451€18842%
Eijsden Netherlands · 14 km38€30,560€24940%
Esneux 14 km59€24,831€18743%
Riemst 15 km66€37,702€25847%

Other Airbnb Markets in Liège

See all 46 Liège Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Herstal

Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Herstal:

FAQ

Herstal Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Herstal?

An active Herstal Airbnb grossed €13,380 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,140 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Herstal?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Herstal listings earn between €893 and €2,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Herstal?

Listings in Herstal were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Liège average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Herstal?

The average booked night in Herstal cost €115 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Herstal?

None of the active Herstal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Herstal?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Herstal Airbnb grossed €13,380 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the Liège average of €22,299. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,450 a year (about €790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Herstal?

July usually pays best, averaging €2,130 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Herstal?

Each night a Herstal listing was open to book earned €48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €85 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Herstal?

Herstal stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Herstal?

The average Herstal Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Herstal rated?

Guests rate Herstal Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herstal?

Herstal Center, Battice and Cheratte draw the most short-term rental interest in Herstal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Herstal?

AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Herstal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Liège, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Herstal?

In Herstal, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €53.

How many tourists visit Herstal, Belgium?

All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 717 Airbnb stays in Herstal, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Herstal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.