Sous le Bois I - Luxury Retreat, Belgium Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €391,400
- Occupancy
- 68.5%
- Daily rate
- €1,536
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Érezée brought in €43,927 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 54% more than the Luxembourg average of €28,455.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Luxembourg average. Listings averaged €319 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €245 and 39% for the Luxembourg average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 88 active listings, Érezée is the sixth-largest of 32 Luxembourg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 61% while the number of active listings grew 26%.
Browse the live Érezée Airbnb market See Every Érezée ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Érezée listing averaged €43,927 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Luxembourg average: €28,455), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Érezée listing brings in €5,860 in August, its best month, and €2,730 in January, its slowest. February runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,960. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €5,001 | 52.3% | €321 | €161 | 77 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,897 | 41.1% | €316 | €130 | 78 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €4,563 | 43.8% | €316 | €147 | 80 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,734 | 25.4% | €308 | €88 | 53 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,255 | 34.8% | €308 | €116 | 52 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €4,348 | 36.0% | €307 | €140 | 56 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €5,883 | 53.7% | €311 | €196 | 77 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €5,041 | 49.7% | €311 | €163 | 94 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,714 | 50.3% | €305 | €157 | 89 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,562 | 61.0% | €317 | €212 | 117 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €6,302 | 66.3% | €315 | €203 | 100 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €4,524 | 47.3% | €303 | €151 | 86 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Érezée address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Érezée Airbnb took in €43,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €2,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,980 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €6,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €2,720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €37,637 | €67,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Érezée bookings | €6,290 | €11,280 |
| Gross bookings | €43,927 | €78,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Érezée listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€6,250 | −€11,210 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€6,290 | −€11,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€2,200 | −€3,940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€880 | −€1,580 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,320 | −€2,360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€440 | −€440 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€220 | −€220 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€17,600 | −€31,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €26,327about €2,190 a month | €47,770about €3,980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Érezée's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Érezée home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €6,570 a month, against €3,660 for the average one.
Occupancy
Érezée listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Luxembourg average (39%) and in line with the Belgium average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 66% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Érezée, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Érezée, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €319 over the past year, about 30% above the Luxembourg average of €245 and about 72% above the Belgium average of €185. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €305 and €320.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Érezée
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €294. The 12-month ADR of €319 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Érezée it averaged €143 over the past year, from about €88 in a typical January to about €189 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 2.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €130. The 12-month RevPAR of €143 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Revenue in Érezée peaks several times a year, in April, July–October and December, a moderately seasonal pattern. Business is slowest from January to March.
Average revenue by month in Érezée
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €4,200.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €2,730 |
| February | Low season | €2,840 |
| March | Low season | €3,410 |
| April | High season | €4,600 |
| May | Shoulder season | €3,880 |
| June | Shoulder season | €4,110 |
| July | High season | €5,170 |
| August | High season | €5,860 |
| September | High season | €4,270 |
| October | High season | €5,000 |
| November | Shoulder season | €3,900 |
| December | High season | €4,560 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril, July–October, December | €4,910 | 53% | €314 |
| Shoulder seasonMay–June, November | €3,960 | 44% | €311 |
| Low seasonJanuary–March | €2,990 | 33% | €305 |
Guests book Érezée stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 52 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 88 active listings in Érezée display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Érezée.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Érezée neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Érezée Center, Jupille-sur-Meuse and Noiseux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Érezée Center | The heart of Érezée, offering local charm and ease of access to essential amenities. Ideal for travelers wanting to experience the culture and daily life of the town. | Érezée Market, local shops and cafes, Cultural events, Nearby hiking trails |
| Jupille-sur-Meuse | A picturesque village near Érezée known for its tranquil environment and scenic views. Great for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful getaway. | Meuse River views, hiking and cycling paths, local festivals, historic sites |
| Noiseux | A charming village located on the edge of the Ourthe Valley, perfect for outdoor activities and exploring the natural surroundings. | Ourthe River, nature trails, local parks, scenic viewpoints |
| Hamoir | A quaint village recognized for its beautiful landscapes and serene atmosphere. Attracts visitors looking for a rural escape. | Maison du Tourisme, parks and nature reserves, local artisan shops, historical landmarks |
| Bomal-sur-Ourthe | A small yet beautiful village located along the Ourthe River, ideal for families and nature enthusiasts seeking waterfront activities. | River activities, kayaking, local wineries, scenic walks |
| Rouvreux | A small and peaceful community known for its natural beauty and hiking opportunities, perfect for a quiet retreat from city life. | nature walks, local flora and fauna, tranquil atmosphere, scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 90% of listings in Érezée, alongside 9 private-room listings (10%). Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 6 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (11%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Érezée Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 89.8% | 79 |
| Private room | 10.2% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Érezée Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 69.3% | 61 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.4% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 9.1% | 8 |
| Apartment/Condo | 4.5% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 3.4% | 3 |
| Others | 2.3% | 2 |
Most Érezée homes are built for groups: 64% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (32%). Shares are of the 78 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Érezée entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.3% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 12.8% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.8% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32.1% | 25 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.3% | 8 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 21.8% | 17 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Érezée earned €16,200 over the past year, against €93,500 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | €16,200 | €24,200 | €137 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 17 | €29,500 | €25,600 | €181 | 47% |
| 3 bedrooms | 25 | €32,400 | €29,700 | €228 | 42% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 17 | €93,500 | €114,000 | €838 | 43% |
Érezée is a group-trip market: 42% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.5 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (17%). Shares are of the 83 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Érezée listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 15.7% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 1.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 16.9% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 4.8% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 14.5% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 4.8% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 42.2% | 35 |
Érezée hosts set up an average of 6.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Érezée: 48% of listings have one, and 92% offer free parking on site. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 15% of listings have it.
Share of Érezée listings with each common amenity
Guests
Érezée splits its demand between home and abroad: 57% of guests who left reviews live outside Belgium, led by visitors from the Netherlands and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by Dutch and French.
57% of Érezée guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Érezée guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Amsterdam | 4.3% |
| Brussels | 4.3% |
| Antwerp | 3.0% |
| Utrecht | 2.4% |
| Ghent | 2.3% |
Where Érezée guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Belgium | 43.3% |
| Netherlands | 33.2% |
| Germany | 13.0% |
| France | 5.1% |
| Luxembourg | 0.7% |
Languages spoken by Érezée guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.6% |
| Dutch | 22.7% |
| French | 19.4% |
| German | 10.6% |
| Spanish | 4.5% |
Érezée Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.86 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Érezée; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.73 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Érezée listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 33% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Érezée listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 36.4% | 32 |
| 181-270 days | 34.1% | 30 |
| 91-180 days | 27.3% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 2.3% | 2 |
Days a year Érezée listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.4% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 29.5% | 26 |
| 91-180 days | 31.8% | 28 |
| 31-90 days | 25.0% | 22 |
| 1-30 days | 10.2% | 9 |
The average Érezée booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in August and shortest in February. Listings took about 35 bookings each over the year, some 3,040 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Érezée
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Érezée accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Érezée listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Érezée, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Érezée listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Érezée listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €92, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €195, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Érezée, a nine-bedroom home, took in €391,000 over the past year, about 8.9 times the city's average of €43,900. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
Sous le Bois I - Luxury Retreat, Belgium Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sous le Bois II - By the Aisne, Erézee Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Taeru - stay 18p with multifunctional sports hall Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Taeru - stay 38p with multifunctional sports hall Entire home · 15 bedrooms
Taeru - stay 20p with multifunctional sports hall Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Domain with wellness and private garden park Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.96 Only 6% of Érezée listings are classed as professionally managed. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Érezée out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km; the best of them, Clavier, averaged about 18% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotton 6 km | 48 | €21,313 | €159 | 42% |
| Durbuy 7 km | 468 | €28,191 | €249 | 37% |
| Manhay 9 km | 61 | €32,357 | €297 | 37% |
| Somme-Leuze 13 km | 56 | €27,510 | €281 | 40% |
| La Roche-en-Ardenne 14 km | 115 | €27,160 | €255 | 40% |
| Marche-en-Famenne 17 km | 75 | €24,615 | €205 | 39% |
| Lierneux 17 km | 54 | €30,539 | €223 | 41% |
| Clavier 20 km | 31 | €35,974 | €231 | 42% |
FAQ
An active Érezée Airbnb grossed €43,927 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 88 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €5,200 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Érezée listings earn between €1,510 and €5,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth €8,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Érezée were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Luxembourg average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Érezée cost €319 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Érezée listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Érezée Airbnb grossed €43,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, 54% above the Luxembourg average of €28,455. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €26,327 a year (about €2,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €5,860 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Érezée listing was open to book earned €143 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €288 or more.
Érezée stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Érezée Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Érezée Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Érezée Center, Jupille-sur-Meuse and Noiseux draw the most short-term rental interest in Érezée. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 88 active Airbnb listings in Érezée as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hotton, 6 km away.
In Érezée, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €92, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €195, so the median is the better guide.
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 3,038 Airbnb stays in Érezée, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 88 active Airbnb listings in Érezée from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.