Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Momignies, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Momignies brought in €36,467 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Momignies Airbnb Market at a Glance
Momignies earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €323 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €185 and 42% for the national average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 21 active listings in Momignies.
Browse the live Momignies Airbnb market See Every Momignies ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Momignies?
Gross bookings per Momignies listing averaged €36,467 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Belgium average: €21,413), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Momignies listing brings in €5,590 in July, its best month, and €2,390 in January, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Momignies's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €9,690+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €6,440 or more, roughly €3,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,850 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,470 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.3 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Momignies Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,876 | 49.7% | €314 | €129 | 57 days | 2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €4,304 | 48.1% | €310 | €139 | 71 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,999 | 39.4% | €310 | €133 | 55 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,275 | 33.0% | €310 | €106 | 65 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,041 | 21.0% | €303 | €66 | 50 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,551 | 30.7% | €312 | €91 | 76 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,287 | 29.8% | €309 | €106 | 73 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,711 | 38.2% | €310 | €124 | 65 days | 2.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,834 | 37.0% | €343 | €124 | 100 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €5,433 | 39.4% | €336 | €181 | 83 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,820 | 56.1% | €334 | €220 | 91 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €6,291 | 55.7% | €351 | €203 | 111 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Momignies listing earns about €2,850 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Momignies Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Momignies Airbnb took in €36,467 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €2,130 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €4,870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €3,440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €2,420 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,860 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Momignies Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €33,027 | €74,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Momignies bookings | €3,440 | €7,760 |
| Gross bookings | €36,467 | €82,360 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 48% of Momignies listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,260 | −€7,370 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€3,440 | −€7,760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,820 | −€4,120 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€730 | −€1,650 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,090 | −€2,470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€360 | −€360 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€180 | −€180 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€10,880 | −€23,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €25,587about €2,130 a month | €58,450about €4,870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Momignies Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Momignies's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Momignies home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Momignies's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Momignies listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €255 adds about €2,550 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €350 a night or more, against a median of €255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €3,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €5,590, against €2,390 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Momignies listings average 4.93 stars, and 62% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €6,860 a month, against €3,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Momignies?
Momignies listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 60% in August.
Across Momignies's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Momignies, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Momignies?
The average nightly rate in Momignies, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €323 over the past year, about 75% above the Belgium average of €185. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €305 and €330.
Across Momignies's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €510+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €350 or more, about €95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €140 or less, about 54% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Momignies
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €295. The 12-month ADR of €323 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Momignies?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Momignies it averaged €123 over the past year, from about €77 in a typical January to about €180 in a typical July.
Across Momignies's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €273+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €188 or more, about €110 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €76 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €45 or less, about 60% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €121.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Momignies
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Momignies is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Momignies
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,760.
Revenue by month in Momignies in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,390 |
| February | €2,600 |
| March | €2,940 |
| April | €3,200 |
| May | €3,360 |
| June | €4,170 |
| July | €5,590 |
| August | €5,410 |
| September | €3,880 |
| October | €4,300 |
| November | €4,000 |
| December | €3,270 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Momignies?
Guests book Momignies stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 52 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Momignies
None of the 21 active listings in Momignies display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Momignies.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Momignies
AirROI's area guide picks seven Momignies neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Momignies Centre, Macquenoise and Seloignes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Momignies Centre | The administrative seat concentrates basic amenities, dining, and shops around the town square. Travellers stay here for walkable access to regional bus routes and central municipal services. | Grand Place de Momignies, Kiosque de la Grand Place, Hôtel de Ville de Momignies, Église Saint-Amand |
| Macquenoise | This border locality draws film fans visiting the shooting location of the movie Rien à déclarer alongside cyclists exploring regional trail junctions. Bookings come primarily from weekend travellers heading between France and Wallonia. | Ancienne Douane de Courquain, Musée de la Douane, Place de Courquain, Forêt de Chimay trailhead |
| Seloignes | Positioned where the Eau Blanche river forms, this village sits along the RAVeL cycle pathway leading towards Chimay. Stays are dominated by outdoor recreational cyclists and walking groups seeking rural bases. | Piste Cyclable RAVeL 156, Source de l'Eau Blanche, Étang de la Fourchinée, Église Sainte-Marguerite |
| Forge-Philippe | Anglers and nature tourists book rural cottages near the stocked fishing lakes and cross-border forestry paths. The location also attracts World War II history visitors visiting liberation remembrance sites. | Étangs de Cendron, Monument de la Libération de Cendron, Rivière La Wartoise, Forêt Domaniale de Saint-Michel |
| Macon | A pastoral settlement along the Helpe river characterized by traditional limestone architecture. Bookings cater to holidaymakers seeking countryside retreats near the French Avesnois border. | Place Principale de Macon, Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Vallée de l'Helpe, Arboretum de Macon |
| Monceau-Imbrechies | Military heritage buffs and rural holidaymakers reserve gîtes near the WWII battle landmarks. The area offers road access directly into the surrounding agricultural pastures and woodlands. | Musée 40-44 Lieutenant Cook, Monument des Premiers Soldats Américains, Château d'Imbrechies, Chapelle Notre-Dame de Bon Secours |
| Beauwelz | A small boundary village appealing to trail walkers and craft brewery visitors. It is booked almost exclusively for quiet short-stay escapes within easy reach of regional natural reserves. | Brasserie de la Thiérache, Église Saint-Quentin, Bois de Beauwelz, Sentier de l'Oise |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Momignies vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Momignies out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km; the best of them, Couvin, averaged about 21% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chimay 10 km | 35 | €23,206 | €196 | 35% |
| Signy-le-Petit France · 11 km | 35 | €13,294 | €116 | 38% |
| Couvin 20 km | 66 | €28,957 | €243 | 38% |
| Froidchapelle 22 km | 60 | €14,365 | €176 | 32% |
| Walcourt 34 km | 36 | €21,627 | €235 | 35% |
| Fumay France · 35 km | 32 | €7,912 | €91 | 33% |
| Maubeuge France · 36 km | 50 | €6,402 | €71 | 38% |
| Charleville-Mézières France · 44 km | 313 | €8,862 | €85 | 35% |
Markets Similar to Momignies
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Momignies:
- Malmedy Airbnb data Belgium · €295/night · 38.6%
- Houffalize Airbnb data Belgium · €298/night · 40.0%
- Stavelot Airbnb data Belgium · €290/night · 39.5%
- Vielsalm Airbnb data Belgium · €294/night · 40.9%
FAQ
Momignies Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Momignies?
An active Momignies Airbnb grossed €36,467 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €6,440 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Momignies?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Momignies listings earn between €1,470 and €6,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth €9,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Momignies?
Listings in Momignies were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the national average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Momignies?
The average booked night in Momignies cost €323 before fees. Half of listings charge between €140 and €350, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Momignies?
None of the active Momignies listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Momignies?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Momignies Airbnb grossed €36,467 in the 12 months to September 2026, 70% above the national average of €21,413, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €25,587 a year (about €2,130 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €4,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Momignies?
July usually pays best, averaging €5,590 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Momignies?
Each night a Momignies listing was open to book earned €123 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €273 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Momignies?
Momignies stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Momignies?
The average Momignies Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Momignies rated?
Guests rate Momignies Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Momignies?
Momignies Centre, Macquenoise and Seloignes draw the most short-term rental interest in Momignies. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Momignies?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Momignies as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Chimay, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Momignies?
In Momignies, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €93.
How many tourists visit Momignies, Belgium?
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 558 Airbnb stays in Momignies, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Momignies from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.