Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory), BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) brought in CA$22,091 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) run through April 2026.
The short answer
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$272 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.8 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) is the 201st-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb market See Every Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Gross bookings per Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listing averaged CA$22,091 over the 12 months to April 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listing brought in CA$7,780 in February, its best month, and CA$999 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)'s 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$7,370+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,960 or more, roughly CA$1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,140 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 7.8 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,100.
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
February led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CA$999 | 14.0% | CA$234 | CA$32 | 31 days | 2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$1,981 | 27.0% | CA$241 | CA$66 | 53 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$2,842 | 39.4% | CA$239 | CA$92 | 83 days | 2.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$3,322 | 47.2% | CA$238 | CA$107 | 57 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$1,808 | 21.7% | CA$241 | CA$60 | 65 days | 1.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$1,692 | 23.5% | CA$246 | CA$55 | 16 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,209 | 27.6% | CA$242 | CA$74 | 131 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$2,753 | 25.8% | CA$305 | CA$89 | 126 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$5,669 | 50.0% | CA$351 | CA$183 | 119 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$7,782 | 68.3% | CA$356 | CA$278 | 119 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$4,571 | 40.9% | CA$350 | CA$147 | 78 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$1,538 | 20.6% | CA$269 | CA$51 | 19 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb took in CA$22,091 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,400 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,090 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$20,411 | CA$38,550 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) bookings | CA$1,680 | CA$3,180 |
| Gross bookings | CA$22,091 | CA$41,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,770 | −CA$5,240 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,680 | −CA$3,180 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,100 | −CA$2,090 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$440 | −CA$830 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$660 | −CA$1,250 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$220 | −CA$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$110 | −CA$110 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$6,980 | −CA$12,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$15,111about CA$1,260 a month | CA$28,810about CA$2,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)'s Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$210 adds about CA$2,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$335 a night or more, against a median of CA$210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,040 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about CA$7,780, against CA$999 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listings average 4.88 stars, and 53% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,480 a month, against CA$1,840 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 21 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 18 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 14% in May to 68% in February.
Across Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)'s 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory), May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
The average nightly rate in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory), known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$272 over the past year, about 22% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 6% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates swing with the seasons, from about CA$235 in May and August to about CA$355 in January and February.
Across Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)'s 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$540+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$335 or more, about CA$130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$210 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates ran 52% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$276.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) it averaged CA$81 over the past year, from about CA$32 in May to about CA$278 in February.
Across Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)'s 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$192+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$94 or more, about CA$35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$57 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$30 or less, about half of the median.
February RevPAR was about 8.6 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$103. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$81 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Guests book Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) stays 90 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 131 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical November booking is made in early July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 90 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)
88% of the 17 active listings in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory).
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)
AirROI's area guide picks seven Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kootenay River Valley, Osoyoos and Columbia Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kootenay River Valley | A stunning region with incredible natural beauty, offering opportunities for outdoor activities such as hiking, skiing, and fishing. Ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Kootenay National Park, Radium Hot Springs, Fairmont Hot Springs, Golfing at Springs Golf Course, Hiking Trails |
| Osoyoos | Famous for its warm climate and sandy beaches, Osoyoos is a popular vacation spot known for wine tourism and outdoor activities. | Osoyoos Lake, Nk'Mip Desert Cultural Centre, Wineries, Sonora Dunes Golf Course, Osoyoos Indian Band Lands |
| Columbia Valley | A picturesque area surrounded by mountains and lakes, offering a perfect blend of relaxation and adventure, attracting families and couples year-round. | Columbia Valley Golf Course, Lake Windermere, Kinsmen Beach, Minitonas Lake, Kootenay Rockies |
| Revelstoke | Known for its world-class skiing and snowboarding, Revelstoke attracts winter enthusiasts and outdoor adventurers all year long with its stunning landscape and recreational opportunities. | Revelstoke Mountain Resort, Mount Revelstoke National Park, Revelstoke Railway Museum, Skyline Trail, Martha Creek Provincial Park |
| Fernie | Known for its excellent ski slopes and vibrant local culture, Fernie is a gem for both winter sports lovers and those enjoying summer activities such as hiking and biking. | Fernie Alpine Resort, Elk River, Fernie Museum, Historic Downtown Fernie, Island Lake Lodge |
| Creston | A small agricultural town known for its beautiful landscapes and fresh produce. It appeals to those looking for a peaceful stay in a quieter setting, with local charm. | Creston Valley Wildlife Management Area, Creston Museum, Skimmerhorn Winery, Wildlife Viewing, Local Artisans |
| Squamish-Lillooet | Renowned for its exceptional outdoor activities and stunning scenery, attracting tourists interested in rock climbing, mountain biking, and hiking. | Sea to Sky Gondola, Garibaldi Provincial Park, Shannon Falls, Alice Lake Provincial Park, Stawamus Chief Mountain |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Rossland (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 79% more than Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory). Nelson was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 27% in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory).
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossland 3 km | 161 | CA$39,482 | CA$442 | 37% |
| Area C (Christina Lake) 32 km | 48 | CA$26,814 | CA$307 | 39% |
| Nelson 56 km | 166 | CA$39,171 | CA$251 | 54% |
| Area F (Kokanee Range) 57 km | 52 | CA$33,406 | CA$274 | 46% |
| Area H (The Slocan Valley) 61 km | 34 | CA$25,810 | CA$254 | 43% |
| Colville United States · 64 km | 32 | CA$24,688 | CA$221 | 43% |
| Area E (Balfour/Cottonwood Lake) 67 km | 75 | CA$31,584 | CA$252 | 45% |
| Area A (Wynndel/Crawford Bay/Riondel) 88 km | 42 | CA$26,133 | CA$266 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia
- Vancouver Airbnb data 3,909 listings
- Whistler Resort Municipality Airbnb data 2,056 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 779 listings
- Kelowna Airbnb data 771 listings
- Surrey Airbnb data 697 listings
- Victoria Airbnb data 617 listings
- Burnaby Airbnb data 521 listings
- Area E (Beaverdell/West Boundary) Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory):
- Saint-David-de-Falardeau Airbnb data QC · CA$313/night · 32.1%
FAQ
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
An active Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb grossed CA$22,091 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,960 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listings earn between CA$1,140 and CA$3,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,370 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Listings in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
The average booked night in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) cost CA$272 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$165 and CA$335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
In Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory), 88% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb grossed CA$22,091 in the 12 months to April 2026, 54% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$15,111 a year (about CA$1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
February paid best over the past year, at CA$7,780 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Each night a Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) listing was open to book earned CA$81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$192 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) stays were booked 90 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
The average Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) rated?
Guests rate Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
Kootenay River Valley, Osoyoos and Columbia Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Rossland, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory)?
In Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory), nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$75, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$110.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Area B (Lower Columbia/Old Glory) from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.