Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Area E (Thornhill), BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill) brought in CA$18,315 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 16 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Area E (Thornhill) run through April 2025.
The short answer
Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$147 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.
March, the best month, brought in about 77% more per listing than December, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 16 active listings, Area E (Thornhill) is the 212th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb market See Every Area E (Thornhill) ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Area E (Thornhill)?
Gross bookings per Area E (Thornhill) listing averaged CA$18,315 over the 12 months to April 2025 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Area E (Thornhill) listing brought in CA$3,280 in March, its best month, and CA$1,860 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Area E (Thornhill)'s 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$4,580+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,510 or more, roughly CA$1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,290 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,270 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 1.8 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,520. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | CA$2,861 | 60.8% | CA$143 | 69 days |
| Jun 2024 | CA$2,081 | 50.0% | CA$144 | 56 days |
| Jul 2024 | CA$1,903 | 42.4% | CA$145 | 42 days |
| Aug 2024 | CA$3,075 | 68.4% | CA$145 | 49 days |
| Sep 2024 | CA$2,608 | 58.8% | CA$144 | 41 days |
| Oct 2024 | CA$2,773 | 55.9% | CA$145 | 37 days |
| Nov 2024 | CA$2,620 | 52.5% | CA$145 | 32 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$1,858 | 39.4% | CA$150 | 43 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$2,551 | 47.3% | CA$167 | 29 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$2,066 | 41.4% | CA$162 | 37 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$3,281 | 52.6% | CA$166 | 30 days |
| Apr 2025* | CA$2,193 | 42.4% | CA$163 | 65 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Area E (Thornhill) home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill) Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb took in CA$18,315 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$18,315 | CA$28,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$2,840 | −CA$4,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$920 | −CA$1,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$370 | −CA$560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$550 | −CA$840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$180 | −CA$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$90 | −CA$90 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$4,950 | −CA$7,420 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$13,365about CA$1,110 a month | CA$20,630about CA$1,720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Area E (Thornhill)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Area E (Thornhill) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Area E (Thornhill)'s Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Area E (Thornhill) listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$135 adds about CA$1,370 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$170 a night or more, against a median of CA$135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about CA$3,280, against CA$1,860 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,340 a month, against CA$1,530 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Area E (Thornhill)?
Area E (Thornhill) listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the British Columbia average (48%) and 5 points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 39% in December to 68% in August.
Across Area E (Thornhill)'s 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Area E (Thornhill), December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Area E (Thornhill)?
The average nightly rate in Area E (Thornhill), known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$147 over the past year, about 58% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 49% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in January and March at about CA$165 and bottom out in May and June at about CA$145.
Across Area E (Thornhill)'s 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$200+ a night, about 47% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$170 or more, about CA$35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$130 or less, close to the median.
January rates ran 16% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$151. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill)
With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Area E (Thornhill) is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill)?
Guests book Area E (Thornhill) stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Area E (Thornhill)
None of the 16 active listings in Area E (Thornhill) display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Area E (Thornhill).
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill)
AirROI's area guide picks eight Area E (Thornhill) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Thornhill, Langstaff and Vaughan Corporate Centre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Thornhill | A rapidly growing suburb known for its family-friendly atmosphere, excellent schools, and diverse community. It’s ideal for families and visitors looking for a quieter place close to urban amenities. | Thornhill Golf & Country Club, The Promenade Shopping Centre, Brampton Park, Thornhill Community Centre, Local parks and hiking trails |
| Langstaff | An emerging neighborhood that offers a blend of residential areas with easy access to transit and shopping. Great for urban professionals and commuters. | York Region Transit., Langstaff GO Station, Shopping at SmartCentres, Local cafes and restaurants, Parks and recreational facilities |
| Vaughan Corporate Centre | A commercial hub that features modern offices, hotels, and convenient access to major highways. Attracts business travelers and conference attendees. | Vaughan Mills Shopping Centre, CNE Exhibition Place, Black Creek Pioneer Village, Local dining options, Nearby attractions in Vaughan |
| Bayview | A quiet residential area known for its parks and suburban lifestyle. Perfect for families and offers access to nature. | Reesor Park, Bayview Hill Park, Shopping at nearby plazas, Community events, Local schools |
| Woodbridge | A vibrant community with a strong Italian heritage, known for its excellent dining options and charming streets. Popular with visitors seeking authentic cultural experiences. | Woodbridge Village, Local Italian restaurants, Parks and recreation areas, Annual festivals, Art and cultural events |
| Richmond Hill | An affluent suburb with a rich history, known for its cultural diversity and parks. Attractive to families and tourists alike. | Richmond Green Sports Centre, Mill Pond Park, Local museums, Community events, Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts |
| Oak Ridges | A picturesque community known for its conservation areas and natural beauty. Ideal for visitors looking to escape the city and enjoy outdoor activities. | Oak Ridges Moraine, Walking trails, Lakes and parks, Fishing and recreational activities, Nature reserves |
| Markham | A diverse and cosmopolitan city with a thriving technology sector. Appeals to business travelers and families with its amenities and attractions. | Markham Village, Varley Art Gallery, Parks and recreation, Shopping malls, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Area E (Thornhill) vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Smithers (93 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Area E (Thornhill).
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smithers 93 km | 42 | CA$30,470 | CA$214 | 50% |
| Area A (Hudson Bay Mountain) 93 km | 43 | CA$29,316 | CA$426 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia
- Vancouver Airbnb data 3,909 listings
- Whistler Resort Municipality Airbnb data 2,056 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 779 listings
- Kelowna Airbnb data 771 listings
- Surrey Airbnb data 697 listings
- Victoria Airbnb data 617 listings
- Burnaby Airbnb data 521 listings
- Area E (Beaverdell/West Boundary) Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Area E (Thornhill)
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Area E (Thornhill):
- Sherbrooke Airbnb data QC · CA$150/night · 50.0%
- Thunder Bay Airbnb data ON · CA$168/night · 50.9%
- Guelph Airbnb data ON · CA$144/night · 46.7%
- Saint John Airbnb data NB · CA$168/night · 49.3%
- Saguenay Airbnb data QC · CA$158/night · 47.6%
- Ottawa Airbnb data ON · CA$167/night · 48.5%
FAQ
Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Area E (Thornhill)?
An active Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb grossed CA$18,315 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,510 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill)?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Area E (Thornhill) listings earn between CA$1,270 and CA$3,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$4,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Area E (Thornhill)?
Listings in Area E (Thornhill) were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Area E (Thornhill)?
The average booked night in Area E (Thornhill) cost CA$147 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$130 and CA$170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill)?
None of the active Area E (Thornhill) listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Area E (Thornhill)?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area E (Thornhill) Airbnb grossed CA$18,315 in the 12 months to April 2025, 62% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$13,365 a year (about CA$1,110 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Area E (Thornhill)?
March paid best over the past year, at CA$3,280 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Area E (Thornhill)?
Area E (Thornhill) stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area E (Thornhill)?
Thornhill, Langstaff and Vaughan Corporate Centre draw the most short-term rental interest in Area E (Thornhill). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Area E (Thornhill)?
AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Area E (Thornhill) as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Smithers, 93 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Area E (Thornhill) from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.