Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Terrace, BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
88%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Terrace Airbnb Market at a Glance

Terrace is priced below the British Columbia average. Listings averaged CA$177 a night, about half that average of CA$350, and were booked on 49% of available nights, close to its 48% occupancy.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 49% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Terrace is the 161st-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Terrace Browse the live Terrace Airbnb market See Every Terrace Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Terrace?

Gross bookings per Terrace listing averaged CA$26,265 over the 12 months to October 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Terrace listing brings in CA$3,750 in August, its best month, and CA$2,520 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Terrace's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,200+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,910 or more, roughly CA$1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,240 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,540 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,080. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Terrace Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Terrace, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$3,65053.1%CA$175CA$11842 days16.1 nights
Nov 2025CA$4,49853.9%CA$173CA$15043 days16.2 nights
Dec 2025CA$3,56857.0%CA$171CA$11547 days12.1 nights
Jan 2026CA$3,49650.2%CA$169CA$11332 days9.3 nights
Feb 2026CA$2,64050.5%CA$166CA$9434 days9.9 nights
Mar 2026CA$3,57649.5%CA$168CA$11543 days9.6 nights
Apr 2026CA$3,09242.6%CA$169CA$10339 days8.5 nights
May 2026CA$3,02847.8%CA$174CA$9840 days9.9 nights
Jun 2026CA$3,15159.3%CA$183CA$10536 days8.2 nights
Jul 2026CA$3,04653.7%CA$173CA$9857 days7.8 nights
Aug 2026CA$3,69657.7%CA$169CA$119101 days8.6 nights
Sep 2026CA$3,77567.9%CA$166CA$12636 days8.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Terrace listing earns about CA$3,240 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Terrace Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Terrace Airbnb took in CA$26,265 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,350 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,200 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,640 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,330 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Terrace Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Terrace Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$25,065CA$37,920
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Terrace bookingsCA$1,200CA$1,820
Gross bookingsCA$26,265CA$39,740
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Terrace listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,570−CA$5,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,200−CA$1,820
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,310−CA$1,990
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$530−CA$790
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$790−CA$1,190
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$260−CA$260
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$130−CA$130
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$7,790−CA$11,580
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$18,475about CA$1,540 a monthCA$28,160about CA$2,350 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Terrace Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Terrace's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Terrace home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Terrace's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Terrace listings are booked on 78% or more of their nights, against 53% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$160 adds about CA$1,580 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$200 a night or more, against a median of CA$160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,510 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about CA$3,750, against CA$2,520 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Terrace listings average 4.85 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,310 a month, against CA$2,190 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Terrace?

Terrace listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the British Columbia average and 4 percentage points above the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 60% in September and falls to 47% in July.

Across Terrace's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 89%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 78% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 53% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Terrace, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 49% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Terrace?

The average nightly rate in Terrace, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$177 over the past year, about 49% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 39% below the Canada average of CA$290. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about CA$175 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$155.

Across Terrace's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$280+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$200 or more, about CA$40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$110 or less, about 71% of the median.

June rates run 14% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$164. The 12-month ADR of CA$177 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Terrace?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Terrace it averaged CA$96 over the past year, from about CA$89 in a typical May to about CA$121 in a typical August.

Across Terrace's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$172+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$136 or more, about CA$40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$95 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$55 or less, about 57% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.4 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$101. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$96 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Terrace

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Terrace is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Terrace

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$3,080.

Revenue by month in Terrace in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Terrace, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCA$2,970
FebruaryCA$2,520
MarchCA$3,180
AprilCA$2,980
MayCA$2,750
JuneCA$2,890
JulyCA$2,940
AugustCA$3,750
SeptemberCA$3,520
OctoberCA$3,040
NovemberCA$3,380
DecemberCA$3,010

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Terrace?

Guests book Terrace stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Terrace

88% of the 26 active listings in Terrace display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Terrace.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terrace

AirROI's area guide picks eight Terrace neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Terrace, Skeena Valley and Copper Mountain. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terrace
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown TerraceThe heart of the city with vibrant cultural attractions and essential amenities. Ideal for travelers looking for convenience and accessibility to local experiences.Terrace Public Library, Skeena Valley Farmers' Market, Heritage Park, George Little Park, Casa del Sol
Skeena ValleyA scenic part of Terrace known for its outdoor recreational activities. Perfect for nature lovers wanting to explore hiking, fishing, and skiing.Skeena River, Shames Mountain, Canyon Mountain, Lakelse Lake Provincial Park, Gitaus Waterfall
Copper MountainA family-friendly area with a focus on outdoor adventures, popular among both winter and summer sports enthusiasts.Copper Mountain Ski Resort, Mountain biking trails, Hiking routes, Scenic viewpoints
Lakelse LakeA beautiful lakeside area that offers stunning views and a relaxing atmosphere, ideal for vacationers and water sports enthusiasts.Lakelse Lake, Kayaking, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Beach access
Kalum RiverKnown for its breathtaking scenery and fishing opportunities, this area attracts nature enthusiasts year-round.Kalum River Fishing, Scenic trails, Wildlife viewing, Campgrounds
ThornhillA quiet residential area that provides a suburban feel, yet close to local amenities, attractive to families and longer stays.Thornhill Urban Park, Local shops and restaurants, Community events
Furlong RoadA peaceful area that is close to nature trails and outdoor activities, appealing for those looking to escape the urban hustle.Furlong Park, Nature trails, Birdwatching spots
Skeena Valley Golf CourseAn exciting area for golfers and those looking for outdoor recreation, featuring beautiful landscapes and a serene environment.Skeena Valley Golf Course, Outdoor dining, Walking trails, Community events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Terrace vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Smithers (96 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 16% more than Terrace.

Airbnb markets near Terrace: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Smithers 96 km42CA$30,470CA$21450%
Area A (Hudson Bay Mountain) 97 km43CA$29,316CA$42640%

Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia

See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Terrace

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Terrace:

FAQ

Terrace Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Terrace?

An active Terrace Airbnb grossed CA$26,265 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,910 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Terrace?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Terrace listings earn between CA$1,540 and CA$4,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Terrace?

Listings in Terrace were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Terrace?

The average booked night in Terrace cost CA$177 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$110 and CA$200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Terrace?

In Terrace, 88% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Terrace?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Terrace Airbnb grossed CA$26,265 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$18,475 a year (about CA$1,540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Terrace?

August usually pays best, averaging CA$3,750 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Terrace?

Each night a Terrace listing was open to book earned CA$96 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$172 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Terrace?

Terrace stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Terrace?

The average Terrace Airbnb stay lasted 9.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Terrace rated?

Guests rate Terrace Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terrace?

Downtown Terrace, Skeena Valley and Copper Mountain draw the most short-term rental interest in Terrace. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Terrace?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Terrace as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Smithers, 96 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Terrace?

In Terrace, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$51; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Terrace, BC?

All of British Columbia had 5.2 million international visitors in 2025, Trade and Invest BC (Government of British Columbia) reports. AirROI estimates 401 Airbnb stays in Terrace, BC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See British Columbia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Terrace from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.