Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Area G (Salmo Valley), BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
55 days
Listings showing a permit
64%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the British Columbia average. Listings averaged CA$251 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against CA$350 and 48% for the British Columbia average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Area G (Salmo Valley) is the 173rd-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Area G (Salmo Valley) Browse the live Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb market See Every Area G (Salmo Valley) Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Gross bookings per Area G (Salmo Valley) listing averaged CA$33,584 over the 12 months to October 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Area G (Salmo Valley) listing brings in CA$5,110 in July, its best month, and CA$2,420 in April, its slowest. October runs within 5% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Area G (Salmo Valley)'s 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$9,010+ a month, about 4.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,080 or more, roughly CA$1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,180 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,300 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.1 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,450. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Area G (Salmo Valley), Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$1,93826.4%CA$225CA$6361 days2.2 nights
Nov 2025CA$2,76034.9%CA$226CA$9222 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025CA$3,41236.9%CA$227CA$11031 days4.7 nights
Jan 2026CA$4,06538.7%CA$228CA$13161 days4.6 nights
Feb 2026CA$4,33749.0%CA$229CA$15576 days3.7 nights
Mar 2026CA$3,87142.1%CA$225CA$12560 days4.1 nights
Apr 2026CA$2,41133.3%CA$222CA$8044 days4.9 nights
May 2026CA$2,69337.9%CA$227CA$8776 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026CA$3,65545.9%CA$254CA$12259 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026CA$5,12457.2%CA$256CA$16580 days3.1 nights
Aug 2026CA$4,67952.0%CA$258CA$15164 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026CA$3,28046.5%CA$240CA$10963 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Area G (Salmo Valley) home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley) Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb took in CA$33,584 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,680 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,940 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,110 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,680 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$31,644CA$59,330
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Area G (Salmo Valley) bookingsCA$1,940CA$3,640
Gross bookingsCA$33,584CA$62,970
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Area G (Salmo Valley) listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$4,440−CA$8,330
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,940−CA$3,640
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,680−CA$3,150
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$670−CA$1,260
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$1,010−CA$1,890
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$340−CA$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$170−CA$170
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$10,250−CA$18,780
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$23,334about CA$1,940 a monthCA$44,190about CA$3,680 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Area G (Salmo Valley)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Area G (Salmo Valley) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Area G (Salmo Valley)'s Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Area G (Salmo Valley) listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$160 adds about CA$1,610 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$325 a night or more, against a median of CA$160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,160 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CA$5,110, against CA$2,420 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Area G (Salmo Valley) listings average 4.93 stars, and 73% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,250 a month, against CA$2,800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Area G (Salmo Valley) listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 6 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in April to 61% in July.

Across Area G (Salmo Valley)'s 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Area G (Salmo Valley), April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

The average nightly rate in Area G (Salmo Valley), known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$251 over the past year, about 28% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 13% below the Canada average of CA$290. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about CA$245 and bottom out in April and November at about CA$215.

Across Area G (Salmo Valley)'s 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$400+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$325 or more, about CA$170 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$135 or less, about 18% below the median.

July rates run 14% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$226. The 12-month ADR of CA$251 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Area G (Salmo Valley) it averaged CA$105 over the past year, from about CA$81 in a typical April to about CA$165 in a typical July.

Across Area G (Salmo Valley)'s 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$206+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$113 or more, about CA$45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$68 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$58 or less, about 15% below the median.

July RevPAR is about twice April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$113. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$105 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Area G (Salmo Valley) is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Area G (Salmo Valley)

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$3,450.

Revenue by month in Area G (Salmo Valley) in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Area G (Salmo Valley), by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCA$4,080
FebruaryCA$4,030
MarchCA$3,530
AprilCA$2,420
MayCA$2,840
JuneCA$3,440
JulyCA$5,110
AugustCA$4,500
SeptemberCA$3,170
OctoberCA$2,520
NovemberCA$2,550
DecemberCA$3,160

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Guests book Area G (Salmo Valley) stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical February booking is made in late November.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Area G (Salmo Valley)

64% of the 22 active listings in Area G (Salmo Valley) display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Area G (Salmo Valley).

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)

AirROI's area guide picks six Area G (Salmo Valley) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Salmo, Castlegar and Trail. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
SalmoA charming small town with a rich history and access to outdoor activities. Perfect for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat with nature at their doorstep.Salmo River, Salmo Glacier Provincial Park, local trails, historic downtown, Salmo Skatepark, hiking and fishing spots
CastlegarSituated near the beautiful Columbia and Kootenay rivers, this region is attracting more tourists for its outdoor recreational activities such as hiking, biking, and water sports.Castle Gar Heritage Park, Kootenay River, Columbia Wetlands, local breweries, outdoor adventure tours
TrailKnown for its friendly community and proximity to outdoor activities, Trail is a beautiful destination for travelers looking to explore the Kootenays.Columbia River, Gyro Park, local shops and eateries, outdoor hiking trails
CrestonFamous for its agriculture and vineyards, Creston offers unique experiences in food and wine, along with beautiful natural surroundings.Creston Valley Wildlife Management Area, local farms, Creston Museum, vineyard tours, hiking trails
FruitvaleA quaint community with a focus on nature and outdoor recreation, it serves as a peaceful getaway nearby larger towns and access to the outdoors.local parks, trails, nature walks, community events, Fruitvale's artisanal shops
MontroseA small and cozy village offering a tranquil environment and access to beautiful nature, ideal for those looking for a quiet stay.local parks, hiking trails, community events, scenic views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Area G (Salmo Valley) vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 77 km, Rossland (47 km away) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Area G (Salmo Valley). Nelson was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 39% in Area G (Salmo Valley).

Airbnb markets near Area G (Salmo Valley): distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Nelson 23 km166CA$39,171CA$25154%
Area F (Kokanee Range) 26 km52CA$33,406CA$27446%
Area E (Balfour/Cottonwood Lake) 29 km75CA$31,584CA$25245%
Area H (The Slocan Valley) 45 km34CA$25,810CA$25443%
Area A (Wynndel/Crawford Bay/Riondel) 45 km42CA$26,133CA$26644%
Rossland 47 km161CA$39,482CA$44237%
Area C (Christina Lake) 76 km48CA$26,814CA$30739%
Area D (Lardeau Valley/Duncan Lake) 77 km34CA$35,959CA$27247%

Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia

See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Area G (Salmo Valley)

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Area G (Salmo Valley):

FAQ

Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

An active Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$33,584 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,080 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Area G (Salmo Valley) listings earn between CA$1,300 and CA$4,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$9,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Listings in Area G (Salmo Valley) were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

The average booked night in Area G (Salmo Valley) cost CA$251 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$135 and CA$325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

In Area G (Salmo Valley), 64% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$33,584 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$23,334 a year (about CA$1,940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

July usually pays best, averaging CA$5,110 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Each night a Area G (Salmo Valley) listing was open to book earned CA$105 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$206 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Area G (Salmo Valley) stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

The average Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Area G (Salmo Valley) rated?

Guests rate Area G (Salmo Valley) Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

Salmo, Castlegar and Trail draw the most short-term rental interest in Area G (Salmo Valley). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Area G (Salmo Valley) as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nelson, 23 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Area G (Salmo Valley)?

In Area G (Salmo Valley), more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$35, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to CA$85, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Area G (Salmo Valley), BC?

All of British Columbia had 5.2 million international visitors in 2025, Trade and Invest BC (Government of British Columbia) reports. AirROI estimates 621 Airbnb stays in Area G (Salmo Valley), BC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See British Columbia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Area G (Salmo Valley) from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.