Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Pitt Meadows, BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pitt Meadows brought in CA$22,623 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pitt Meadows run through September 2025.
The short answer
Pitt Meadows Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$536 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Pitt Meadows is the 210th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pitt Meadows Airbnb market See Every Pitt Meadows ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pitt Meadows?
Gross bookings per Pitt Meadows listing averaged CA$22,623 over the 12 months to September 2025 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pitt Meadows listing brought in CA$6,430 in August, its best month, and CA$2,060 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pitt Meadows's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$10,200+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,550 or more, roughly CA$1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,030 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,220 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.1 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,560.
Pitt Meadows Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | CA$4,453 | 38.7% | CA$373 | 25 days |
| Nov 2024 | CA$3,321 | 19.3% | CA$377 | 21 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$4,693 | 47.0% | CA$383 | 43 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$2,055 | 39.3% | CA$385 | 5 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$2,355 | 54.5% | CA$381 | 11 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$2,742 | 59.0% | CA$380 | 19 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$2,319 | 31.8% | CA$361 | 37 days |
| May 2025 | CA$2,903 | 22.9% | CA$492 | 56 days |
| Jun 2025 | CA$3,651 | 41.3% | CA$596 | 29 days |
| Jul 2025 | CA$4,797 | 40.3% | CA$603 | 33 days |
| Aug 2025 | CA$6,431 | 45.2% | CA$564 | 52 days |
| Sep 2025 | CA$2,967 | 40.0% | CA$600 | 63 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Pitt Meadows listing earns about CA$2,030 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pitt Meadows Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pitt Meadows Airbnb took in CA$22,623 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pitt Meadows Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$22,623 | CA$39,620 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$3,510 | −CA$6,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,130 | −CA$1,980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$450 | −CA$790 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$680 | −CA$1,190 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$230 | −CA$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$110 | −CA$110 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$6,110 | −CA$10,440 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$16,513about CA$1,380 a month | CA$29,180about CA$2,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pitt Meadows Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pitt Meadows's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pitt Meadows home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pitt Meadows's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pitt Meadows listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$225 adds about CA$2,260 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$460 a night or more, against a median of CA$225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,260 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$6,430, against CA$2,060 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,300 a month, against CA$1,890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pitt Meadows?
Pitt Meadows listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 8 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 19% in November to 59% in March.
Across Pitt Meadows's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Pitt Meadows, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pitt Meadows?
The average nightly rate in Pitt Meadows, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$536 over the past year, about 53% above the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 85% above the Canada average of CA$290. Rates swing with the seasons, from about CA$360 in April to about CA$605 in July and September.
Across Pitt Meadows's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$880+ a night, about 3.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$460 or more, about CA$240 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$105 or less, about 46% of the median.
July rates ran 67% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$458. The 12-month ADR of CA$536 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pitt Meadows
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pitt Meadows is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pitt Meadows?
Guests book Pitt Meadows stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pitt Meadows
41% of the 17 active listings in Pitt Meadows display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pitt Meadows.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pitt Meadows
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pitt Meadows neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Osprey Village, Pitt Meadows Station Area and Hammond. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Osprey Village | Charming waterfront community with restaurants and shops. Great for families looking for a relaxing stay by the river, with nice parks and scenic views. | Osprey Village Park, Fraser River, Wilderness Golf Course, Local shops and cafés |
| Pitt Meadows Station Area | Conveniently located near public transport and amenities, ideal for business travelers and those wishing to explore greater Vancouver. | Meadowvale Park, Locarno Park, Cineplex Cinemas, Pitt Meadows Heritage Society |
| Hammond | Historic area with a quaint charm offering proximity to nature and local history, perfect for travelers looking for a quieter experience. | Hammond Historic District, Fraser River Heritage Park, Hammond Park, Local markets |
| Pitt Meadows Athletic Park | Popular spot for sports events and outdoor activities, attracting visitors interested in fitness and recreation. | Athletic fields, Walking trails, Playgrounds, Pitt Meadows Recreation Centre |
| Golden Ears Provincial Park | A natural paradise with stunning landscapes, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts looking to explore hiking trails and natural beauty. | Hiking and biking trails, Camping sites, Scenic viewpoints, Lakes, Wildlife viewing |
| Shady Acres | Secluded area providing a peaceful retreat surrounded by nature, appealing to those seeking tranquility away from urban life. | Quiet nature trails, Scenic parks, Local wildlife, Serene atmosphere |
| North Pitt Meadows | Offers a mix of suburban living with close access to parks and local amenities, excellent for families seeking comfort and convenience. | Local schools, Parks and playgrounds, Shopping areas, Community events |
| McDonald Park | Family-friendly park with playgrounds and sports facilities, great for families and visitors wanting outdoor activities and community ambiance. | Playgrounds, Fields, Community events, Family-friendly atmosphere |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pitt Meadows vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Port Moody (15 km away, 76 listings) earned the most per listing, about 58% more than Pitt Meadows.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Coquitlam 9 km | 56 | CA$26,947 | CA$190 | 50% |
| Maple Ridge 9 km | 140 | CA$22,129 | CA$187 | 44% |
| Coquitlam 12 km | 273 | CA$25,525 | CA$188 | 46% |
| Port Moody 15 km | 76 | CA$35,820 | CA$255 | 52% |
| Township of Langley 19 km | 260 | CA$34,557 | CA$245 | 46% |
| Surrey 21 km | 697 | CA$31,030 | CA$249 | 45% |
| New Westminster 21 km | 118 | CA$31,467 | CA$207 | 51% |
| Burnaby 25 km | 521 | CA$28,439 | CA$241 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia
- Vancouver Airbnb data 3,909 listings
- Whistler Resort Municipality Airbnb data 2,056 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 779 listings
- Kelowna Airbnb data 771 listings
- Victoria Airbnb data 617 listings
- Area E (Beaverdell/West Boundary) Airbnb data 438 listings
- Area A (Kicking Horse/Kinbasket Lake) Airbnb data 436 listings
- West Kelowna Airbnb data 435 listings
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pitt Meadows
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pitt Meadows:
- Georgian Bay Township Airbnb data ON · CA$546/night · 36.0%
- Severn Airbnb data ON · CA$519/night · 37.6%
- Trent Lakes Airbnb data ON · CA$555/night · 37.6%
- Gravenhurst Airbnb data ON · CA$557/night · 38.6%
- Selwyn Airbnb data ON · CA$565/night · 38.5%
- Petite-Rivière-Saint-François Airbnb data QC · CA$474/night · 36.6%
FAQ
Pitt Meadows Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pitt Meadows?
An active Pitt Meadows Airbnb grossed CA$22,623 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pitt Meadows?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pitt Meadows listings earn between CA$1,220 and CA$3,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$10,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pitt Meadows?
Listings in Pitt Meadows were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pitt Meadows?
The average booked night in Pitt Meadows cost CA$536 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$105 and CA$460; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pitt Meadows?
In Pitt Meadows, 41% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pitt Meadows?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pitt Meadows Airbnb grossed CA$22,623 in the 12 months to September 2025, 53% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$16,513 a year (about CA$1,380 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pitt Meadows?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$6,430 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pitt Meadows?
Pitt Meadows stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pitt Meadows?
Osprey Village, Pitt Meadows Station Area and Hammond draw the most short-term rental interest in Pitt Meadows. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pitt Meadows?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Pitt Meadows as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Port Coquitlam, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Pitt Meadows from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.