Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Steep Rock, MB Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Steep Rock brought in CA$27,600 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Steep Rock run through April 2026.
The short answer
Steep Rock Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$264 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.9 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Steep Rock is the 18th-largest of 19 Manitoba markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Steep Rock Airbnb market See Every Steep Rock ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Steep Rock?
Gross bookings per Steep Rock listing averaged CA$27,600 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Manitoba average: CA$21,868), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Steep Rock listing brought in CA$7,320 in August, its best month, and CA$926 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Steep Rock's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,160+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,810 or more, roughly CA$1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,410 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,430 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 7.9 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,160. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Steep Rock Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CA$2,451 | 31.5% | CA$266 | CA$79 | 48 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$4,336 | 50.6% | CA$290 | CA$145 | 70 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$7,187 | 74.4% | CA$297 | CA$232 | 87 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$7,315 | 74.7% | CA$292 | CA$236 | 71 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$2,912 | 35.1% | CA$288 | CA$97 | 42 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,835 | 40.9% | CA$269 | CA$124 | 43 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,733 | 28.8% | CA$268 | CA$58 | 10 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$926 | 19.9% | CA$258 | CA$30 | 28 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$1,674 | 27.8% | CA$260 | CA$54 | 23 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,405 | 19.1% | CA$261 | CA$50 | 69 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$1,013 | 14.9% | CA$251 | CA$33 | 44 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026* | CA$913 | 12.9% | CA$257 | CA$30 | 26 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Steep Rock listing earns about CA$2,410 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Steep Rock Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steep Rock Airbnb took in CA$27,600 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,520 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,360 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Steep Rock Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$25,790 | CA$40,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Steep Rock bookings | CA$1,810 | CA$2,860 |
| Gross bookings | CA$27,600 | CA$43,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Steep Rock listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$3,670 | −CA$5,810 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,810 | −CA$2,860 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,380 | −CA$2,190 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$550 | −CA$870 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$830 | −CA$1,310 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$280 | −CA$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$140 | −CA$140 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$8,660 | −CA$13,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$18,940about CA$1,580 a month | CA$30,240about CA$2,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Steep Rock Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Steep Rock's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Steep Rock home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Steep Rock's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Steep Rock listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$255 adds about CA$2,540 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$320 a night or more, against a median of CA$255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,580 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$7,320, against CA$926 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Steep Rock listings average 4.90 stars, and 82% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,640 a month, against CA$2,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Steep Rock?
Steep Rock listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Manitoba average (44%) and 3 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 15% in March to 75% in August.
Across Steep Rock's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Steep Rock, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Steep Rock?
The average nightly rate in Steep Rock, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$264 over the past year, about 51% above the Manitoba average of CA$175 and about 9% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in July and August at about CA$295 and bottom out in March at about CA$250.
Across Steep Rock's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$430+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$320 or more, about CA$65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$185 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 18% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$273. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Steep Rock?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Steep Rock it averaged CA$120 over the past year, from about CA$30 in December to about CA$236 in August.
Across Steep Rock's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$230+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$143 or more, about CA$50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$94 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$82 or less, about 13% below the median.
August RevPAR was about 7.9 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$103. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$120 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Steep Rock
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Steep Rock is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Steep Rock?
Guests book Steep Rock stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Steep Rock
None of the 17 active listings in Steep Rock display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Steep Rock.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steep Rock
AirROI's area guide picks eight Steep Rock neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Steep Rock Beach, Poplar Bay and Tall Grass Prairie Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Steep Rock Beach | A beautiful lakeside community on Lake Manitoba, known for its serene environment and family-friendly atmosphere. Ideal for tourists seeking relaxation by the water. | Lake Manitoba, Steep Rock Provincial Park, Local beaches, Fishing opportunities, Camping sites |
| Poplar Bay | A quiet and picturesque bay area that offers a secluded spot for relaxation and nature lovers. Perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | Access to Lake Manitoba, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Photography spots |
| Tall Grass Prairie Park | A unique ecological area featuring beautiful scenery and diverse wildlife. Attracts nature enthusiasts and bird watchers. | Walking trails, Bird watching, Educational programs, Beautiful landscapes, Wildflower viewing |
| Hugh John Flemming Park | A local recreational park providing outdoor activities and community events. A great spot for families and visitors looking to explore the outdoors. | Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Sports fields, Walking paths, Community events |
| Community Campgrounds | Well-equipped campgrounds that offer a rustic experience for campers and outdoor lovers. Attracts tourists looking for memorable nature experiences. | Camping facilities, Access to Lake Manitoba, Fire pits, Nature trails, Stargazing opportunities |
| Local Arts and Crafts Market | A cultural hub showcasing local artisans and craftspeople. A must-visit for tourists interested in local culture and handmade goods. | Artisan shops, Craft fairs, Local food vendors, Demonstrations, Workshops |
| Cultural and Historical Sites | Rich in local history, the area features various historical sites and cultural attractions that tell the story of Steep Rock and its surroundings. | Local museums, Historical landmarks, Guided tours, Cultural festivals, Heritage walks |
| Marina and Boating Activities | A convenient marina offering boat rentals and recreational activities. Perfect for tourists wanting to explore Lake Manitoba by water. | Boat rentals, Fishing opportunities, Water sports, Guided boat tours, Sightseeing cruises |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Steep Rock vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Steep Rock to compare it with.
Other Airbnb Markets in Manitoba
- Winnipeg Airbnb data 1,303 listings
- Brandon Airbnb data 105 listings
- Gimli Airbnb data 62 listings
- Grand Marais Airbnb data 58 listings
- Onanole Airbnb data 50 listings
- Winnipeg Beach Airbnb data 49 listings
- Dunnottar Airbnb data 43 listings
- The Pas Airbnb data 40 listings
See all 19 Manitoba Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Steep Rock
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Steep Rock:
- Cavendish Airbnb data PE · CA$268/night · 39.7%
- Collingwood Airbnb data ON · CA$270/night · 39.9%
- Thorold Airbnb data ON · CA$263/night · 43.8%
- L'Anse-Saint-Jean Airbnb data QC · CA$262/night · 39.1%
- St. Catharines Airbnb data ON · CA$259/night · 44.3%
- Burlington Airbnb data ON · CA$266/night · 44.8%
FAQ
Steep Rock Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Steep Rock?
An active Steep Rock Airbnb grossed CA$27,600 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,810 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Steep Rock?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Steep Rock listings earn between CA$1,430 and CA$3,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Steep Rock?
Listings in Steep Rock were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Manitoba average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Steep Rock?
The average booked night in Steep Rock cost CA$264 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$185 and CA$320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Steep Rock?
None of the active Steep Rock listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Steep Rock?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steep Rock Airbnb grossed CA$27,600 in the 12 months to April 2026, 26% above the Manitoba average of CA$21,868, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$18,940 a year (about CA$1,580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Steep Rock?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$7,320 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Steep Rock?
Each night a Steep Rock listing was open to book earned CA$120 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$230 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Steep Rock?
Steep Rock stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Steep Rock?
The average Steep Rock Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Steep Rock rated?
Guests rate Steep Rock Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steep Rock?
Steep Rock Beach, Poplar Bay and Tall Grass Prairie Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Steep Rock. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Steep Rock?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Steep Rock as of April 2026.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Steep Rock?
In Steep Rock, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Steep Rock from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.