Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Billings Township, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Billings Township run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Billings Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$254 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Billings Township is the 262nd-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Billings Township Browse the live Billings Township Airbnb market See Every Billings Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Billings Township?

Gross bookings per Billings Township listing averaged CA$17,123 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Billings Township listing brought in CA$4,920 in August, its best month, and CA$927 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Billings Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$4,760+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,770 or more, roughly CA$1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,860 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$908 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 5.3 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,480.

Billings Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Billings Township, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024CA$4,40357.3%CA$264110 days
Aug 2024CA$4,92160.7%CA$26398 days
Sep 2024CA$2,89136.0%CA$26241 days
Oct 2024CA$3,12937.4%CA$26249 days
Nov 2024CA$2,64548.4%CA$2634 days
Dec 2024CA$1,72122.6%CA$2637 days
Jan 2025CA$1,50917.8%CA$2641 day
Feb 2025CA$2,25022.6%CA$26911 days
Mar 2025CA$1,31413.0%CA$3041 day
Apr 2025CA$9278.3%CA$30234 days
May 2025CA$1,99323.2%CA$31021 days
Jun 2025CA$2,06820.9%CA$31478 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Billings Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Billings Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Billings Township Airbnb took in CA$17,123 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,140 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Billings Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Billings Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCA$17,123CA$34,750
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CA$2,650−CA$5,390
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$860−CA$1,740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$340−CA$690
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$510−CA$1,040
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$170−CA$170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$90−CA$90
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CA$4,620−CA$9,120
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$12,503about CA$1,040 a monthCA$25,630about CA$2,140 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Billings Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Billings Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Billings Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Billings Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Billings Township listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$230 adds about CA$2,280 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$365 a night or more, against a median of CA$230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,710 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$4,920, against CA$927 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,900 a month, against CA$1,430 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Billings Township?

Billings Township listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 4 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 8% in April to 61% in August.

Across Billings Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Billings Township, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Billings Township?

The average nightly rate in Billings Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$254 over the past year, about 11% below the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and June at about CA$315 and bottom out in September and October at about CA$260.

Across Billings Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$480+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$365 or more, about CA$140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$230 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$145 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates ran 20% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$278. The 12-month ADR of CA$254 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Billings Township

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Billings Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Billings Township?

Guests book Billings Township stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Billings Township

None of the 18 active listings in Billings Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Billings Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Billings Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Billings Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Billings, Billings Heights and West End. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Billings Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown BillingsThe heart of the city, filled with restaurants, shops, and cultural attractions. Ideal for tourists looking to experience local dining and entertainment.Billings Depot, Art Walk, Alberta Bair Theater, The Moss Mansion, Yellowstone Art Museum
Billings HeightsA residential area providing suburban comfort while being close to outdoor recreation. Great for families or longer stays.Pioneer Park, Billings Heights Park, Grandview Park, Skyview High School activities, local shops and cafes
West EndKnown for its shopping centers and parks, this area is popular among families and outdoor enthusiasts.Big Splash Water Park, The Rimrock Mall, Palisades Park, Swords Park, local dining options
North ParkThis growing neighborhood offers a mix of urban and suburban features. Attracting younger crowds and professionals.North Park, local breweries, parks, kitchen and bar spots, proximity to downtown Billings
South BillingsAn area with numerous amenities and parks ideal for outdoor activities, suitable for a variety of travelers.Lake Elmo State Park, South Park, local coffee shops, Billings Sports Complex, Boulder Park
ShilohA fast-developing area with new restaurants and housing, appealing to both local residents and travelers.Shiloh Crossing shopping, Swan Falls, local breweries and dining, easy access to the Interstate, Bighorn Canyon
HeathermoorA quaint neighborhood known for its charm and community spirit, attractive for longer-term Airbnb stays.Heathermoor Community Park, local events, cozy coffee shops, nearby recreational areas
LockwoodJust outside the city limits, this area provides access to nature and small-town feel while being close to the city.Lockwood Park, Yellowstone River, community events, access to driving routes for Yellowstone National Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Billings Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Northern Bruce Peninsula (91 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Billings Township. Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 41% in Billings Township.

Airbnb markets near Billings Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Central Manitoulin 20 km31CA$33,426CA$29947%
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands 21 km46CA$38,345CA$31048%
Elliot Lake 68 km35CA$34,198CA$27046%
Tobermory 83 km89CA$37,884CA$35044%
Northern Bruce Peninsula 91 km35CA$48,097CA$46743%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Billings Township

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Billings Township:

FAQ

Billings Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Billings Township?

An active Billings Township Airbnb grossed CA$17,123 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Billings Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Billings Township listings earn between CA$908 and CA$3,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$4,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Billings Township?

Listings in Billings Township were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Billings Township?

The average booked night in Billings Township cost CA$254 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$145 and CA$365, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Billings Township?

None of the active Billings Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Billings Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Billings Township Airbnb grossed CA$17,123 in the 12 months to June 2025, 46% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$12,503 a year (about CA$1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Billings Township?

August paid best over the past year, at CA$4,920 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Billings Township?

Billings Township stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Billings Township?

Downtown Billings, Billings Heights and West End draw the most short-term rental interest in Billings Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Billings Township?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Billings Township as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Central Manitoulin, 20 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Billings Township from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.