Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Machar Township, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
79 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Machar Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Machar Township run ahead of the Ontario average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged CA$521 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against CA$285 and 43% for the Ontario average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.3 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Machar Township is the 232nd-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Machar Township Browse the live Machar Township Airbnb market See Every Machar Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Machar Township?

Gross bookings per Machar Township listing averaged CA$54,815 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Machar Township listing brings in CA$13,000 in July, its best month, and CA$3,010 in April, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and April sits just 5% below March, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Machar Township's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$13,300+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$7,740 or more, roughly CA$2,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$5,440 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$3,060 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.3 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$6,130. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Machar Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Machar Township, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$5,71950.4%CA$472CA$18438 days4.9 nights
Nov 2025CA$4,41331.5%CA$445CA$14734 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025CA$7,72937.8%CA$462CA$24971 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026CA$4,96125.8%CA$461CA$16046 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026CA$3,75930.8%CA$466CA$13481 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026CA$3,56828.0%CA$462CA$11516 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026CA$1,67813.8%CA$461CA$5634 days2.4 nights
May 2026CA$4,80442.7%CA$480CA$15575 days6.8 nights
Jun 2026CA$7,49845.6%CA$500CA$25081 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026CA$14,16672.2%CA$553CA$457132 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026CA$14,19375.8%CA$554CA$458138 days5 nights
Sep 2026CA$8,85856.1%CA$527CA$29571 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Machar Township listing earns about CA$5,440 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Machar Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Machar Township Airbnb took in CA$54,815 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$3,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$4,390 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$4,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$3,410 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$2,640 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Machar Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Machar Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$50,735CA$72,160
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Machar Township bookingsCA$4,080CA$5,810
Gross bookingsCA$54,815CA$77,970
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Machar Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$7,640−CA$10,870
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$4,080−CA$5,810
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$2,740−CA$3,900
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$1,100−CA$1,560
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$1,640−CA$2,340
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$550−CA$550
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$270−CA$270
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$18,020−CA$25,300
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$36,795about CA$3,070 a monthCA$52,670about CA$4,390 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Machar Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Machar Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Machar Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Machar Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Machar Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$365 adds about CA$3,630 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$545 a night or more, against a median of CA$365. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$5,070 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CA$13,000, against CA$3,010 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Machar Township listings average 4.91 stars, and 75% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$6,500 a month, against CA$4,570 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Machar Township?

Machar Township listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Ontario average (43%) and in line with the Canada average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in March to 74% in July.

Across Machar Township's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Machar Township, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Machar Township?

The average nightly rate in Machar Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$521 over the past year, about 83% above the Ontario average of CA$285 and about 80% above the Canada average of CA$290. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$545 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$425.

Across Machar Township's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$795+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$545 or more, about CA$180 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$365 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$270 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 28% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$476. The 12-month ADR of CA$521 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Machar Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Machar Township it averaged CA$232 over the past year, from about CA$100 in a typical April to about CA$419 in a typical July.

Across Machar Township's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$396+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$276 or more, about CA$95 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$182 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$128 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.2 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$201. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$232 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Machar Township

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Machar Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Machar Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$6,190.

Revenue by month in Machar Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Machar Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCA$4,840
FebruaryCA$3,220
MarchCA$3,150
AprilCA$3,010
MayCA$4,500
JuneCA$6,570
JulyCA$13,000
AugustCA$12,900
SeptemberCA$7,650
OctoberCA$5,070
NovemberCA$4,030
DecemberCA$6,360

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Machar Township?

Guests book Machar Township stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 131 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 79 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Machar Township

None of the 24 active listings in Machar Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Machar Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Machar Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Machar Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kawartha Lakes, Peterborough and Lakefield. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Machar Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kawartha LakesA popular spot for nature lovers with abundant lakes and outdoor activities, attracting tourists looking for a relaxing getaway.Kawartha Lakes, Stoney Lake, Long Lake, Trent-Severn Waterway, Balsam Lake Provincial Park
PeterboroughA vibrant city known for its rich history and cultural attractions, perfect for those seeking an urban experience with easy access to nature.Peterborough Lift Lock, Lang Pioneer Village Museum, Riverview Park and Zoo, The Peterborough Museum and Archives, Gearworks Brewery
LakefieldA small picturesque village with a charming atmosphere and close access to the Trent-Severn Waterway, ideal for weekend retreats.Emily Provincial Park, Lakefield Marina, Lakefield Literary Festival, St. John's Anglican Church
BobcaygeonA quaint town with a mix of history and natural beauty located on the Trent-Severn Waterway, great for boaters and outdoor enthusiasts.Kawartha Lakes Museum and Archives, Bobcaygeon Bridge, Pigeon Lake, Beattie Park
LindsayThe largest urban center in Kawartha Lakes, offering a variety of shops, restaurants, and cultural events, appealing for longer stays.Lindsay Square Mall, Victoria Rail Trail, Grocery Store District, Lindsay Golf and Country Club
Fenelon FallsKnown for its beautiful waterfall and charming downtown, it attracts tourists who enjoy outdoor activities and local cuisine.Fenelon Falls Waterfall, Fenelon Falls Provincial Park, Lock 34, The Falls Retreat
NorlandA hidden gem surrounded by lakes and forests, perfect for visitors seeking tranquility and nature activities away from city life.Shadow Lake, Kawartha Nordic Ski Club, Balsam Lake
CameronA small community with amazing access to the Chain of Lakes, great for fishing, boating, and enjoying the outdoors.Cameron Lake, The Cameron Community Centre, Local fishing spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Machar Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, McKellar Township (50 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Machar Township. None of them fills more nights than Machar Township (45%); the busiest, Kearney, reached 42%.

Airbnb markets near Machar Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Magnetawan 23 km50CA$28,915CA$35936%
Armour Township 28 km43CA$36,234CA$39236%
Nipissing Township 30 km38CA$29,034CA$38632%
Unorganized Centre Parry Sound 34 km122CA$27,507CA$32735%
Kearney 36 km67CA$50,723CA$42242%
Whitestone 40 km51CA$31,774CA$44640%
Perry Township 41 km56CA$52,174CA$47340%
McKellar Township 50 km40CA$66,858CA$60641%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Machar Township

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Machar Township:

FAQ

Machar Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Machar Township?

An active Machar Township Airbnb grossed CA$54,815 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$7,740 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Machar Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Machar Township listings earn between CA$3,060 and CA$7,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$13,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Machar Township?

Listings in Machar Township were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Machar Township?

The average booked night in Machar Township cost CA$521 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$270 and CA$545, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Machar Township?

None of the active Machar Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Machar Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Machar Township Airbnb grossed CA$54,815 in the 12 months to October 2026, 73% above the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$36,795 a year (about CA$3,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$4,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Machar Township?

July usually pays best, averaging CA$13,000 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Machar Township?

Each night a Machar Township listing was open to book earned CA$232 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$396 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Machar Township?

Machar Township stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Machar Township?

The average Machar Township Airbnb stay lasts about four nights. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Machar Township rated?

Guests rate Machar Township Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Machar Township?

Kawartha Lakes, Peterborough and Lakefield draw the most short-term rental interest in Machar Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Machar Township?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Machar Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Magnetawan, 23 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Machar Township?

In Machar Township, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$171.

How many tourists visit Machar Township, ON?

All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 576 Airbnb stays in Machar Township, ON in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ontario tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Machar Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.