Waterfront Cottage, Private Sandy Beach & Hot Tub Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- CA$194,585
- Occupancy
- 39.8%
- Daily rate
- CA$964
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Perry Township brought in CA$52,174 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 65% more than the Ontario average of CA$31,663.
The short answer
Perry Township earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged CA$473 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against CA$285 and 43% for the Ontario average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.1 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 56 active listings, Perry Township is the 132nd-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 24% while the number of active listings shrank 16%.
Browse the live Perry Township Airbnb market See Every Perry Township ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Perry Township listing averaged CA$52,174 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Perry Township listing brings in CA$13,700 in August, its best month, and CA$2,680 in March, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 2%, and March sits just 3% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.1 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$5,790. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CA$5,368 | 40.0% | CA$446 | CA$173 | 53 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$3,405 | 29.2% | CA$419 | CA$114 | 44 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$3,841 | 29.0% | CA$431 | CA$124 | 55 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,125 | 18.1% | CA$422 | CA$101 | 34 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$3,118 | 26.1% | CA$424 | CA$111 | 52 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,999 | 20.4% | CA$428 | CA$97 | 35 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$4,133 | 33.2% | CA$437 | CA$138 | 37 days | 6.3 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$5,568 | 36.1% | CA$460 | CA$180 | 45 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$8,311 | 47.8% | CA$500 | CA$277 | 70 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$14,725 | 70.6% | CA$534 | CA$475 | 126 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$14,737 | 70.6% | CA$534 | CA$475 | 111 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CA$6,908 | 44.7% | CA$477 | CA$230 | 69 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Perry Township address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Perry Township Airbnb took in CA$52,174 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$4,980 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$4,990 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$3,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$2,390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$47,184 | CA$83,510 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Perry Township bookings | CA$4,990 | CA$8,820 |
| Gross bookings | CA$52,174 | CA$92,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Perry Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$7,740 | −CA$13,690 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$4,990 | −CA$8,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$2,610 | −CA$4,620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$1,040 | −CA$1,850 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$1,570 | −CA$2,770 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$520 | −CA$520 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$260 | −CA$260 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$18,730 | −CA$32,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$33,444about CA$2,790 a month | CA$59,800about CA$4,980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Perry Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Perry Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$7,690 a month, against CA$4,350 for the average one.
Occupancy
Perry Township listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 5 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 71% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Perry Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Perry Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$473 over the past year, about 66% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$515 and bottom out in February and March at about CA$410.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 25% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$443. The 12-month ADR of CA$473 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Perry Township it averaged CA$213 over the past year, from about CA$86 in a typical March to about CA$442 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 5.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$189. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$213 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Perry Township has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 3.8 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Perry Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$5,790.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | CA$2,760 |
| February | Low season | CA$2,860 |
| March | Low season | CA$2,680 |
| April | Low season | CA$3,660 |
| May | Low season | CA$4,770 |
| June | High season | CA$7,240 |
| July | High season | CA$13,400 |
| August | High season | CA$13,700 |
| September | Shoulder season | CA$6,090 |
| October | Low season | CA$4,670 |
| November | Low season | CA$4,210 |
| December | Low season | CA$3,410 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | CA$11,400 | 61% | CA$502 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember | CA$6,090 | 42% | CA$465 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | CA$3,630 | 29% | CA$418 |
Guests book Perry Township stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 56 active listings in Perry Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Perry Township.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Perry Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Perry Park, Gravenhurst Lakefront and Georgian Bay Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Perry Park | A quaint neighborhood known for its family-friendly atmosphere and access to parks. Ideal for families visiting the area or looking for a peaceful retreat. | Perry Park, Local Hiking Trails, Community Center, Fishing Spots |
| Gravenhurst Lakefront | A beautiful area on the shores of Lake Muskoka, popular with tourists during the summer months. Great for water activities and exploring the local cafes and shops. | Muskoka Wharf, Lake Muskoka, Gravenhurst Opera House, Local Art Galleries, Boat Cruises |
| Georgian Bay Beach | Scenic beach area that attracts visitors for its stunning views and recreational activities. Perfect for tourists looking for a summer getaway by the water. | Georgian Bay, Public Beach Access, Hiking Trails, Kayaking and Canoeing, Local Shops |
| Muskoka Heritage Area | Rich in history and culture, this area celebrates the heritage of the Muskoka region. A great spot for tourists interested in local culture and history. | Muskoka Heritage Place, Gravenhurst Museum, Historic Train Rides, Cultural Events |
| Rosseau Village | A charming small village known for its picturesque views and artistic community. Popular among tourists looking for a unique experience away from the hustle. | Rosseau Lake, Local Artisans, Farmers Market, Antique Shops |
| Bracebridge Falls | Known for its stunning waterfalls and park areas. A great outdoor escape for nature lovers and families alike. | Bracebridge Falls, Woodchester Villa, Local Parks, Walking Trails |
| Cottaging Areas | Surrounding areas with many cottages available for rental, attracting groups and families looking for a relaxing retreat in nature. | Cottage Rentals, Fishing and Swimming, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Perry Township is an entire home: all 56 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 80% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 14%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Perry Township Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Perry Township Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 80.4% | 45 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 14.3% | 8 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.6% | 2 |
| Others | 1.8% | 1 |
Most Perry Township homes are built for groups: 75% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (36%).
Perry Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3.6% | 2 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.4% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 35.7% | 20 |
| 4 bedrooms | 25.0% | 14 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 14.3% | 8 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Perry Township earned CA$26,100 over the past year, against CA$34,100 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | CA$26,100 | CA$35,300 | CA$347 | 47% |
| 3 bedrooms | 20 | CA$29,400 | CA$33,100 | CA$368 | 39% |
| 4 bedrooms | 14 | CA$34,100 | CA$61,200 | CA$587 | 37% |
Perry Township is a group-trip market: 43% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.7 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (25%).
Perry Township listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 3 guests | 1.8% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 17.9% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 5.4% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 25.0% | 14 |
| 7 guests | 7.1% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 42.9% | 24 |
Perry Township hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing. Only 21% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are close to standard in Perry Township: 98% of listings have one, and 63% have a fireplace. Only 46% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Perry Township listings with each common amenity
Guests
Perry Township draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in Canada. Toronto alone accounts for 34% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United States and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 58%, followed by French and Spanish.
87% of Perry Township guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Perry Township guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Toronto | 33.8% |
| London | 5.7% |
| Mississauga | 3.6% |
| Barrie | 2.5% |
| Ontario | 2.1% |
Where Perry Township guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canada | 87.1% |
| United States | 2.8% |
| United Kingdom | 1.7% |
| Germany | 1.0% |
| Austria | 0.7% |
Languages spoken by Perry Township guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 57.6% |
| French | 12.7% |
| Spanish | 5.9% |
| German | 4.4% |
| Chinese | 3.4% |
Perry Township Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 66% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.78, against 4.95 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Perry Township; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.94 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Perry Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Perry Township listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.8% | 29 |
| 181-270 days | 41.1% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 7.1% | 4 |
Days a year Perry Township listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 8.9% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 42.9% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 32.1% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 16.1% | 9 |
The average Perry Township booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 1,120 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Perry Township
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
45% of listings in Perry Township accept stays of one or two nights; two nights and three nights are the most common minimums, tied at 38% each.
Minimum stay set by Perry Township listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Perry Township, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 27% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Perry Township listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Perry Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CA$179. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly CA$35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Perry Township, a five-bedroom home, took in CA$195,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of CA$52,200. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have four bedrooms.
Waterfront Cottage, Private Sandy Beach & Hot Tub Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Tranquil, 10 Acre Private, Waterfront, Getaway! Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Clear Lake Estate. Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Muskokan Mirage Located on Mirage Lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Clear Lake Waterfront Villa & Spa. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Timber Sands Cottage + Cabin -Cozy & Rustic Luxury Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 2% of Perry Township listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 14% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, McKellar Township (51 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Perry Township. Huntsville was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 40% in Perry Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearney 9 km | 67 | CA$50,723 | CA$422 | 42% |
| Armour Township 13 km | 43 | CA$36,234 | CA$392 | 36% |
| Huntsville 21 km | 335 | CA$56,390 | CA$449 | 43% |
| Lake of Bays Township 27 km | 176 | CA$46,085 | CA$476 | 35% |
| District Municipality of Muskoka 29 km | 73 | CA$51,038 | CA$477 | 34% |
| Magnetawan 35 km | 50 | CA$28,915 | CA$359 | 36% |
| McKellar Township 51 km | 40 | CA$66,858 | CA$606 | 41% |
| Bracebridge 51 km | 212 | CA$52,589 | CA$493 | 39% |
See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Perry Township:
FAQ
An active Perry Township Airbnb grossed CA$52,174 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 56 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$8,710 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Perry Township listings earn between CA$2,580 and CA$8,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$13,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Perry Township were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Perry Township cost CA$473 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$295 and CA$530, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Perry Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Perry Township Airbnb grossed CA$52,174 in the 12 months to October 2026, 65% above the Ontario average of CA$31,663. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$33,444 a year (about CA$2,790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$4,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging CA$13,700 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Perry Township listing was open to book earned CA$213 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$426 or more.
Perry Township stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Perry Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Perry Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Perry Park, Gravenhurst Lakefront and Georgian Bay Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Perry Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 56 active Airbnb listings in Perry Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kearney, 9 km away.
In Perry Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$179.
All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,120 Airbnb stays in Perry Township, ON in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ontario tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 56 active Airbnb listings in Perry Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.