Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026
North Glengarry, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in North Glengarry brought in CA$13,079 over the 12 months through March 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for North Glengarry run through March 2026.
The short answer
North Glengarry Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$194 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, North Glengarry is the 268th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live North Glengarry Airbnb market See Every North Glengarry ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Glengarry?
Gross bookings per North Glengarry listing averaged CA$13,079 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average North Glengarry listing brought in CA$2,950 in August, its best month, and CA$816 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across North Glengarry's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$3,100+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,150 or more, roughly CA$920 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,230 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$549 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$1,510.
North Glengarry Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | CA$1,428 | 23.7% | CA$187 | CA$48 | 16 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2025 | CA$1,033 | 18.6% | CA$195 | CA$33 | 37 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$1,292 | 20.4% | CA$210 | CA$43 | 16 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$2,482 | 34.6% | CA$209 | CA$80 | 41 days | 2.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$2,952 | 46.2% | CA$211 | CA$95 | 39 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$945 | 14.4% | CA$214 | CA$31 | 69 days | 1.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$1,293 | 20.8% | CA$208 | CA$42 | 46 days | 1.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,010 | 15.0% | CA$216 | CA$34 | 15 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$1,389 | 21.4% | CA$216 | CA$45 | 24 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$816 | 13.3% | CA$213 | CA$26 | 9 days | 1.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$2,006 | 27.0% | CA$214 | CA$72 | 27 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$1,479 | 25.0% | CA$216 | CA$48 | 24 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular North Glengarry home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in North Glengarry Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Glengarry Airbnb took in CA$13,079 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
North Glengarry Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$11,929 | CA$20,850 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of North Glengarry bookings | CA$1,150 | CA$2,010 |
| Gross bookings | CA$13,079 | CA$22,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of North Glengarry listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$1,570 | −CA$2,750 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,150 | −CA$2,010 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$650 | −CA$1,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$260 | −CA$460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$390 | −CA$690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$130 | −CA$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$70 | −CA$70 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$4,220 | −CA$7,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$8,859about CA$740 a month | CA$15,610about CA$1,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own North Glengarry Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from North Glengarry's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one North Glengarry home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How North Glengarry's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Glengarry listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$195 adds about CA$1,940 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$275 a night or more, against a median of CA$195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,190 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$2,950, against CA$816 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. North Glengarry listings average 4.95 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$1,910 a month, against CA$1,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Glengarry?
North Glengarry listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 19 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 21 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 46% in August.
Across North Glengarry's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in North Glengarry, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Glengarry?
The average nightly rate in North Glengarry, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$194 over the past year, about 32% below the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates peak in March and December at about CA$215 and bottom out in April at about CA$185.
Across North Glengarry's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$310+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$275 or more, about CA$80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$130 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
March rates ran 16% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$209. The 12-month ADR of CA$194 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in North Glengarry?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In North Glengarry it averaged CA$50 over the past year, from about CA$26 in January to about CA$95 in August.
Across North Glengarry's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$97+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$69 or more, about CA$20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$48 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$27 or less, about 57% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 3.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$50.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Glengarry
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in North Glengarry is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Glengarry?
Guests book North Glengarry stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Glengarry
None of the 18 active listings in North Glengarry display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in North Glengarry.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Glengarry
AirROI's area guide picks eight North Glengarry neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Alexandria, Maxville and Lancaster. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Alexandria | The heart of North Glengarry, Alexandria is a charming town with a rich history and vibrant community events. It's well-positioned for travelers interested in exploring local culture and cuisine. | Glengarry Pioneer Museum, Fairview Golf Course, local farmers' markets, St. Finnan's Cathedral |
| Maxville | Known for its Scottish heritage and the renowned Glengarry Highland Games, Maxville attracts visitors year-round for cultural festivals and outdoor activities. | Glengarry Highland Games, Maxville and District Pipe Band, Scenic parks and trails, Local artisan shops |
| Lancaster | A picturesque village located along the St. Lawrence River, Lancaster offers beautiful views and access to outdoor activities such as boating and fishing. | St. Lawrence River, Lancaster Village Park, local historical sites, smaller community events |
| North Glengarry Countryside | The rural areas surrounding North Glengarry provide a serene escape and are popular for agritourism, appealing to nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. | Apple orchards, Local breweries and wineries, Cycling and hiking trails, Beautiful farmland views |
| Greenfield | This small community is notable for its proximity to nature and outdoor activities, ideal for short-term renters looking to reconnect with nature. | Nearby lakes, Hiking paths, Wildlife watching areas, Peaceful rural atmosphere |
| Glen Roy | A small, cozy village that offers a quick getaway for those wanting to explore the beauty of Ontario, especially the nearby St. Lawrence Seaway. | Grand Trunk Railway Station, Seaway views, Community events, Birdwatching spots |
| Dalhousie Mills | A historic area with a rich history and scenic landscapes, perfect for those interested in exploring heritage sites and natural beauty. | Historic sites, Quiet riverside parks, Local art galleries, Cultural heritage events |
| Bainsville | A small community near the water, Bainsville offers a peaceful retreat and access to water activities, ideal for summer travelers. | Direct access to the St. Lawrence, Fishing and canoeing spots, Community gatherings, Beautiful waterfront parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
North Glengarry vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Mille-Isles (65 km away, 88 listings) earned the most per listing, about 7.1 times as much as North Glengarry. Brownsburg-Chatham was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 24% in North Glengarry.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Glengarry 23 km | 33 | CA$33,890 | CA$277 | 39% |
| Cornwall 33 km | 89 | CA$17,644 | CA$191 | 39% |
| Salaberry-de-Valleyfield 43 km | 30 | CA$19,145 | CA$206 | 34% |
| Brownsburg-Chatham 48 km | 77 | CA$42,920 | CA$300 | 44% |
| Clarence-Rockland 51 km | 54 | CA$20,226 | CA$198 | 34% |
| Wentworth-Nord 59 km | 35 | CA$53,478 | CA$499 | 33% |
| Mille-Isles 65 km | 88 | CA$93,440 | CA$774 | 35% |
| Town of Malone United States · 67 km | 32 | CA$39,239 | CA$440 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario
- Toronto Airbnb data 10,945 listings
- Ottawa Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Mississauga Airbnb data 1,613 listings
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data 1,119 listings
- Brampton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Hamilton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data 818 listings
- London Airbnb data 801 listings
FAQ
North Glengarry Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Glengarry?
An active North Glengarry Airbnb grossed CA$13,079 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,150 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in North Glengarry?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Glengarry listings earn between CA$549 and CA$2,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$3,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Glengarry?
Listings in North Glengarry were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Glengarry?
The average booked night in North Glengarry cost CA$194 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$130 and CA$275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Glengarry?
None of the active North Glengarry listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in North Glengarry?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Glengarry Airbnb grossed CA$13,079 in the 12 months to March 2026, 59% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$8,859 a year (about CA$740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in North Glengarry?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$2,950 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in North Glengarry?
Each night a North Glengarry listing was open to book earned CA$50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$97 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Glengarry?
North Glengarry stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in North Glengarry?
The average North Glengarry Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in North Glengarry rated?
Guests rate North Glengarry Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Glengarry?
Alexandria, Maxville and Lancaster draw the most short-term rental interest in North Glengarry. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in North Glengarry?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in North Glengarry as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is South Glengarry, 23 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in North Glengarry?
In North Glengarry, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$50.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in North Glengarry from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.