Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

North Kawartha, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
87
Avg. booking lead time
66 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

North Kawartha Airbnb Market at a Glance

North Kawartha earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged CA$483 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against CA$285 and 43% for the Ontario average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 87 active listings, North Kawartha is the 99th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings shrank 6%.

Map of Airbnb listings in North Kawartha Browse the live North Kawartha Airbnb market See Every North Kawartha Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Kawartha?

Gross bookings per North Kawartha listing averaged CA$45,876 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average North Kawartha listing brings in CA$12,000 in July, its best month, and CA$3,200 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and January sits just 3% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$13,100+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$8,200 or more, roughly CA$3,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$4,540 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$2,230 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$5,690. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

North Kawartha Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in North Kawartha, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$5,43435.4%CA$486CA$17562 days4 nights
Nov 2025CA$3,74135.4%CA$472CA$12526 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025CA$4,94434.8%CA$478CA$15940 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026CA$3,64428.6%CA$473CA$11835 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026CA$3,62530.0%CA$474CA$12942 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026CA$3,59628.3%CA$470CA$11638 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026CA$2,88525.1%CA$475CA$9634 days3.1 nights
May 2026CA$4,71230.5%CA$487CA$15262 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026CA$7,17440.9%CA$510CA$23973 days4.1 nights
Jul 2026CA$13,21759.8%CA$543CA$426105 days8.2 nights
Aug 2026CA$12,69364.0%CA$542CA$409107 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026CA$6,56041.4%CA$480CA$21976 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular North Kawartha home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in North Kawartha Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Kawartha Airbnb took in CA$45,876 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$4,650 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$2,200 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

North Kawartha Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter North Kawartha Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$42,136CA$76,120
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of North Kawartha bookingsCA$3,740CA$6,760
Gross bookingsCA$45,876CA$82,880
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of North Kawartha listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$6,250−CA$11,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$3,740−CA$6,760
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$2,290−CA$4,140
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$920−CA$1,660
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$1,380−CA$2,490
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$460−CA$460
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$230−CA$230
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$15,270−CA$27,040
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$30,606about CA$2,550 a monthCA$55,840about CA$4,650 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own North Kawartha Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from North Kawartha's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one North Kawartha home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How North Kawartha's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Kawartha listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$370 adds about CA$3,720 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$595 a night or more, against a median of CA$370. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$4,210 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CA$12,000, against CA$3,200 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. North Kawartha listings average 4.88 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$6,910 a month, against CA$3,820 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Kawartha?

North Kawartha listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 8 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 65% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in North Kawartha, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Kawartha?

The average nightly rate in North Kawartha, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$483 over the past year, about 69% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$530 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$430.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$890+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$595 or more, about CA$230 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$370 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$285 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 23% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$471.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in North Kawartha?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In North Kawartha it averaged CA$201 over the past year, from about CA$103 in a typical January to about CA$387 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$426+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$275 or more, about CA$110 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$169 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$78 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$186. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$201 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Kawartha

North Kawartha has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 2.7 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in North Kawartha

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$5,690.

Revenue by month in North Kawartha in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in North Kawartha, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow seasonCA$3,200
FebruaryLow seasonCA$3,600
MarchLow seasonCA$3,800
AprilLow seasonCA$3,290
MayLow seasonCA$4,490
JuneHigh seasonCA$6,680
JulyHigh seasonCA$12,000
AugustHigh seasonCA$11,900
SeptemberHigh seasonCA$6,330
OctoberLow seasonCA$4,870
NovemberLow seasonCA$3,750
DecemberLow seasonCA$4,340
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in North Kawartha by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–SeptemberCA$9,22052%CA$510
Low seasonOctober–MayCA$3,92032%CA$451

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Kawartha?

Guests book North Kawartha stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Kawartha

None of the 87 active listings in North Kawartha display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in North Kawartha.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Kawartha

AirROI's area guide picks seven North Kawartha neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Big Bald Lake, Stoney Lake and Burleigh Falls. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Kawartha
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Big Bald LakeA picturesque lake area ideal for water sports, fishing, and relaxation. Popular with families and nature lovers seeking a tranquil getaway.Big Bald Lake, Kawartha Highlands Provincial Park, Fishing excursions, Canoeing and kayaking, Nature trails
Stoney LakeKnown for its beauty and numerous islands, Stoney Lake is perfect for summer rentals, attracting vacationers and water enthusiasts.Stoney Lake, Waterfront cottages, Fishing, Boating, Cottaging experience
Burleigh FallsA stunning area featuring waterfalls and scenic views, attracting visitors interested in nature, photography, and hiking.Burleigh Falls, Waterfall viewing, Hiking trails, Boat tours, Scenic picnicking spots
Eels LakeA serene lake neighborhood great for fishing and enjoying the outdoors, appealing to those seeking peace and quiet.Eels Lake, Fishing spots, Camping areas, Nature trails, Wildlife observation
ApsleyA charming village that serves as a gateway to outdoor adventures in the North Kawartha region, attracting those looking for a rustic experience.Local shops, Outdoor recreation, Community events, Nature trails, Scenic views
Mariposa BrookA scenic area with lush landscapes and rich wildlife, perfect for those who appreciate nature and the outdoors.Mariposa Brook, Hiking routes, Bird watching, Fishing, Canoeing opportunities
North KawarthaA region rich in history and natural beauty, providing a perfect setting for those wanting to host guests in a rural retreat.Cottage country, Local history sites, Scenic drives, Canoeing and kayaking, Fishing opportunities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

North Kawartha Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in North Kawartha is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 75%, about four times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (18%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

North Kawartha Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
North Kawartha Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.7%85
Private room2.3%2

Listings by property type

North Kawartha Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 75%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 18%
  • Others 3%
  • Unique stay 1%
  • Apartment/Condo 1%
  • Hotel/Boutique 1%
Property types in numbers
North Kawartha Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House74.7%65
Cabin/Outdoor18.4%16
Others3.4%3
Unique stay1.1%1
Apartment/Condo1.1%1
Hotel/Boutique1.1%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in North Kawartha Have?

Most North Kawartha homes are built for groups: 73% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (34%). Shares are of the 82 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

North Kawartha entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
North Kawartha entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom17.1%14
2 bedrooms9.8%8
3 bedrooms34.1%28
4 bedrooms22.0%18
5+ bedrooms17.1%14

What Each Home Size Earns in North Kawartha

A typical one-bedroom home in North Kawartha earned CA$10,800 over the past year, against CA$105,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in North Kawartha
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom14CA$10,800CA$21,700CA$22541%
3 bedrooms28CA$34,500CA$39,000CA$37841%
4 bedrooms18CA$18,600CA$44,000CA$55731%
5+ bedrooms14CA$105,000CA$106,000CA$1,02837%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in North Kawartha Sleep?

North Kawartha is a group-trip market: 56% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 3.3 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (17%).

North Kawartha listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
North Kawartha listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests9.2%8
3 guests3.4%3
4 guests9.2%8
5 guests1.1%1
6 guests17.2%15
7 guests3.4%3
8+ guests56.3%49

How North Kawartha Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

North Kawartha hosts set up an average of 5 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
42
Beds per listing
5
Show exact location
30%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in North Kawartha Offer?

Fire pits are close to standard in North Kawartha: 94% of listings have one, and 79% offer lake access.

Share of North Kawartha listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • BBQ grill 95%
  • Fire pit 94%
  • Smoke alarm 94%
  • Heating 93%
  • Coffee maker 92%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Fire extinguisher 90%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in North Kawartha?

North Kawartha draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Canada. Toronto alone accounts for 42% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, most come from the United States and France. English is spoken by 65% of guests, and French by 13%.

91% of North Kawartha guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 91%
  • International 9%

Where North Kawartha guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Toronto 42%
  • Mississauga 5%
  • Hamilton 5%
  • London 3%
  • Ottawa 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where North Kawartha guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Toronto41.9%
Mississauga5.1%
Hamilton4.7%
London2.6%
Ottawa2.3%

Where North Kawartha guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Canada 91%
  • United States 4%
  • France 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Ukraine 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where North Kawartha guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Canada90.8%
United States3.6%
France1.3%
United Kingdom0.8%
Ukraine0.6%

Languages spoken by North Kawartha guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 65%
  • French 13%
  • Spanish 4%
  • Chinese 4%
  • Hindi 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by North Kawartha guests
LanguageShare of guests
English65.2%
French12.5%
Spanish4.2%
Chinese4.2%
Hindi2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in North Kawartha?

North Kawartha Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 61% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.78, against 4.94 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in North Kawartha; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.85
  • Communication 4.93
  • Location 4.87
  • Check-in 4.94
  • Value 4.78
Category scores in numbers
North Kawartha guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.85
Communication4.93
Location4.87
Check-in4.94
Value4.78

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in North Kawartha: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten North Kawartha listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year North Kawartha listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 67%
  • 181-270 days 24%
  • 91-180 days 6%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year North Kawartha listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days66.7%58
181-270 days24.1%21
91-180 days5.7%5
31-90 days3.4%3

Days a year North Kawartha listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 6%
  • 91-180 days 31%
  • 31-90 days 31%
  • 1-30 days 29%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year North Kawartha listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.4%3
181-270 days5.7%5
91-180 days31.0%27
31-90 days31.0%27
1-30 days28.7%25

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in North Kawartha?

The average North Kawartha booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,640 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in North Kawartha

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

North Kawartha Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

43% of listings in North Kawartha accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.

Minimum stay set by North Kawartha listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 13% 11 listings
  • 2 Nights 30% 26 listings
  • 3 Nights 33% 29 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 20% 17 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in North Kawartha?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in North Kawartha, used by 60% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 21% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of North Kawartha listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 13% 11 listings
  • Moderate 8% 7 listings
  • Limited 6% 5 listings
  • Firm 60% 52 listings
  • Strict 9% 8 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 2% 2 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 2% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in North Kawartha?

About eight in ten North Kawartha listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CA$194. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly CA$40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CA$194
Average cleaning fee
CA$217
Listings charging a fee
80.5%
Share of gross revenue
8.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in North Kawartha

The top-grossing Airbnb in North Kawartha, a nine-bedroom home, took in CA$242,000 over the past year, about 5.3 times the city's average of CA$45,900. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have four bedrooms.

Beautiful Lodge on the Lake Beautiful Lodge on the Lake Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
CA$242,105
Occupancy
40.0%
Daily rate
CA$2,035
Luxury Blue Chalet With Hot Tub And Sauna Luxury Blue Chalet With Hot Tub And Sauna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
CA$165,111
Occupancy
47.4%
Daily rate
CA$1,037
Loon Echo Landing - Chandos Lake, North Kawartha's Loon Echo Landing - Chandos Lake, North Kawartha's Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CA$138,320
Occupancy
46.7%
Daily rate
CA$1,438
The Thunderbird Cabins The Thunderbird Cabins Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
CA$137,978
Occupancy
47.2%
Daily rate
CA$670
Lakeside, Sauna, Watercrafts, Campfire & Billiards Lakeside, Sauna, Watercrafts, Campfire & Billiards Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
CA$130,321
Occupancy
38.0%
Daily rate
CA$856
Modern 4BR Lakefront Escape w/King Beds & Hot Tub Modern 4BR Lakefront Escape w/King Beds & Hot Tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
CA$128,087
Occupancy
69.5%
Daily rate
CA$451

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in North Kawartha?

Only 8% of North Kawartha listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 8% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.

Superhosts
47.1%
Professional management
8.0%
Cohosted listings
20.7%
Instant Book enabled
8.0%
Simplified Pricing
85.1%

Nearby markets

North Kawartha vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Trent Lakes (30 km away) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than North Kawartha. Douro-Dummer and Highlands East were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 37% in North Kawartha.

Airbnb markets near North Kawartha: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen 23 km90CA$39,914CA$46436%
Douro-Dummer 23 km50CA$47,311CA$47542%
Wollaston 24 km30CA$38,828CA$40938%
Trent Lakes 30 km168CA$56,470CA$55538%
Lakefield 30 km45CA$32,749CA$42735%
Highlands East 31 km82CA$55,947CA$46742%
Marmora and Lake 31 km56CA$49,465CA$45239%
Faraday 35 km55CA$45,724CA$45138%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to North Kawartha

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to North Kawartha:

FAQ

North Kawartha Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Kawartha?

An active North Kawartha Airbnb grossed CA$45,876 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 87 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$8,200 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in North Kawartha?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Kawartha listings earn between CA$2,230 and CA$8,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$13,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Kawartha?

Listings in North Kawartha were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Kawartha?

The average booked night in North Kawartha cost CA$483 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$285 and CA$595, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Kawartha?

None of the active North Kawartha listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in North Kawartha?

Yes, when it's run well. The average North Kawartha Airbnb grossed CA$45,876 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% above the Ontario average of CA$31,663. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$30,606 a year (about CA$2,550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$4,650 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in North Kawartha?

July usually pays best, averaging CA$12,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in North Kawartha?

Each night a North Kawartha listing was open to book earned CA$201 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$426 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Kawartha?

North Kawartha stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in North Kawartha?

The average North Kawartha Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in North Kawartha rated?

Guests rate North Kawartha Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Kawartha?

Big Bald Lake, Stoney Lake and Burleigh Falls draw the most short-term rental interest in North Kawartha. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in North Kawartha?

AirROI counted 87 active Airbnb listings in North Kawartha as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, 23 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in North Kawartha?

In North Kawartha, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$194.

How many tourists visit North Kawartha, ON?

All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,637 Airbnb stays in North Kawartha, ON in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ontario tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 87 active Airbnb listings in North Kawartha from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.