Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025

L'Ascension, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for L'Ascension run through February 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
65%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

L'Ascension Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$194 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, L'Ascension is the 214th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in L'Ascension Browse the live L'Ascension Airbnb market See Every L'Ascension Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in L'Ascension?

Gross bookings per L'Ascension listing averaged CA$13,852 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average L'Ascension listing brought in CA$3,480 in July, its best month, and CA$980 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across L'Ascension's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$3,930+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,540 or more, roughly CA$1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,510 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$839 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.5 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$1,910.

L'Ascension Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.

July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in L'Ascension, Mar 2024 to Feb 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Mar 2024CA$2,11229.7%CA$20337 days
Apr 2024CA$98011.2%CA$20228 days
May 2024CA$1,33320.4%CA$20661 days
Jun 2024CA$2,07131.7%CA$20381 days
Jul 2024CA$3,47752.8%CA$219115 days
Aug 2024CA$3,33944.9%CA$214112 days
Sep 2024CA$1,20822.3%CA$20075 days
Oct 2024CA$1,21720.6%CA$19265 days
Nov 2024CA$1,62632.7%CA$18887 days
Dec 2024CA$1,92024.6%CA$19646 days
Jan 2025CA$1,72926.2%CA$18839 days
Feb 2025CA$1,87131.1%CA$18933 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one L'Ascension address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in L'Ascension Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average L'Ascension Airbnb took in CA$13,852 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,430 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

L'Ascension Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter L'Ascension Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCA$13,852CA$23,270
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CA$2,150−CA$3,610
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$690−CA$1,160
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$280−CA$470
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$420−CA$700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$140−CA$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$70−CA$70
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CA$3,750−CA$6,150
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$10,102about CA$840 a monthCA$17,120about CA$1,430 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own L'Ascension Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from L'Ascension's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one L'Ascension home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How L'Ascension's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of L'Ascension listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$170 adds about CA$1,680 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$250 a night or more, against a median of CA$170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$3,480, against CA$980 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$1,940 a month, against CA$1,150 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in L'Ascension?

L'Ascension listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 18 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 11% in April to 53% in July.

Across L'Ascension's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in L'Ascension, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in L'Ascension?

The average nightly rate in L'Ascension, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$194 over the past year, about 33% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in July at about CA$220 and bottom out in January and November at about CA$190.

Across L'Ascension's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$335+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$250 or more, about CA$80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$140 or less, about 17% below the median.

July rates ran 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$200.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in L'Ascension

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in L'Ascension is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in L'Ascension?

Guests book L'Ascension stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in L'Ascension

65% of the 17 active listings in L'Ascension display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in L'Ascension.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in L'Ascension

AirROI's area guide picks Parc National du Mont-Tremblant, Mont-Laurier and Terrebonne as the parts of L'Ascension that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in L'Ascension
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Parc National du Mont-TremblantA stunning national park known for its breathtaking landscapes, outdoor activities, and year-round tourism. An ideal location for travelers looking for nature experiences, skiing in winter, and hiking in summer.Mont-Tremblant Ski Resort, Lac Monroe, L’Assomption River, Hiking Trails, Wildlife Viewing
Mont-LaurierA small city with access to the Laurentians, it’s a hub for outdoor sports and activities. Perfect for those looking to explore the great outdoors in a charming setting.Lac des Sables, Parc Regional Montagne du Diable, Biking Trails, Fishing Spots, Local Artisan Shops
TerrebonneA city with historic charm and great access to outdoor activities. Its proximity to Montreal makes it a good spot for visitors seeking a mix of urban and natural experiences.Old Terrebonne, Parc du Grand-Coteau, L'Assomption River, Cycling Paths, Local Festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

L'Ascension vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, La Conception (42 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.5 times as much as L'Ascension.

Airbnb markets near L'Ascension: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Rivière-Rouge 12 km37CA$39,595CA$35037%
Nominingue 22 km71CA$33,106CA$34232%
Labelle 30 km90CA$56,951CA$54134%
La Minerve 33 km41CA$41,783CA$35336%
La Conception 42 km168CA$76,062CA$50842%
Mont-Tremblant 42 km1,166CA$57,109CA$43139%
Les Laurentides 45 km84CA$51,009CA$47939%
Lac-Supérieur 47 km235CA$54,768CA$41039%

Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec

See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets

FAQ

L'Ascension Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in L'Ascension?

An active L'Ascension Airbnb grossed CA$13,852 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in L'Ascension?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of L'Ascension listings earn between CA$839 and CA$2,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$3,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in L'Ascension?

Listings in L'Ascension were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in L'Ascension?

The average booked night in L'Ascension cost CA$194 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$140 and CA$250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in L'Ascension?

In L'Ascension, 65% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in L'Ascension?

Yes, when it's run well. The average L'Ascension Airbnb grossed CA$13,852 in the 12 months to February 2025, 64% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$10,102 a year (about CA$840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in L'Ascension?

July paid best over the past year, at CA$3,480 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in L'Ascension?

L'Ascension stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in L'Ascension?

Parc National du Mont-Tremblant, Mont-Laurier and Terrebonne draw the most short-term rental interest in L'Ascension. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in L'Ascension?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in L'Ascension as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Rivière-Rouge, 12 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in L'Ascension from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.