Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Lamarche, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lamarche brought in CA$20,315 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lamarche run through May 2026.
The short answer
Lamarche Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$296 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Lamarche is the 191st-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lamarche Airbnb market See Every Lamarche ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lamarche?
Gross bookings per Lamarche listing averaged CA$20,315 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lamarche listing brought in CA$4,310 in August, its best month, and CA$1,130 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lamarche's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,440+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,700 or more, roughly CA$1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,100 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.8 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,830. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Lamarche Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | CA$2,869 | 33.6% | CA$263 | CA$96 | 40 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$4,085 | 42.7% | CA$284 | CA$132 | 65 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$4,307 | 53.0% | CA$272 | CA$139 | 59 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$2,045 | 26.7% | CA$264 | CA$68 | 40 days | 3.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$1,125 | 13.9% | CA$269 | CA$36 | 73 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,928 | 29.5% | CA$260 | CA$64 | 26 days | 6.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$2,783 | 33.2% | CA$267 | CA$90 | 72 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,199 | 33.6% | CA$310 | CA$103 | 73 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$3,324 | 36.1% | CA$323 | CA$119 | 71 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,552 | 24.9% | CA$316 | CA$82 | 83 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$2,860 | 26.7% | CA$318 | CA$95 | 21 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026* | CA$750 | 8.1% | CA$315 | CA$24 | 55 days | 9.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lamarche home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lamarche Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lamarche Airbnb took in CA$20,315 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,040 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,010 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lamarche Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$18,755 | CA$32,470 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Lamarche bookings | CA$1,560 | CA$2,700 |
| Gross bookings | CA$20,315 | CA$35,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Lamarche listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,390 | −CA$4,130 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,560 | −CA$2,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,020 | −CA$1,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$410 | −CA$700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$610 | −CA$1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$200 | −CA$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$100 | −CA$100 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$6,290 | −CA$10,650 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$14,025about CA$1,170 a month | CA$24,520about CA$2,040 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lamarche Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lamarche's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lamarche home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lamarche's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lamarche listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$240 adds about CA$2,420 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$295 a night or more, against a median of CA$240. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,880 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$4,310, against CA$1,130 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lamarche listings average 4.76 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,930 a month, against CA$1,690 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lamarche?
Lamarche listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 16 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 14% in October to 53% in August.
Across Lamarche's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Lamarche, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lamarche?
The average nightly rate in Lamarche, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$296 over the past year, about the same as the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in February and April at about CA$325 and bottom out in June and November at about CA$260.
Across Lamarche's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$500+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$295 or more, about CA$55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$240 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$215 or less, about 12% below the median.
February rates ran 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$286. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lamarche?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lamarche it averaged CA$83 over the past year, from about CA$36 in October to about CA$139 in August.
Across Lamarche's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$139+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$102 or more, about CA$40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$63 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$45 or less, about 71% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 3.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$93. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$83 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lamarche
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lamarche is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lamarche?
Guests book Lamarche stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical March booking is made in late December.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lamarche
All 20 active listings in Lamarche display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lamarche.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lamarche
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lamarche neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lac Brome, Sutton and Knowlton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lac Brome | A picturesque lake area known for its beautiful scenery and outdoor activities. Popular with tourists looking for a peaceful retreat and those who enjoy hiking, fishing, and boating. | Lac Brome, Brome Lake Golf Club, Les Jardins de la Terre, Marais de la rivière aux Cerises, Lac Brome Christmas Market |
| Sutton | Charming village known for its ski resorts and vibrant arts scene. Ideal for winter sports enthusiasts in the colder months and hiking lovers in the summer. | Mont Sutton, Sutton village, Jardin des Sens, Sutton Art Gallery, Sutton Theatre |
| Knowlton | Historical village charm with beautiful architecture and a lakefront. Great for tourists who love history and quaint shops. | Brome Lake Museum, Knowlton Golf Club, Lac Brome, Charming boutiques, Water activities |
| Magog | A vibrant town located near Lake Memphremagog, perfect for year-round outdoor activities and cultural experiences. Attractive to families and nature lovers. | Parc de la Gorge de Coaticook, Memphremagog Lake, Magog River, Cineplex Cinemas, Magic Show Magog |
| Orford National Park | A beautiful national park perfect for outdoor lovers. Great for hiking, camping, and winter sports, attracting nature enthusiasts. | Lake Stukely, Mount Orford trails, Norton-Lake Beach, Seignory Lodge, Orford Golf Club |
| Sherbrooke | A larger urban center with a mix of culture, education, and nature. Home to several festivals and universities, appealing to a diverse audience. | Sherbrooke Museum of Fine Arts, La Grande plaine, Universite de Sherbrooke, Marché de la gare, Historic district |
| Richmond | A small town full of history and agriculture, providing a unique rural experience for guests who want to escape city life. | Richmond Arts Center, Historical Museum, Cascades Park, Local farms, Rural festivals |
| Eastman | Known for its natural beauty and numerous lakes, Eastman is perfect for outdoor activities and those who enjoy a peaceful village atmosphere. | Lac d'Eastman, Eastman Village, Hiking trails, Local restaurants, Festivals and events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lamarche vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Saint-David-de-Falardeau (39 km away) earned the most per listing, about 36% more than Lamarche. Ville de Saguenay was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 29% in Lamarche.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alma 32 km | 65 | CA$26,544 | CA$197 | 47% |
| Saint-David-de-Falardeau 39 km | 126 | CA$27,587 | CA$313 | 32% |
| Ville de Saguenay 51 km | 32 | CA$23,955 | CA$188 | 50% |
| Saguenay 53 km | 201 | CA$23,715 | CA$158 | 48% |
| Roberval 67 km | 44 | CA$22,337 | CA$187 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec
- Montreal Airbnb data 6,768 listings
- Quebec Airbnb data 1,742 listings
- Mont-Tremblant Airbnb data 1,166 listings
- Gatineau Airbnb data 641 listings
- Longueuil Airbnb data 520 listings
- Petite-Rivière-Saint-François Airbnb data 467 listings
- Chertsey Airbnb data 257 listings
- Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury Airbnb data 252 listings
See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lamarche
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lamarche:
- Wasaga Beach Airbnb data ON · CA$337/night · 29.4%
- Unorganized Centre Parry Sound Airbnb data ON · CA$327/night · 35.1%
FAQ
Lamarche Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lamarche?
An active Lamarche Airbnb grossed CA$20,315 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lamarche?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lamarche listings earn between CA$1,100 and CA$3,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lamarche?
Listings in Lamarche were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lamarche?
The average booked night in Lamarche cost CA$296 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$215 and CA$295; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lamarche?
All active Lamarche listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lamarche?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lamarche Airbnb grossed CA$20,315 in the 12 months to May 2026, 47% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$14,025 a year (about CA$1,170 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lamarche?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$4,310 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lamarche?
Each night a Lamarche listing was open to book earned CA$83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$139 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lamarche?
Lamarche stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lamarche?
The average Lamarche Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lamarche rated?
Guests rate Lamarche Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lamarche?
Lac Brome, Sutton and Knowlton draw the most short-term rental interest in Lamarche. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lamarche?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Lamarche as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Alma, 32 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lamarche?
In Lamarche, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$153; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Lamarche from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.