Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Quebec average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged CA$284 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against CA$290 and 44% for the Quebec average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Saint-Paul-de-Montminy is the 179th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Browse the live Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb market See Every Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Gross bookings per Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listing averaged CA$15,941 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listing brings in CA$4,630 in August, its best month, and CA$1,480 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Paul-de-Montminy's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,430+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,790 or more, roughly CA$1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,190 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,400 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.1 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,610. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$2,30836.2%CA$238CA$7463 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025CA$1,42226.1%CA$238CA$4734 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025CA$2,65329.2%CA$266CA$8665 days2.4 nights
Jan 2026CA$2,75033.5%CA$257CA$8953 days3 nights
Feb 2026CA$3,10343.6%CA$260CA$11139 days4.5 nights
Mar 2026CA$2,41134.8%CA$260CA$7832 days3.2 nights
Apr 2026CA$1,59325.0%CA$229CA$5318 days2.9 nights
May 2026CA$2,50234.7%CA$241CA$8125 days5 nights
Jun 2026CA$2,96051.1%CA$292CA$9932 days2.4 nights
Jul 2026CA$3,53752.4%CA$305CA$11495 days3 nights
Aug 2026CA$4,53461.3%CA$302CA$14671 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026CA$3,21052.0%CA$282CA$10749 days1.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Paul-de-Montminy market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb took in CA$15,941 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,350 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,030 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$660 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$12,781CA$22,180
Cleaning fees guests pay20% of Saint-Paul-de-Montminy bookingsCA$3,160CA$5,490
Gross bookingsCA$15,941CA$27,670
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$1,750−CA$3,030
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$3,160−CA$5,490
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$800−CA$1,380
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$320−CA$550
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$480−CA$830
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$160−CA$160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$80−CA$80
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$6,750−CA$11,520
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$9,191about CA$770 a monthCA$16,150about CA$1,350 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Paul-de-Montminy's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Paul-de-Montminy home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Paul-de-Montminy's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$265 adds about CA$2,670 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$335 a night or more, against a median of CA$265. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,280 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about CA$4,630, against CA$1,480 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listings average 4.56 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,310 a month, against CA$1,330 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 16 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in April to 61% in August.

Across Saint-Paul-de-Montminy's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$284 over the past year, about the same as the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about CA$275 and bottom out in November at about CA$200.

Across Saint-Paul-de-Montminy's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$410+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$335 or more, about CA$70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$265 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$155 or less, about 58% of the median.

July rates run 40% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$236. The 12-month ADR of CA$284 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Paul-de-Montminy it averaged CA$77 over the past year, from about CA$49 in a typical April to about CA$149 in a typical August.

Across Saint-Paul-de-Montminy's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$109+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$98 or more, about CA$30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$67 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$48 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about three times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$86. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$77 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$2,610.

Revenue by month in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCA$2,540
FebruaryCA$3,110
MarchCA$2,590
AprilCA$1,480
MayCA$2,040
JuneCA$2,540
JulyCA$3,340
AugustCA$4,630
SeptemberCA$2,570
OctoberCA$2,210
NovemberCA$1,700
DecemberCA$2,620

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Guests book Saint-Paul-de-Montminy stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy

All 22 active listings in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Paul-de-Montminy neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Village de Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, Lac des Îles and Sentier des Falaises. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Village de Saint-Paul-de-MontminyCharming village atmosphere with access to natural beauty and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful retreat.Parc des Chutes de la Petite Rivière, Mont Saint-Michel, nature trails, local artisans, community festivals
Lac des ÎlesBeautiful lake area known for its serene environment and recreational opportunities. Ideal for guests seeking activities like fishing, swimming, and kayaking.Fishing spots, Beaches, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Kayaking
Sentier des FalaisesA picturesque hiking trail offering stunning views of the surrounding landscape. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts looking for adventure and exploration.Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife spotting, Picnic areas, Photography spots
La Route des NavigateursScenic route along the St. Lawrence River, offering cultural heritage and beautiful vistas. Popular among travelers exploring the region.Historic sites, Scenic outlooks, Cultural attractions, Local dining options, Cycling paths
Saint-Just-de-BretenièresNearby small town known for its friendly community and local charm. Attracts visitors interested in local culture and traditions.Local markets, Cultural events, Art exhibits, Community gatherings, Historic architecture
Parc national de FrontenacNational park known for its stunning natural landscapes and hiking opportunities. Great for nature lovers and those seeking wildlife experiences.Hiking and biking trails, Lakes and rivers, Camping sites, Wildlife observation, Photography opportunities
Saint-RomainA quaint town with rich history and beautiful scenery. Offers a peaceful escape with local attractions.Historic buildings, Local festivals, Art galleries, Craft shops, Beautiful landscapes
Riviere-du-LoupAn attractive town known for its river views and vibrant arts scene. Ideal for visitors looking for culture and local experiences.Historic sites, Art museums, Cultural performances, Dining options, Riverfront parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 58 km, Saint-Philémon (13 km away, 80 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Saint-Paul-de-Montminy. Saint-Jean-Port-Joli was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 29% in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Paul-de-Montminy: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Philémon 13 km80CA$46,717CA$39134%
Lac-Etchemin 35 km48CA$42,209CA$34936%
Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans 49 km31CA$34,312CA$29936%
Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans 54 km30CA$46,542CA$33036%
Saint-Joachim 56 km34CA$33,517CA$29142%
Saint-Jean-Port-Joli 56 km38CA$26,189CA$20346%
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré 57 km48CA$19,797CA$18338%
Beaupré 58 km247CA$31,016CA$29236%

Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec

See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Paul-de-Montminy

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Paul-de-Montminy:

FAQ

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

An active Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb grossed CA$15,941 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,790 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listings earn between CA$1,400 and CA$3,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Listings in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

The average booked night in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy cost CA$284 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$155 and CA$335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

All active Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb grossed CA$15,941 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$9,191 a year (about CA$770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

August usually pays best, averaging CA$4,630 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Each night a Saint-Paul-de-Montminy listing was open to book earned CA$77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$109 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Saint-Paul-de-Montminy stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

The average Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy rated?

Guests rate Saint-Paul-de-Montminy Airbnbs 4.56 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and check-in lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

Village de Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, Lac des Îles and Sentier des Falaises draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Philémon, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy?

In Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$242.

How many tourists visit Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, QC?

All of Quebec had 27.7 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Ministère du Tourisme du Québec reports. AirROI estimates 397 Airbnb stays in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy, QC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Quebec tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-de-Montminy from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.