Ski townsCanada2026
Canada Ski Towns
Including most of Canada's mountain towns, from Whistler to Mont-Tremblant
Canmore, Whistler and Mont-Tremblant were the most booked of the 33 ski towns in Canada, which include 25 of its 35 mountain towns, on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 97,538, 77,064 and 35,779 stays. August is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 4.3 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Ranking
Canada Ski Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the ski towns and resort villages in Canada with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Canmore, Alberta | 97,538 | CA$501 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Whistler, British Columbia | 77,064 | CA$589 |
| 3 | Mont-Tremblant, Quebec | 35,779 | CA$432 |
| 4 | The Blue Mountains, Ontario | 22,231 | CA$475 |
| 5 | Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Quebec | 13,025 | CA$474 |
| 6 | Revelstoke, British Columbia | 9,669 | CA$460 |
| 7 | Saint-Côme, Quebec | 8,871 | CA$379 |
| 8 | Golden, British Columbia | 8,024 | CA$328 |
| 9 | Lac-Supérieur, Quebec | 7,293 | CA$411 |
| 10 | Fernie, British Columbia | 6,928 | CA$292 |
| 11 | La Malbaie, Quebec | 6,600 | CA$371 |
| 12 | Kimberley, British Columbia | 6,444 | CA$335 |
| 13 | Invermere, British Columbia | 6,167 | CA$336 |
| 14 | Sun Peaks Mountain, British Columbia | 5,855 | CA$480 |
| 15 | Orford, Quebec | 5,838 | CA$243 |
| 16 | Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury, Quebec | 5,700 | CA$560 |
| 17 | Beaupré, Quebec | 5,582 | CA$292 |
| 18 | Mont-Blanc, Quebec | 5,300 | CA$374 |
| 19 | Vernon, British Columbia | 5,273 | CA$246 |
| 20 | Nelson, British Columbia | 5,159 | CA$251 |
| 21 | Oro-Medonte, Ontario. Includes Horseshoe Resort. | 4,916 | CA$333 |
| 22 | Banff, Alberta | 4,492 | CA$693 |
| 23 | Collingwood, Ontario | 4,160 | CA$271 |
| 24 | L'Anse-Saint-Jean, Quebec | 4,144 | CA$262 |
| 25 | Potton, Quebec | 4,122 | CA$369 |
| 26 | Silver Star, British Columbia. Includes Silver Star Mountain Resort. | 3,939 | CA$518 |
| 27 | Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Quebec | 3,924 | CA$447 |
| 28 | Saint-Adolphe-d'Howard, Quebec | 3,818 | CA$315 |
| 29 | Bromont, Quebec | 2,965 | CA$289 |
| 30 | Sutton, Quebec | 2,706 | CA$321 |
| 31 | Greater Madawaska, Ontario. Includes Calabogie. | 2,655 | CA$365 |
| 32 | Rossland, British Columbia | 2,485 | CA$443 |
| 33 | Saint-David-de-Falardeau, Quebec | 2,384 | CA$312 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5. Airbnb data files some places as one district or township, so Oro-Medonte and rows like it cover several towns.
Money figures on this page are in Canadian dollars, converted from US dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
By region
Stays and Top Town by Region
| Region | Stays | Top town |
|---|---|---|
| British Columbia | 137,007 | Whistler |
| Quebec | 118,051 | Mont-Tremblant |
| Alberta | 102,030 | Canmore |
| Ontario | 33,962 | The Blue Mountains |
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
5 of 8 are busiest in August. Whistler and Mont-Tremblant peak in March, and Revelstoke in February. Among guests who left a review, Calgary is the top home city in 3 of the 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in 5 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Canmore, Alberta
Of the 18 ski towns in Canada with 200 or more homes, Canmore (Alberta) had the highest occupancy, at 61%, and had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 83%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Whistler, British Columbia
Of the 18 ski towns in Canada with 200 or more homes, Whistler (British Columbia) had the most Airbnb homes, at 2,516, and had the highest nightly rate, at CA$589, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Vancouver was the top home city for Whistler, at 13%.
- Mont-Tremblant, Quebec
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Montreal was the top home city for Mont-Tremblant, Quebec, at 11%.
- 4The Blue Mountains, Ontario
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in The Blue Mountains, Ontario, at 50% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Toronto was the top home city for The Blue Mountains, at 28%.
- 5Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, Quebec
Of the 18 ski towns in Canada with 200 or more homes, Petite-Rivière-Saint-François (Quebec) had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 71%, and had the biggest share of houses, at 89%, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Montreal was the top home city for Petite-Rivière-Saint-François, at 21%.
- 7Saint-Côme, Quebec
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Saint-Côme, Quebec, at 88% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Montreal was the top home city for Saint-Côme, at 44%.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
August, July and March rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the ski towns in Canada, and April and November as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 22 of the 33, while Whistler and Mont-Tremblant peak in March, and Revelstoke in February. Across the 33 towns, nightly rates run lowest in November, at about CA$371, and highest in February, at about CA$522. Across the 33 towns, stays run longest in January, at 5.0 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.3 nights.
August ranks first, November last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August | 3.8 nights | CA$496 |
| 2 | July | 4.6 nights | CA$515 |
| 3 | March | 4.3 nights | CA$485 |
| 4 | February | 4.6 nights | CA$522 |
| 5 | September | 3.3 nights | CA$450 |
| 6 | January | 5.0 nights | CA$514 |
| 7 | June | 4.1 nights | CA$486 |
| 8 | December | 4.6 nights | CA$499 |
| 9 | October | 3.6 nights | CA$380 |
| 10 | May | 3.9 nights | CA$397 |
| 11 | April | 4.2 nights | CA$392 |
| 12 | November | 4.3 nights | CA$371 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 41% come from abroad. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from the United States, France and the United Kingdom. The top home cities among those guests are Toronto, Montreal and Calgary. Whistler (British Columbia) draws the most from abroad, at 60%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top countries abroad
Among guests who left a review
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
41% from abroad
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 18 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Canmore has the highest estimated revenue per home, at CA$113,719 a year. Of those 18, Canmore has the highest occupancy, at 61%, and Vernon has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at CA$246. Canmore is also the most booked of the 33.
Highest revenue per home of these 18
A year, AirROI estimate
- Canmore CA$113,719
Alberta
- Whistler CA$84,080
British Columbia
- Revelstoke CA$61,750
British Columbia
- The Blue Mountains CA$57,738
Ontario
- Mont-Tremblant CA$57,109
Quebec
Highest occupancy of these 18
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
Lowest nightly rate of these 18
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular ski town in Canada?
By AirROI's estimates, Canmore (Alberta) is the most booked of the 33 ski towns in Canada, with 97,538 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Whistler is second, with 77,064. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What are the mountain towns in Canada?
In AirROI's data for the 12 months to October 2026, 25 of the 35 mountain towns in Canada with 100 or more Airbnb homes are also ski towns. The other 10 are Harvie Heights, Dead Man's Flats, Windermere Lake, Squamish, La Conception, Baie-Saint-Paul, Les Éboulements, Radium Hot Springs, Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides and Amherst. Of the 33 ski towns in Canada, the most booked by AirROI's estimated stays are Canmore, Whistler and Mont-Tremblant.
What is the most affordable ski town in Canada?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Canada with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Vernon (British Columbia) (CA$246), Fernie (British Columbia) (CA$292) and Beaupré (Quebec) (CA$292). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small ski towns in Canada?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 33 ski towns it lists in Canada are Greater Madawaska (Ontario) (103), Sutton (Quebec) (109) and Potton (Quebec) (121). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What ski towns in Canada offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Canada with 200 or more homes, the highest are Canmore (Alberta) (CA$113,719), Whistler (British Columbia) (CA$84,080) and Revelstoke (British Columbia) (CA$61,750). Among the same towns, Canmore (Alberta) has the highest occupancy, at 61%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: a lift-served ski area has to be in the town or within about 30 minutes' drive, and skiing has to be a main reason to come in winter. The town's own listings can back that up, with 10% of its homes listing ski-in or ski-out, or 10% of its titles naming skiing. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 1,085,896 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.