Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025

West Bay, Grand Cayman Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for West Bay run through December 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
33
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

West Bay Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged KYD 321 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.

Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 33 active listings in West Bay.

Map of Airbnb listings in West Bay Browse the live West Bay Airbnb market See Every West Bay Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Bay?

Gross bookings per West Bay listing averaged KYD 33,214 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Cayman Islands average: KYD 58,985), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average West Bay listing brought in KYD 5,470 in January, its best month, and KYD 1,500 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn KYD 6,220+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn KYD 4,470 or more, roughly KYD 1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about KYD 2,810 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn KYD 1,620 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about 3.7 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KYD 3,530.

West Bay Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.

January led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in West Bay, Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jan 2025KYD 5,47253.4%KYD 39343 days
Feb 2025KYD 5,17666.1%KYD 38452 days
Mar 2025KYD 5,12460.6%KYD 36734 days
Apr 2025KYD 3,35546.7%KYD 33144 days
May 2025KYD 4,38542.6%KYD 30638 days
Jun 2025KYD 3,34035.7%KYD 29140 days
Jul 2025KYD 3,61435.5%KYD 28137 days
Aug 2025KYD 2,25636.0%KYD 26924 days
Sep 2025KYD 1,49629.1%KYD 26429 days
Oct 2025KYD 1,66028.0%KYD 26827 days
Nov 2025KYD 2,22139.9%KYD 30034 days
Dec 2025KYD 4,20447.6%KYD 36267 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole West Bay market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in West Bay Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Bay Airbnb took in KYD 33,214 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about KYD 2,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about KYD 3,240 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

West Bay Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter West Bay Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsKYD 33,214KYD 52,790
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−KYD 5,150−KYD 8,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−KYD 1,660−KYD 2,640
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−KYD 660−KYD 1,060
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−KYD 1,000−KYD 1,580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−KYD 330−KYD 330
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−KYD 170−KYD 170
ManagementKYD 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsKYD 0KYD 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeKYD 0KYD 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onKYD 0KYD 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−KYD 8,970−KYD 13,960
Left for housing costs, then profitKYD 24,244about KYD 2,020 a monthKYD 38,830about KYD 3,240 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own West Bay Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from West Bay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one West Bay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How West Bay's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Bay listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of KYD 210 adds about KYD 2,100 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge KYD 285 a night or more, against a median of KYD 210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about KYD 3,320 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about KYD 5,470, against KYD 1,500 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about KYD 4,400 a month, against KYD 2,770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Bay?

West Bay listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Cayman Islands average. Occupancy swings from 28% in October to 66% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in West Bay, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Bay?

The average nightly rate in West Bay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was KYD 321 over the past year, about 42% below the Cayman Islands average of KYD 555. Rates peak in January at about KYD 395 and bottom out in September and October at about KYD 265.

The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge KYD 370+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge KYD 285 or more, about KYD 75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about KYD 210 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge KYD 175 or less, about 16% below the median.

January rates ran 49% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KYD 318.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Bay

With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Bay is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Bay?

Guests book West Bay stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Bay

None of the 33 active listings in West Bay display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in West Bay.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Bay

AirROI's area guide picks eight West Bay neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Seven Mile Beach, George Town and West Bay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Bay
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Seven Mile BeachFamous for its stunning white sand and clear turquoise waters, Seven Mile Beach is a top destination for tourists looking for relaxation and water sports. Its proximity to resorts, restaurants, and nightlife makes it an ideal location for Airbnb hosting.Starfish Point, Cayman Turtle Centre, Camana Bay, George Town, Rum Point, Water sports activities
George TownThe capital of the Cayman Islands, George Town offers a mix of culture, shopping, and dining. It's popular among tourists for its cruise ship terminal and duty-free shopping, making it a great area for short-term rentals.National Gallery of the Cayman Islands, Cayman Islands National Museum, Harbour Walk, Duty-free shops, local restaurants, Historic buildings
West BayKnown for its natural beauty, West Bay offers a more laid-back vibe with beautiful beaches and access to snorkeling and diving. It’s attractive to families and those looking for a quieter stay while still being close to the action.Barker's National Park, Kittiwake Shipwreck, Cemetery Beach, Fish Pond, local dining options, scenic viewpoints
North SideA quieter area with stunning natural scenery, the North Side attracts visitors looking for peace and tranquility away from the busy tourist spots. It’s perfect for nature lovers and those seeking luxury villas overlooking the sea.Rum Point, Kaibo Beach Bar, Starfish Point, Smith's Cove, nature trails, underwater snorkeling spots
East EndA serene escape known for its natural beauty, East End is ideal for tourists wanting to experience local culture and the stunning Caribbean landscape. This area is less commercialized, making it attractive for unique Airbnb experiences.Mastic Trail, Rum Point, East End Marine Park, local restaurants, beaches, diving and snorkeling spots
South SoundClose to George Town yet providing a quieter atmosphere, South Sound is situated along the coast and is popular with families. The area has a mix of residential and vacation rentals, offering both local and tourist experiences.South Sound Beach, local parks, water sports, shoreline activities, restaurants, proximity to George Town
Camana BayA vibrant, modern community with shops, dining, and entertainment options. Camana Bay is popular with families and couples looking for a lively atmosphere close to the beach, ideal for short-term rentals.Camana Bay Town Centre, the Observatory, waterfront dining, weekly markets, event spaces, shopping
Rum PointA tranquil spot known for its beach and relaxing atmosphere, Rum Point attracts those looking to enjoy a beach day, water sports, and local cuisine. This area is popular for vacation rentals due to its stunning scenery.Rum Point Beach, water sports rentals, BBQ facilities, local dining experiences, kayaking and snorkeling

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

West Bay Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 64% of listings in West Bay, alongside 12 private-room listings (36%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 61%, about 2.2 times the share of houses (27%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

West Bay Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 64%
  • Private room 36%
Room types in numbers
West Bay Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home63.6%21
Private room36.4%12

Listings by property type

West Bay Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 61%
  • House 27%
  • Hotel/Boutique 12%
Property types in numbers
West Bay Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo60.6%20
House27.3%9
Hotel/Boutique12.1%4

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in West Bay Have?

West Bay's stock runs small: only 5% of listings have three or more bedrooms, and two-bedroom homes are the most common of the larger sizes (33% of listings). The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom. Shares are of the 21 listings that give a bedroom count (64% of the market); most of the rest are room rentals.

West Bay listings by number of bedrooms

Listings with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
West Bay listings by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of listings with a bedroom countListings
Studio or 1 bedroom61.9%13
2 bedrooms33.3%7
3 bedrooms4.8%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in West Bay Sleep?

Most West Bay listings are sized for couples and small families: 77% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).

West Bay listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
West Bay listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests41.9%13
3 guests16.1%5
4 guests19.4%6
6 guests19.4%6
8+ guests3.2%1

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in West Bay Offer?

Backyards are close to standard in West Bay: 85% of listings have one, and 82% have a patio or balcony.

Share of West Bay listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning 97%
  • Hair dryer 97%
  • Essentials 94%
  • Hot water 94%
  • Hangers 88%
  • Shampoo 88%
  • First aid kit 85%
  • Backyard 85%
  • Patio or balcony 82%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in West Bay?

West Bay runs on foreign visitors: 98% of guests who left reviews live outside Cayman Islands. The United States leads with 75% of reviewers, ahead of Canada at 15%.

98% of West Bay guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 98%
  • Domestic 2%

Where West Bay guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • New York 6%
  • Toronto 4%
  • Houston 4%
  • Tampa 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where West Bay guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
New York5.8%
Toronto4.5%
Houston3.8%
Tampa2.6%

Where West Bay guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 75%
  • Canada 15%
  • United Kingdom 3%
  • Cayman Islands 2%
  • United Arab Emirates 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where West Bay guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States74.8%
Canada15.1%
United Kingdom3.1%
Cayman Islands1.9%
United Arab Emirates1.3%

Languages spoken by West Bay guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 65%
  • Spanish 9%
  • Portuguese 6%
  • Italian 3%
  • French 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by West Bay guests
LanguageShare of guests
English65.1%
Spanish9.3%
Portuguese5.8%
Italian3.5%
French3.5%

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in West Bay: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than eight in ten West Bay listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 52% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year West Bay listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 30%
  • 181-270 days 52%
  • 91-180 days 15%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year West Bay listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days30.3%10
181-270 days51.5%17
91-180 days15.2%5
31-90 days3.0%1

Days a year West Bay listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 15%
  • 91-180 days 52%
  • 31-90 days 27%
  • 1-30 days 3%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year West Bay listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.0%1
181-270 days15.2%5
91-180 days51.5%17
31-90 days27.3%9
1-30 days3.0%1

West Bay Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

The most common minimum stay in West Bay is 30 nights or more, set by about a third of listings, which makes them monthly rentals rather than short stays. 36% of listings accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by West Bay listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 12% 4 listings
  • 2 Nights 24% 8 listings
  • 3 Nights 24% 8 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 6% 2 listings
  • 30+ Nights 33% 11 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in West Bay?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in West Bay, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 36% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of West Bay listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 6% 2 listings
  • Moderate 30% 10 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 52% 17 listings
  • Strict 3% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 30 Days 3% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 60 Days 3% 1 listing

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in West Bay

The top-grossing Airbnb in West Bay, a three-bedroom home, took in KYD 128,000 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of KYD 33,200. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Seafire Residence S301 Seafire Residence S301 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
KYD 127,613
Occupancy
27.3%
Daily rate
KYD 3,180
Villa Steps From The Sand Villa Steps From The Sand Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Revenue
KYD 79,443
Occupancy
64.7%
Daily rate
KYD 321
Modern 2BR/2BA Apartment Walk to Beach, Pool & BBQ Modern 2BR/2BA Apartment Walk to Beach, Pool & BBQ Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
KYD 71,245
Occupancy
54.0%
Daily rate
KYD 307
Modern Studio | Walk to Beach, Pool & BBQ, Cayman Modern Studio | Walk to Beach, Pool & BBQ, Cayman Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Revenue
KYD 68,476
Occupancy
76.2%
Daily rate
KYD 241
Cayman Wind and Sea Cayman Wind and Sea Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
KYD 53,671
Occupancy
42.2%
Daily rate
KYD 329
S2 BP | Steps to Beach S2 BP | Steps to Beach Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
KYD 49,432
Occupancy
39.2%
Daily rate
KYD 320

FAQ

West Bay Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Bay?

An active West Bay Airbnb grossed KYD 33,214 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in KYD 4,470 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in West Bay?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Bay listings earn between KYD 1,620 and KYD 4,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth KYD 6,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Bay?

Listings in West Bay were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the national average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Bay?

The average booked night in West Bay cost KYD 321 before fees. Half of listings charge between KYD 175 and KYD 285; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Bay?

None of the active West Bay listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in West Bay?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Bay Airbnb grossed KYD 33,214 in the 12 months to December 2025, 44% below the national average of KYD 58,985. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, KYD 24,244 a year (about KYD 2,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about KYD 3,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in West Bay?

January paid best over the past year, at KYD 5,470 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Bay?

West Bay stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Bay?

Seven Mile Beach, George Town and West Bay draw the most short-term rental interest in West Bay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in West Bay?

AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in West Bay as of December 2025.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in West Bay from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Cayman Islands dollars at KYD 0.83 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.