Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Los Andes, Chile Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
72
Avg. booking lead time
15 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Los Andes Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Valparaiso Region average. Listings averaged CLP 64,737 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against CLP 117,000 and 31% for the Valparaiso Region average.

March, usually the best month, brings in about 38% more per listing than September, usually the slowest.

With 72 active listings, Los Andes is the 18th-largest of 24 Valparaiso Region markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Los Andes Browse the live Los Andes Airbnb market See Every Los Andes Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Los Andes?

Gross bookings per Los Andes listing averaged CLP 3,910,494 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Valparaiso Region average: CLP 7,889,089), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Los Andes listing brings in CLP 686,000 in March, its best month, and CLP 496,000 in September, its slowest. October runs within 2% of September, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The swing is mild: the best month earns about 38% more than the slowest.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CLP 1,330,000+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CLP 844,000 or more, roughly CLP 370,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CLP 474,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CLP 189,000 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

Average monthly revenue per Los Andes listing

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 597,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Los Andes Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Los Andes, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CLP 567,64326.6%CLP 65,405CLP 18,31110 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025CLP 630,71537.4%CLP 64,848CLP 21,02413 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025CLP 707,09834.8%CLP 64,709CLP 22,81017 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026CLP 621,14927.9%CLP 63,619CLP 20,03722 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026CLP 533,95930.0%CLP 63,590CLP 19,07024 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026CLP 711,13534.4%CLP 64,471CLP 22,9407 days4 nights
Apr 2026CLP 468,88520.5%CLP 66,260CLP 15,63020 days3.7 nights
May 2026CLP 601,53829.1%CLP 67,489CLP 19,40412 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026CLP 612,91728.7%CLP 65,171CLP 20,43122 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026CLP 577,20828.2%CLP 65,019CLP 18,62027 days5.2 nights
Aug 2026CLP 520,10925.4%CLP 65,366CLP 16,77822 days2.7 nights
Sep 2026CLP 540,02529.2%CLP 64,588CLP 18,00110 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Los Andes home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Los Andes Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Los Andes Airbnb took in CLP 3,910,494 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about CLP 6,962,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CLP 422,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Los Andes Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Los Andes Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCLP 3,769,494CLP 6,712,000
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Los Andes bookingsCLP 141,000CLP 250,000
Gross bookingsCLP 3,910,494CLP 6,962,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Los Andes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CLP 504,000−CLP 898,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CLP 0 if you clean yourself−CLP 141,000−CLP 250,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CLP 196,000−CLP 348,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CLP 78,000−CLP 139,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CLP 117,000−CLP 209,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CLP 39,000−CLP 39,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CLP 20,000−CLP 20,000
ManagementCLP 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCLP 0CLP 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCLP 0CLP 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCLP 0CLP 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CLP 1,095,000−CLP 1,903,000
Left for housing costs, then profitCLP 2,815,494about CLP 235,000 a monthCLP 5,059,000about CLP 422,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Los Andes Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Los Andes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Los Andes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Los Andes's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Los Andes listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CLP 58,800 adds about CLP 588,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CLP 72,200 a night or more, against a median of CLP 58,800. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CLP 377,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, March brings the average listing about CLP 686,000, against CLP 496,000 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Los Andes listings average 4.77 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CLP 580,000 a month, against CLP 326,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Los Andes?

Los Andes listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Valparaiso Region average (31%) and 6 points below the Chile average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 36% in March and falls to 25% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

March is usually the busiest month in Los Andes, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Los Andes?

The average nightly rate in Los Andes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CLP 64,737 over the past year, about 45% below the Valparaiso Region average of CLP 117,000 and about 31% below the Chile average of CLP 93,700. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CLP 61,200 and CLP 66,500.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CLP 102,000+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CLP 72,200 or more, about CLP 13,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CLP 58,800 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CLP 47,500 or less, about 19% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Los Andes

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 64,000.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Los Andes?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Los Andes it averaged CLP 18,100 over the past year, from about CLP 16,200 in a typical October to about CLP 22,100 in a typical March.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CLP 27,700+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CLP 23,800 or more, about CLP 5,400 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CLP 18,400 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CLP 8,320 or less, about 45% of the median.

March RevPAR is about 1.4 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 19,600. The 12-month RevPAR of CLP 18,100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Los Andes

Los Andes earns at a steady pace year-round: no month runs more than 20% above the monthly average.

Average revenue by month in Los Andes

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CLP 570,000.

Revenue by month in Los Andes in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Los Andes, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCLP 621,000
FebruaryCLP 534,000
MarchCLP 686,000
AprilCLP 504,000
MayCLP 598,000
JuneCLP 562,000
JulyCLP 614,000
AugustCLP 616,000
SeptemberCLP 496,000
OctoberCLP 503,000
NovemberCLP 505,000
DecemberCLP 601,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Los Andes?

Guests book Los Andes stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 29 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Los Andes

None of the 72 active listings in Los Andes display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Los Andes.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Los Andes

AirROI's area guide picks seven Los Andes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Los Andes City Center, Chacabuco and Los Andes Ski Resorts. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Los Andes
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Los Andes City CenterThe bustling heart of Los Andes featuring local markets, restaurants, and shops. Ideal for tourists looking to experience local culture and amenities in a scenic valley setting.Plaza de Los Andes, Cerro El Oso, Museo de los Andes, Catedral de Los Andes, Parque Ciudad de Los Andes
ChacabucoA charming suburban area known for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities, including hiking and nature excursions. Popular among families and adventure seekers.Parque Nacional La Campana, Hiking Trails, Cerro La Campana, Cerro La Virgen
Los Andes Ski ResortsA prime location for winter sports enthusiasts, with easy access to ski resorts in the Andes mountain range. Ideal for seasonal tourism during winter.Ski Portillo, Paramount Pictures Ski Resort, Andes Mountain Range, Winter Sports Activities
Aconcagua ValleyRenowned for its vineyards and wine tours, Aconcagua Valley attracts wine lovers and tourists interested in oenology and gastronomy.Vineyards and Wine Tours, Caminos del Vino, Gastronomic Experiences
Rincón de los AndesA picturesque area with stunning mountain views, great for outdoor activities like trekking and camping. Attracts nature lovers and adventure tourists.Rincón de los Andes Trails, Cerro Anco, Natural Landscapes
Los Vilos BeachPopular coastal area known for its beaches and water activities. Ideal for tourists looking for a beach experience combined with local culture.Los Vilos Beach, Fishing Tours, Local Seafood
San FelipeNearby city with a charming atmosphere and rich history. Offers cultural experiences and access to the surrounding hills and nature.San Felipe Town Center, Cultural Events, Hiking in the Surrounding Hills

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Los Andes Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 76% of listings in Los Andes, alongside 17 private-room listings (24%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 44%, ahead of houses (33%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Los Andes Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 76%
  • Private room 24%
Room types in numbers
Los Andes Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home76.4%55
Private room23.6%17

Listings by property type

Los Andes Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 44%
  • House 33%
  • Hotel/Boutique 17%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 4%
  • Unique stay 1%
Property types in numbers
Los Andes Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo44.4%32
House33.3%24
Hotel/Boutique16.7%12
Cabin/Outdoor4.2%3
Unique stay1.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Los Andes Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Los Andes (51% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 53 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Los Andes entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Los Andes entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom15.1%8
2 bedrooms50.9%27
3 bedrooms30.2%16
4 bedrooms1.9%1
5+ bedrooms1.9%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Los Andes

A typical two-bedroom home in Los Andes earned CLP 3,190,000 over the past year, against CLP 5,060,000 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Los Andes
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms27CLP 3,190,000CLP 4,050,000CLP 62,57328%
3 bedrooms16CLP 5,060,000CLP 5,330,000CLP 69,92633%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Los Andes Sleep?

The most common capacity in Los Andes is four guests (30% of listings), and 25% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 60 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).

Los Andes listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Los Andes listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.7%1
2 guests11.7%7
3 guests3.3%2
4 guests30.0%18
5 guests28.3%17
6 guests8.3%5
7 guests6.7%4
8+ guests10.0%6

How Los Andes Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Los Andes hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (39%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
19
Beds per listing
3.4
Show exact location
39%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Los Andes Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Los Andes: 89% of listings offer it, and 53% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Los Andes listings with each common amenity

  • TV 92%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Wifi 89%
  • Free parking on premises 89%
  • Refrigerator 67%
  • Hot water 65%
  • Dishes and silverware 61%
  • Cooking basics 61%
  • Air conditioning 61%
  • Bed linens 60%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Los Andes?

Los Andes splits its demand between home and abroad: 56% of guests who left reviews live outside Chile, led by visitors from Argentina and Brazil. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 51%, followed by English and Portuguese.

56% of Los Andes guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 56%
  • Domestic 44%

Where Los Andes guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Mendoza 13%
  • Santiago 13%
  • Maipú 3%
  • Luján de Cuyo 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Los Andes guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Mendoza13.2%
Santiago12.8%
Maipú3.0%
Luján de Cuyo2.6%

Where Los Andes guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Chile 44%
  • Argentina 33%
  • Brazil 8%
  • United States 5%
  • Spain 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Los Andes guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Chile43.7%
Argentina33.2%
Brazil8.2%
United States4.7%
Spain0.9%

Languages spoken by Los Andes guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 51%
  • English 32%
  • Portuguese 6%
  • Italian 3%
  • German 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Los Andes guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish51.3%
English32.5%
Portuguese5.5%
Italian3.0%
German2.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Los Andes?

Los Andes Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.73, against 4.89 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Los Andes; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.80
  • Cleanliness 4.73
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.74
Category scores in numbers
Los Andes guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.80
Cleanliness4.73
Communication4.88
Location4.84
Check-in4.89
Value4.74

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Los Andes: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Los Andes listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Los Andes listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 74%
  • 181-270 days 24%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Los Andes listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days73.6%53
181-270 days23.6%17
91-180 days2.8%2

Days a year Los Andes listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 26%
  • 31-90 days 32%
  • 1-30 days 39%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Los Andes listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days2.8%2
91-180 days26.4%19
31-90 days31.9%23
1-30 days38.9%28

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Los Andes?

The average Los Andes booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. About eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Los Andes

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Los Andes Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Los Andes accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Los Andes listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 85% 61 listings
  • 2 Nights 11% 8 listings
  • 3 Nights 1% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 1% 1 listing
  • 30+ Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Los Andes?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Los Andes, used by 76% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly all listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 3% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Los Andes listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 76% 55 listings
  • Moderate 19% 14 listings
  • Limited 1% 1 listing
  • Firm 3% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Los Andes?

46% of Los Andes listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CLP 10,112; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly CLP 2,570 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CLP 10,112
Listings charging a fee
45.8%
Share of gross revenue
3.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Los Andes

The top-grossing Airbnb in Los Andes, a two-bedroom unit, took in CLP 17,400,000 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of CLP 3,910,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Modern and spacious apartment in the heart of Los Andes Modern and spacious apartment in the heart of Los Andes Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
CLP 17.4M
Occupancy
58.1%
Daily rate
CLP 81,745
Spacious, family-friendly and safe, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 5 people. Spacious, family-friendly and safe, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 5 people. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
CLP 12.1M
Occupancy
55.5%
Daily rate
CLP 59,016
Excellent location for 7 people Excellent location for 7 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
CLP 12M
Occupancy
46.3%
Daily rate
CLP 76,842
Spacious and bright apartment. Spacious and bright apartment. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
CLP 8.9M
Occupancy
35.1%
Daily rate
CLP 60,227
Parent Rock Cabin - Andesite Parent Rock Cabin - Andesite Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Revenue
CLP 8.5M
Occupancy
16.8%
Daily rate
CLP 137,728
House for families, friends and workers House for families, friends and workers Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CLP 8.4M
Occupancy
38.8%
Daily rate
CLP 50,919

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Los Andes?

Fewer than 1% of Los Andes listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 51% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 79% of listings.

Superhosts
51.4%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
20.8%
Instant Book enabled
34.7%
Simplified Pricing
79.2%

Nearby markets

Los Andes vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 65 km, Lo Barnechea (62 km away) earned the most per listing, about 6.8 times as much as Los Andes. Las Condes was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 27% in Los Andes.

Airbnb markets near Los Andes: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Esteban 11 km40CLP 11,176,363CLP 147,62424%
Olmué 56 km223CLP 9,597,994CLP 142,75228%
Huechuraba 59 km39CLP 3,932,594CLP 60,50630%
Vitacura 62 km281CLP 11,017,331CLP 132,72338%
Quillota 62 km60CLP 5,283,906CLP 86,38328%
Lo Barnechea 62 km500CLP 26,570,291CLP 386,59542%
Las Condes 63 km2,101CLP 11,294,028CLP 90,06946%
Independencia 65 km83CLP 4,102,657CLP 40,02535%

Other Airbnb Markets in Valparaiso Region

See all 24 Valparaiso Region Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Los Andes

Markets elsewhere in Chile with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Los Andes:

FAQ

Los Andes Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Los Andes?

An active Los Andes Airbnb grossed CLP 3,910,494 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 72 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CLP 844,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Los Andes?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Los Andes listings earn between CLP 189,000 and CLP 844,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth CLP 1,330,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Los Andes?

Listings in Los Andes were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Valparaiso Region average. March is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Los Andes?

The average booked night in Los Andes cost CLP 64,737 before fees. Half of listings charge between CLP 47,500 and CLP 72,200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Los Andes?

None of the active Los Andes listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Los Andes?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Los Andes Airbnb grossed CLP 3,910,494 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Valparaiso Region average of CLP 7,889,089, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about CLP 422,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Los Andes?

March usually pays best, averaging CLP 686,000 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Los Andes?

Each night a Los Andes listing was open to book earned CLP 18,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CLP 27,700 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Los Andes?

Los Andes stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Los Andes?

The average Los Andes Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Los Andes rated?

Guests rate Los Andes Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Los Andes?

Los Andes City Center, Chacabuco and Los Andes Ski Resorts draw the most short-term rental interest in Los Andes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Los Andes?

AirROI counted 72 active Airbnb listings in Los Andes as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Esteban, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Los Andes?

In Los Andes, 46% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CLP 10,112; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Los Andes, Chile?

All of Chile had 5.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 830 Airbnb stays in Los Andes, Chile in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Chile tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 72 active Airbnb listings in Los Andes from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Chilean pesos at CLP 919 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.