Prices in

AirROI ranking · 20265 markets ranked

Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Rarotonga, Cook Islands (2026)

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Markets tracked
5
Active Airbnb listings
488
Avg. revenue per listing
NZ$66,600
Occupancy rate
57%
Avg. nightly rate
NZ$385
Revenue change, typical market
+8%

The short answer

Rarotonga Airbnb Market at a Glance

Across Rarotonga, the 488 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged NZ$66,600 over the same period. They were booked on 57% of nights at about NZ$385 a night; the ranking covers the 5 markets with at least 30 active listings.

The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.

Where the top 5 Airbnb markets in Rarotonga are

Each dot is one of the 5 markets AirROI tracks in Rarotonga, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.

Where the top 5 Airbnb markets in Rarotonga areDot map of 5 Airbnb markets. Numbered pins mark the top-ranked markets: 1 Ngatangiia, 2 Takitumu, 3 Avarua, 4 Arorangi, 5 Matavera.54321© OpenStreetMap
Avg. revenueUnder NZ$61kNZ$61k+ Under 30 listings 1 Top-ranked market

Money figures on this page are in New Zealand dollars, converted from US dollars at NZ$1.72 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.

Top 5

The Top 5 Airbnb Markets in Rarotonga

Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.

The top 5 Airbnb markets in Rarotonga at a glance
#MarketAvg. revenueOccupancy
Ngatangiia High earnings · Large marketNZ$78,40058%
Takitumu High occupancy · Year-round demandNZ$73,90059%
Avarua Growing revenue · Large marketNZ$55,40058%
4 ArorangiNZ$60,60055%
5 Matavera Year-round demand · Growing revenueNZ$56,30052%
  1. 1. Ngatangiia

    Known for: High earnings · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Ngatangiia, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Ngatangiia, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Ngatangiia, 4 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Ngatangiia
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$78,400 +4% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    58%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$440
    Active listings
    124

    Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Rarotonga

    • Revenue 1st of 5
    • Occupancy 3rd of 5
    • Market size 1st of 5
    • Year-round 3rd of 5
    • Growth 5th of 5
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$5,940/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$10,600+/mo
    Booked ahead
    131 days
    Average stay
    7 nights
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
    Superhosts
    49%
  2. 2. Takitumu

    Known for: High occupancy · Year-round demand

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Takitumu, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Takitumu, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Takitumu, 7 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Takitumu
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$73,900 +7% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    59%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$385
    Active listings
    112

    Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Rarotonga

    • Revenue 2nd of 5
    • Occupancy 1st of 5
    • Market size 3rd of 5
    • Year-round 1st of 5
    • Growth 4th of 5
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Guest expectations
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$6,310/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$10,400+/mo
    Booked ahead
    120 days
    Average stay
    7 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    51%
  3. 3. Avarua

    Known for: Growing revenue · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Avarua, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Avarua, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Avarua, 2 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Avarua
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$55,400 +13% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    58%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$320
    Active listings
    119

    Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Rarotonga

    • Revenue 5th of 5
    • Occupancy 2nd of 5
    • Market size 2nd of 5
    • Year-round 5th of 5
    • Growth 1st of 5
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$4,930/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$8,140+/mo
    Booked ahead
    90 days
    Average stay
    7 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    61%
  4. Top-earning Airbnb listing in Arorangi, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Arorangi, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Arorangi, 4 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Arorangi
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$60,600 +8% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    55%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$410
    Active listings
    98

    Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Rarotonga

    • Revenue 3rd of 5
    • Occupancy 4th of 5
    • Market size 4th of 5
    • Year-round 4th of 5
    • Growth 3rd of 5
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$5,800/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$9,320+/mo
    Booked ahead
    126 days
    Average stay
    7 nights
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
    Superhosts
    52%
  5. 5. Matavera

    Known for: Year-round demand · Growing revenue

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Matavera, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Matavera, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Matavera, 4 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Matavera
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$56,300 +10% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    52%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$335
    Active listings
    35

    Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Rarotonga

    • Revenue 4th of 5
    • Occupancy 5th of 5
    • Market size 5th of 5
    • Year-round 1st of 5
    • Growth 2nd of 5
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Guest expectations
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$5,140/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$10,200+/mo
    Booked ahead
    108 days
    Average stay
    7 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    60%

Full ranking

How All 5 Ranked Markets in Rarotonga Compare

The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.

Top Airbnb markets in Rarotonga, ranked by AirROI
Ngatangiia High earnings, large marketNZ$78,43358%NZ$44253%+4%124
Takitumu High occupancy, year-round demandNZ$73,93059%NZ$38458%+7%112
Avarua Growing revenue, large marketNZ$55,41258%NZ$31846%+13%119
4ArorangiNZ$60,63155%NZ$40847%+8%98
5Matavera Year-round demand, growing revenueNZ$56,29252%NZ$33358%+10%35

By measure

Rarotonga Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy

The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Rarotonga

Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Rarotonga
#MarketRevenue
Ngatangiia #1 overallNZ$78,400
Takitumu #2 overallNZ$73,900
Arorangi #4 overallNZ$60,600
4Avarua #3 overallNZ$55,400

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Rarotonga by nightly rate

Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Rarotonga by nightly rate
#MarketNightly
Ngatangiia #1 overallNZ$440
Arorangi #4 overallNZ$410
Takitumu #2 overallNZ$385
4Avarua #3 overallNZ$320

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Rarotonga

Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Rarotonga
#MarketOccupancy
Takitumu #2 overall59%
Avarua #3 overall58%
Ngatangiia #1 overall58%
4Arorangi #4 overall55%

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Rarotonga

Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Rarotonga
#MarketSlow month
Takitumu #2 overall58%
Ngatangiia #1 overall53%
Arorangi #4 overall47%
4Avarua #3 overall46%

Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Rarotonga

Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Rarotonga
#MarketChange
Avarua #3 overall+13%
Arorangi #4 overall+8%
Takitumu #2 overall+7%
4Ngatangiia #1 overall+4%

Largest Airbnb markets in Rarotonga

Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.

Largest Airbnb markets in Rarotonga
#MarketListings
Ngatangiia #1 overall124
Avarua #3 overall119
Takitumu #2 overall112
4Arorangi #4 overall98
5Matavera #5 overall35

Seasonality

When Airbnbs in Rarotonga Earn the Most

July earns about twice what February does

Average revenue per listing across the 5 ranked markets in Rarotonga, by month

Average Airbnb revenue per listing and the number of ranked markets that earn most in each month, in Rarotonga
MonthAvg. revenue per listingBest month forHighest-ranked examples
JanuaryNZ$5,920––
FebruaryNZ$4,870––
MarchNZ$5,590––
AprilNZ$6,560––
MayNZ$7,050––
JuneNZ$7,780––
JulyNZ$9,3403 marketsAvarua, Arorangi, Matavera
AugustNZ$9,2702 marketsNgatangiia, Takitumu
SeptemberNZ$8,930––
OctoberNZ$7,510––
NovemberNZ$6,030––
DecemberNZ$5,720––

Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.

Method

How the Ranking Works

The ranking covers the 5 markets in Rarotonga with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Rarotonga

What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Rarotonga?

Ngatangiia ranks first of the 5 markets in Rarotonga in AirROI's ranking, with NZ$78,400 in average revenue per listing and 58% occupancy. Takitumu and Avarua follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.

What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Rarotonga?

By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Ngatangiia leads at NZ$78,400 a year, ahead of Takitumu at NZ$73,900. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.

How much does an Airbnb make in Rarotonga?

The average active listing in Rarotonga earned NZ$66,600 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 57% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.

Where is Airbnb demand highest in Rarotonga?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Takitumu has the highest occupancy, with 59% of available nights booked, followed by Avarua at 58%. Its listings average about NZ$385 a night and NZ$73,900 a year.

Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Rarotonga?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Ngatangiia has the highest average nightly rate, about NZ$440, followed by Arorangi at NZ$410. Avarua is the least expensive, at about NZ$320. The average booked night in Rarotonga costs about NZ$385.

What is the best month for Airbnb in Rarotonga?

July is the highest-earning month for 3 of the 5 ranked markets, followed by August (2). February is the most common slowest month, in all 5 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.

Which Airbnb markets in Rarotonga earn the most evenly through the year?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Takitumu has the steadiest income: its slowest month, February, still earns about 58% of its best. Ngatangiia follows, at 53%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.

Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Rarotonga?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Avarua, up 13% on the year before, and in Arorangi, up 8%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.

Is Airbnb still profitable in Rarotonga in 2026?

Revenue per listing grew in all 5 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 8%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.

How many Airbnb listings are there in Rarotonga?

AirROI tracked 488 active Airbnb listings in Rarotonga over the 12 months to October 2026, across 5 markets. The largest ranked market is Ngatangiia, with 124 listings, followed by Avarua with 119.

Directory

All 5 Airbnb Markets in Rarotonga

A

M

N

T