Te Pitaka Retreat Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- NZ$240,406
- Occupancy
- 73.0%
- Daily rate
- NZ$853
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Matavera brought in NZ$56,291 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 16% less than the Rarotonga average of NZ$66,622.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Rarotonga average. Listings averaged NZ$333 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against NZ$385 and 57% for the Rarotonga average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 73% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 35 active listings, Matavera is the fifth-largest of 5 Rarotonga markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 9% while the number of active listings grew 6%.
Browse the live Matavera Airbnb market See Every Matavera ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Matavera listing averaged NZ$56,291 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Rarotonga average: NZ$66,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Matavera listing brings in NZ$8,240 in July, its best month, and NZ$4,760 in February, its slowest. January runs within 5% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$6,470. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | NZ$7,852 | 62.3% | NZ$328 | NZ$253 | 99 days | 7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | NZ$6,956 | 56.0% | NZ$327 | NZ$232 | 93 days | 4.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | NZ$6,471 | 54.0% | NZ$323 | NZ$209 | 105 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | NZ$5,706 | 50.4% | NZ$322 | NZ$184 | 98 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | NZ$4,844 | 47.2% | NZ$324 | NZ$173 | 125 days | 8.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | NZ$4,493 | 38.3% | NZ$324 | NZ$145 | 96 days | 6.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | NZ$6,604 | 46.8% | NZ$330 | NZ$220 | 93 days | 6.7 nights |
| May 2026 | NZ$7,057 | 55.4% | NZ$331 | NZ$228 | 93 days | 7.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | NZ$8,111 | 73.8% | NZ$336 | NZ$270 | 105 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | NZ$8,147 | 73.4% | NZ$338 | NZ$263 | 140 days | 10.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | NZ$7,782 | 76.0% | NZ$341 | NZ$251 | 119 days | 8.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | NZ$7,522 | 75.0% | NZ$342 | NZ$251 | 139 days | 7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Matavera address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matavera Airbnb took in NZ$56,291 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NZ$3,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about NZ$6,630 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the NZ$2,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about NZ$3,510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about NZ$2,840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | NZ$53,641 | NZ$106,980 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Matavera bookings | NZ$2,650 | NZ$5,290 |
| Gross bookings | NZ$56,291 | NZ$112,270 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Matavera listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −NZ$7,720 | −NZ$15,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NZ$0 if you clean yourself | −NZ$2,650 | −NZ$5,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −NZ$2,810 | −NZ$5,610 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −NZ$1,130 | −NZ$2,250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −NZ$1,690 | −NZ$3,370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −NZ$560 | −NZ$560 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −NZ$280 | −NZ$280 |
| ManagementNZ$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −NZ$16,840 | −NZ$32,760 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | NZ$39,451about NZ$3,290 a month | NZ$79,510about NZ$6,630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Matavera's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Matavera home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NZ$9,360 a month, against NZ$4,690 for the average one.
Occupancy
Matavera listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Rarotonga average (57%) and 5 points below the Cook Islands average (57%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 46% in January to 72% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in Matavera, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 52% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Matavera, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NZ$333 over the past year, about 14% below the Rarotonga and Cook Islands averages (both about NZ$385). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about NZ$330 and bottom out in October and December at about NZ$290.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$312. The 12-month ADR of NZ$333 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Matavera it averaged NZ$194 over the past year, from about NZ$161 in a typical January to about NZ$266 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$213. The 12-month RevPAR of NZ$194 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Matavera is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Matavera
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, NZ$6,470.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | NZ$4,990 |
| February | NZ$4,760 |
| March | NZ$5,350 |
| April | NZ$6,060 |
| May | NZ$6,630 |
| June | NZ$7,690 |
| July | NZ$8,240 |
| August | NZ$7,770 |
| September | NZ$7,700 |
| October | NZ$7,210 |
| November | NZ$5,830 |
| December | NZ$5,410 |
Guests book Matavera stays 108 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 127 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 88 days. A typical July booking is made in early March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 108 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 35 active listings in Matavera display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Matavera.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Matavera neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Matavera Beach, Muri Lagoon and Turangi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Matavera Beach | A beautiful and serene beach area known for its crystal-clear waters and tranquility. Perfect for tourists looking to relax and enjoy the natural beauty of Rarotonga. | Matavera Beach, Snorkeling spots, Local markets, Scenic walking trails |
| Muri Lagoon | A popular spot for tourists, Muri Lagoon offers stunning views, water sports, and a vibrant atmosphere with nearby restaurants and shops. | Muri Lagoon, Water sports activities, Nearby restaurants, Canoeing, Night markets |
| Turangi | Known for its lush greenery and peaceful vibe, Turangi is ideal for those seeking a getaway in nature while still being close to local amenities. | Turangi Beach, Nature hikes, Cultural sites, Local villages, Scenic viewpoints |
| Kaniere | A quaint and secluded area that offers visitors a chance to experience local culture and beautiful landscapes, making it a hidden gem for travelers. | Local cafes, Fishing spots, Cultural experiences, Hiking trails, Scenic drives |
| Aroa Beach | Aroa Beach is famous for its idyllic setting and is great for water activities. It's a perfect spot for families and beach lovers. | Aroa Beach, Snorkeling, Resorts, BBQ spots, Lush gardens |
| Avatiu | A central area with close proximity to markets, restaurants, and the port, making it convenient for travelers who want access to local life. | Avatiu Harbour, Local shops, Eating spots, Cultural experiences, Market visits |
| Titikaveka | Known for its stunning beaches and vibrant marine life, Titikaveka is a top choice for those interested in snorkeling and diving. | Titikaveka Beach, Snorkeling sites, Cultural sites, Titikaveka Market, Local restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Matavera are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 74%, about 5 times the share of apartments and condos (14%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Matavera Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.3% | 33 |
| Private room | 5.7% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Matavera Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 74.3% | 26 |
| Apartment/Condo | 14.3% | 5 |
| Others | 5.7% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.7% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Matavera (31% of entire homes), and 41% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Matavera entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 21.9% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.3% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.0% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.6% | 5 |
The most common capacity in Matavera is two guests (27% of listings), and 36% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Matavera listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 27.3% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 21.2% | 7 |
Matavera hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 17% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Matavera: 77% of listings have one, and 71% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Matavera listings with each common amenity
Guests
Matavera runs on foreign visitors: 99% of guests who left reviews live outside Cook Islands. New Zealand leads with 59% of reviewers, ahead of Australia at 22%. English is spoken by 62% of guests, and Spanish by 10%.
99% of Matavera guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Matavera guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Auckland | 14.1% |
| Wellington | 4.3% |
| Hamilton | 3.7% |
| Tauranga | 3.7% |
| Christchurch | 3.1% |
Where Matavera guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| New Zealand | 58.9% |
| Australia | 22.0% |
| United States | 4.8% |
| United Kingdom | 4.2% |
| Germany | 3.0% |
Languages spoken by Matavera guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 62.2% |
| Spanish | 10.0% |
| French | 8.9% |
| German | 6.7% |
| Dutch | 2.2% |
Matavera Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.74.
Accuracy scores highest in Matavera; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.78 |
| Location | 4.76 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
54% of Matavera listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 46% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 29% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Matavera listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 37.1% | 13 |
| 181-270 days | 17.1% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 28.6% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 17.1% | 6 |
Days a year Matavera listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 17.1% | 6 |
| 181-270 days | 28.6% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 17.1% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1-30 days | 17.1% | 6 |
The average Matavera booking lasts 7.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Matavera
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 9% of listings in Matavera accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Matavera listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Matavera, used by 66% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 20% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Matavera listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Matavera listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is NZ$74, and some higher fees lift the average to NZ$127. Spread over the average stay of 7.1 nights, that adds roughly NZ$10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Matavera, a four-bedroom home, took in NZ$240,000 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of NZ$56,300.
Te Pitaka Retreat Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Beachfront with pool handy to Muri Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
LuVilla - "Escape. Relax. Enjoy" Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Enua Tipani Pool Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Taputu House Luxury Oasis Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Keana's Home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Fewer than 1% of Matavera listings are classed as professionally managed, though 34% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Ngatangiia (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Matavera. Takitumu was the busiest, booked on 59% of nights against 52% in Matavera.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ngatangiia 3 km | 124 | NZ$78,433 | NZ$442 | 58% |
| Takitumu 6 km | 112 | NZ$73,930 | NZ$384 | 59% |
| Avarua 7 km | 119 | NZ$55,412 | NZ$318 | 58% |
| Arorangi 9 km | 98 | NZ$60,631 | NZ$408 | 55% |
FAQ
An active Matavera Airbnb grossed NZ$56,291 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NZ$10,200 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Matavera listings earn between NZ$2,170 and NZ$10,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth NZ$14,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Matavera were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 57% for the Rarotonga average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Matavera cost NZ$333 before fees. Half of listings charge between NZ$175 and NZ$420, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Matavera listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matavera Airbnb grossed NZ$56,291 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Rarotonga average of NZ$66,622. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, NZ$39,451 a year (about NZ$3,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about NZ$6,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging NZ$8,240 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Matavera listing was open to book earned NZ$194 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NZ$422 or more.
Matavera stays were booked 108 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Matavera Airbnb stay lasted 7.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Matavera Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.
Matavera Beach, Muri Lagoon and Turangi draw the most short-term rental interest in Matavera. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Matavera as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ngatangiia, 3 km away.
In Matavera, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is NZ$74, and some higher fees lift the average to NZ$127.
All of the Cook Islands had 113,600 international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 690 Airbnb stays in Matavera, Cook Islands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Cook Islands tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Matavera from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Zealand dollars at NZ$1.72 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.