Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026
San Rafael, Cartago Province Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Rafael brought in ₡3,891,383 over the 12 months through January 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San Rafael run through January 2026.
The short answer
San Rafael Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₡39,814 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, San Rafael is the eighth-largest of 8 Cartago Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Rafael Airbnb market See Every San Rafael ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Rafael?
Gross bookings per San Rafael listing averaged ₡3,891,383 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Cartago Province average: ₡3,097,728), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San Rafael listing brought in ₡723,000 in December, its best month, and ₡377,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Rafael's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡1,080,000+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡708,000 or more, roughly ₡310,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡400,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡163,000 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡504,000.
San Rafael Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.
December led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | ₡549,416 | 33.3% | ₡34,259 | 20 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₡405,518 | 29.7% | ₡34,246 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₡387,765 | 29.8% | ₡33,711 | 20 days |
| May 2025 | ₡562,238 | 29.4% | ₡34,329 | 16 days |
| Jun 2025 | ₡376,837 | 23.6% | ₡35,041 | 18 days |
| Jul 2025 | ₡623,925 | 34.5% | ₡34,770 | 15 days |
| Aug 2025 | ₡552,703 | 39.0% | ₡33,955 | 24 days |
| Sep 2025 | ₡416,738 | 28.5% | ₡35,219 | 25 days |
| Oct 2025 | ₡387,543 | 31.7% | ₡34,873 | 23 days |
| Nov 2025 | ₡527,161 | 38.9% | ₡35,467 | 40 days |
| Dec 2025 | ₡722,659 | 49.3% | ₡35,877 | 45 days |
| Jan 2026 | ₡534,069 | 34.8% | ₡35,534 | 24 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one San Rafael address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Rafael Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Rafael Airbnb took in ₡3,891,383 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡237,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡423,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Rafael Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₡3,891,383 | ₡6,892,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₡603,000 | −₡1,068,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡195,000 | −₡345,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡78,000 | −₡138,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡117,000 | −₡207,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡39,000 | −₡39,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡19,000 | −₡19,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₡1,051,000 | −₡1,816,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡2,840,383about ₡237,000 a month | ₡5,076,000about ₡423,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Rafael Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Rafael's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Rafael home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Rafael's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Rafael listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡24,100 adds about ₡241,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡44,000 a night or more, against a median of ₡24,100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡389,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ₡723,000, against ₡377,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡574,000 a month, against ₡324,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Rafael?
San Rafael listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points above the Cartago Province average (22%) and 2 points below the Costa Rica average (36%). Occupancy swings from 24% in June to 49% in December.
Across San Rafael's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
December was the busiest month in San Rafael, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Rafael?
The average nightly rate in San Rafael, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡39,814 over the past year, about 21% below the Cartago Province average of ₡50,200 and about 63% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ₡33,700 and ₡35,900.
Across San Rafael's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡73,700+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡44,000 or more, about ₡20,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₡24,100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡18,600 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in San Rafael
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡34,800. The 12-month ADR of ₡39,814 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Rafael
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Rafael is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Rafael?
Guests book San Rafael stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Rafael
None of the 18 active listings in San Rafael display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Rafael.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Rafael
AirROI's area guide picks eight San Rafael neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown San Rafael, Cerro de la Muerte and Playa Vista. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown San Rafael | The heart of San Rafael offers a variety of restaurants, shops, and vibrant local culture. It's a prime location for those looking to explore the authenticity of Costa Rican life. | San Rafael Church, Local artisan markets, Cafes and restaurants, Cultural events, Public parks |
| Cerro de la Muerte | Known for its breathtaking views and cooler climate, this area attracts nature lovers and those interested in hiking and outdoor activities, making it ideal for eco-tourism. | Hiking trails, Cloud forests, Wildlife viewing, Natural parks, Scenic viewpoints |
| Playa Vista | A beachfront area appealing to sun-seekers and surf enthusiasts. Beach access and water activities make it a popular choice for tourists looking for beachside relaxation. | Beaches, Surfing, Water sports, Sunset views, Coastal restaurants |
| San Rafaelito | A quieter suburb with local charm, perfect for families and travelers seeking a peaceful stay while still close to the action of downtown San Rafael. | Local parks, Family-friendly activities, Cultural experiences, Community events |
| Francisco de Morazán | A burgeoning neighborhood known for its developing amenities and accessibility to nearby cities. Good for future investment as the area grows. | Local dining options, Emerging entertainment spots, Access to major roads, Proximity to San José |
| La Palma | A serene neighborhood that offers a mix of residential and tourist-friendly amenities, popular for those seeking a relaxed ambiance. | Nature walks, Tranquil environment, Local eateries, Community gatherings |
| Rincón de la Vieja | A rural area with natural hot springs and outdoor adventure opportunities, great for those targeting eco-tourists and adventure seekers. | Hot springs, Hiking, Guided tours, Nature reserves |
| Cartago Province | As the historical capital of Costa Rica, rich in culture and heritage, it attracts visitors interested in history, architecture, and tradition. | Ruins of Cartago, Iglesia de San José, Local museums, Cultural festivals, Artisan crafts |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Rafael vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Jardín (19 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than San Rafael. Curridabat was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 34% in San Rafael.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pedro 12 km | 166 | ₡2,574,908 | ₡30,484 | 37% |
| San Isidro 13 km | 47 | ₡2,947,429 | ₡48,658 | 22% |
| Curridabat 14 km | 97 | ₡3,577,670 | ₡29,631 | 42% |
| Carmen 17 km | 220 | ₡3,944,658 | ₡36,962 | 38% |
| Catedral 18 km | 107 | ₡2,819,721 | ₡31,494 | 33% |
| Jardín 19 km | 33 | ₡4,338,847 | ₡49,373 | 24% |
| Hospital 20 km | 67 | ₡3,423,222 | ₡33,306 | 37% |
| San José 22 km | 505 | ₡3,520,501 | ₡37,128 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Cartago Province
- Turrialba Airbnb data 78 listings
FAQ
San Rafael Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Rafael?
An active San Rafael Airbnb grossed ₡3,891,383 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡708,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Rafael?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Rafael listings earn between ₡163,000 and ₡708,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡1,080,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Rafael?
Listings in San Rafael were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Cartago Province average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Rafael?
The average booked night in San Rafael cost ₡39,814 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡18,600 and ₡44,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Rafael?
None of the active San Rafael listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Rafael?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Rafael Airbnb grossed ₡3,891,383 in the 12 months to January 2026, 26% above the Cartago Province average of ₡3,097,728, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡2,840,383 a year (about ₡237,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡423,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Rafael?
December paid best over the past year, at ₡723,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Rafael?
San Rafael stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Rafael?
Downtown San Rafael, Cerro de la Muerte and Playa Vista draw the most short-term rental interest in San Rafael. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Rafael?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in San Rafael as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is San Pedro, 12 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in San Rafael from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.