Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
San José de la Montaña, Costa Rica Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San José de la Montaña brought in ₡7,112,625 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San José de la Montaña run through May 2026.
The short answer
San José de la Montaña Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₡80,169 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, San José de la Montaña is the 11th-largest of 13 Heredia Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San José de la Montaña Airbnb market See Every San José de la Montaña ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San José de la Montaña?
Gross bookings per San José de la Montaña listing averaged ₡7,112,625 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Heredia Province average: ₡3,236,040), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San José de la Montaña listing brought in ₡1,060,000 in April, its best month, and ₡500,000 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San José de la Montaña's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡1,520,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡956,000 or more, roughly ₡440,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡518,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡242,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 2.1 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡710,000.
San José de la Montaña Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | ₡523,385 | 23.2% | ₡76,646 | ₡17,446 | 33 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | ₡696,170 | 28.5% | ₡74,795 | ₡22,457 | 28 days | 2.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | ₡532,528 | 24.1% | ₡73,737 | ₡17,178 | 46 days | 1.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ₡509,111 | 23.1% | ₡73,783 | ₡16,970 | 37 days | 1.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ₡499,866 | 24.2% | ₡73,710 | ₡16,125 | 27 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₡714,209 | 32.7% | ₡73,733 | ₡23,807 | 33 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₡953,431 | 39.2% | ₡74,192 | ₡30,756 | 44 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₡699,244 | 34.2% | ₡81,038 | ₡22,556 | 30 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₡598,891 | 29.0% | ₡82,554 | ₡21,389 | 32 days | 1.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₡870,328 | 33.5% | ₡84,876 | ₡28,075 | 29 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₡1,060,017 | 34.2% | ₡86,578 | ₡35,334 | 24 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | ₡860,516 | 28.6% | ₡89,462 | ₡27,759 | 31 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one San José de la Montaña address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San José de la Montaña Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San José de la Montaña Airbnb took in ₡7,112,625 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡424,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡790,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₡327,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₡451,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₡367,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San José de la Montaña Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₡6,785,625 | ₡12,526,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of San José de la Montaña bookings | ₡327,000 | ₡603,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₡7,112,625 | ₡13,129,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of San José de la Montaña listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₡880,000 | −₡1,625,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself | −₡327,000 | −₡603,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡356,000 | −₡656,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡142,000 | −₡263,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡213,000 | −₡394,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡71,000 | −₡71,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡36,000 | −₡36,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₡2,025,000 | −₡3,648,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡5,087,625about ₡424,000 a month | ₡9,481,000about ₡790,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San José de la Montaña Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San José de la Montaña's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San José de la Montaña home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San José de la Montaña's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San José de la Montaña listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡62,000 adds about ₡620,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡101,000 a night or more, against a median of ₡62,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡679,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about ₡1,060,000, against ₡500,000 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San José de la Montaña listings average 4.90 stars, and 60% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡1,094,000 a month, against ₡593,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San José de la Montaña?
San José de la Montaña listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Heredia Province average (34%) and 8 points below the Costa Rica average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in December and falls to 23% in September.
Across San José de la Montaña's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in San José de la Montaña, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San José de la Montaña?
The average nightly rate in San José de la Montaña, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡80,169 over the past year, about 85% above the Heredia Province average of ₡43,300 and about 26% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Rates peak in May at about ₡89,500 and bottom out in October and November at about ₡73,700.
Across San José de la Montaña's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡136,000+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡101,000 or more, about ₡39,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₡62,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡41,100 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates ran 21% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡78,800.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San José de la Montaña?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San José de la Montaña it averaged ₡21,600 over the past year, from about ₡16,100 in October to about ₡35,300 in April.
Across San José de la Montaña's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡39,000+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡27,200 or more, about ₡13,000 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡14,500 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡8,090 or less, about 56% of the median.
April RevPAR was about 2.2 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡23,300. The 12-month RevPAR of ₡21,600 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San José de la Montaña
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in San José de la Montaña is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San José de la Montaña?
Guests book San José de la Montaña stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San José de la Montaña
None of the 20 active listings in San José de la Montaña display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San José de la Montaña.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San José de la Montaña
AirROI's area guide picks eight San José de la Montaña neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ojo de Agua, San José de la Montaña and Santa Rosa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ojo de Agua | A serene area surrounded by nature, popular for its beautiful landscapes and quiet environment. Ideal for guests seeking relaxation and a break from city life. | Costa Rica Coffee Tour, Local Nature Trails, Cerro de la Muerte viewpoint, Bird Watching, Nature Reserves |
| San José de la Montaña | A charming community close to the capital with easy access to urban amenities and nature. Its quaint atmosphere attracts both tourists and business travelers. | Local Markets, Cultural Festivals, Hiking Trails, Coffee Plantations, Historical Buildings |
| Santa Rosa | Known for its agricultural beauty, this area offers a glimpse into Costa Rican rural life, making it attractive for travelers looking for authenticity and local culture. | Local Farms, Coffee Tours, Nature Parks, Cultural Heritage Sites |
| La Garita | A peaceful area with scenic views, great for families and travelers looking for spacious accommodations and outdoor activities. | La Garita Wildlife Refuge, Aquatic Activities, Rural Tourism |
| Barva | Rich in history and natural beauty, Barva is a great spot for eco-tourism and cultural experiences, drawing adventurers and nature lovers alike. | Barva Volcano, Historical Ruins, Local Artisans, Nature Trails |
| Santo Domingo | A more urban area with access to shopping and entertainment, making it appealing for both short-term and long-term guests. | Central Plaza, Cafés and Restaurants, Cultural Centers |
| Heredia City Center | The heart of Heredia, this bustling area is perfect for guests who want to explore local attractions, dining, and cultural experiences. | Heredia Central Park, University of Costa Rica, Theater and Concert Venues |
| Ferrería | A quaint area known for its stunning countryside, offering a peaceful experience for guests looking to enjoy nature and some of the best views in the region. | Scenic Landscapes, Outdoor Activities, Local Cuisine Experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San José de la Montaña vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
San José de la Montaña out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km; the best of them, Mercedes, averaged about 10% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heredia 9 km | 86 | ₡2,912,851 | ₡40,410 | 39% |
| Mercedes 10 km | 31 | ₡6,409,378 | ₡49,147 | 40% |
| Sabana Redonda 12 km | 73 | ₡6,120,306 | ₡60,973 | 29% |
| Ulloa 12 km | 103 | ₡3,838,619 | ₡38,027 | 39% |
| Desamparados 12 km | 66 | ₡2,805,428 | ₡30,286 | 34% |
| Río Segundo 13 km | 52 | ₡3,334,241 | ₡27,160 | 39% |
| La Asunción 13 km | 50 | ₡4,991,680 | ₡73,494 | 24% |
| Alajuela 13 km | 286 | ₡3,679,560 | ₡34,490 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Heredia Province
- San Pablo Airbnb data 51 listings
- La Virgen Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 13 Heredia Province Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San José de la Montaña
Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San José de la Montaña:
- Puerto Jiménez Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡76,238/night · 29.3%
- Pavón Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡80,345/night · 31.1%
- Puerto Cortés Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡78,492/night · 30.7%
- Paquera Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡85,634/night · 29.9%
- Barú Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡73,135/night · 30.8%
- Puntarenas Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡87,109/night · 32.5%
FAQ
San José de la Montaña Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San José de la Montaña?
An active San José de la Montaña Airbnb grossed ₡7,112,625 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡956,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San José de la Montaña?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San José de la Montaña listings earn between ₡242,000 and ₡956,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡1,520,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San José de la Montaña?
Listings in San José de la Montaña were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Heredia Province average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San José de la Montaña?
The average booked night in San José de la Montaña cost ₡80,169 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡41,100 and ₡101,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San José de la Montaña?
None of the active San José de la Montaña listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San José de la Montaña?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San José de la Montaña Airbnb grossed ₡7,112,625 in the 12 months to May 2026, at about 2.2 times the Heredia Province average of ₡3,236,040, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡5,087,625 a year (about ₡424,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡790,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San José de la Montaña?
April paid best over the past year, at ₡1,060,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San José de la Montaña?
Each night a San José de la Montaña listing was open to book earned ₡21,600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡39,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San José de la Montaña?
San José de la Montaña stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San José de la Montaña?
The average San José de la Montaña Airbnb stay lasted 2.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San José de la Montaña rated?
Guests rate San José de la Montaña Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San José de la Montaña?
Ojo de Agua, San José de la Montaña and Santa Rosa draw the most short-term rental interest in San José de la Montaña. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San José de la Montaña?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in San José de la Montaña as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Heredia, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San José de la Montaña?
In San José de la Montaña, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₡11,526.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in San José de la Montaña from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.