Casa Diwo with AC and fiber optic Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- ₡37.6M
- Occupancy
- 50.1%
- Daily rate
- ₡244,570
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Punta Uva brought in ₡9,144,498 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 15% more than the Limón Province average of ₡7,922,972.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Limón Province average. Listings averaged ₡98,835 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against ₡73,100 and 35% for the Limón Province average.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Punta Uva is the sixth-largest of 10 Limón Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Punta Uva Airbnb market See Every Punta Uva ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Punta Uva listing averaged ₡9,144,498 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Limón Province average: ₡7,922,972), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Punta Uva listing brought in ₡1,560,000 in March, its best month, and ₡608,000 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 2.6 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡1,140,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₡1,373,702 | 43.8% | ₡101,410 | ₡44,313 | 47 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₡608,388 | 33.3% | ₡101,990 | ₡20,280 | 10 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₡1,327,603 | 44.4% | ₡108,479 | ₡42,826 | 23 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₡1,331,130 | 43.2% | ₡107,006 | ₡42,940 | 29 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₡1,183,985 | 43.1% | ₡104,332 | ₡42,285 | 51 days | 6.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₡1,557,559 | 50.8% | ₡101,225 | ₡50,244 | 47 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₡788,744 | 35.1% | ₡100,511 | ₡26,291 | 32 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | ₡922,126 | 27.8% | ₡96,201 | ₡29,746 | 41 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₡897,833 | 30.7% | ₡88,876 | ₡29,928 | 36 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₡1,430,270 | 41.9% | ₡89,372 | ₡46,138 | 45 days | 7.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₡1,057,880 | 42.2% | ₡90,109 | ₡34,125 | 48 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₡1,229,168 | 48.7% | ₡89,136 | ₡40,972 | 37 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Punta Uva home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Uva Airbnb took in ₡9,144,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡517,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡820,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₡597,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₡567,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₡446,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₡8,547,498 | ₡13,436,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Punta Uva bookings | ₡597,000 | ₡938,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₡9,144,498 | ₡14,374,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Punta Uva listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₡1,290,000 | −₡2,028,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself | −₡597,000 | −₡938,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡457,000 | −₡719,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡183,000 | −₡287,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡274,000 | −₡431,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡91,000 | −₡91,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡46,000 | −₡46,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₡2,938,000 | −₡4,540,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡6,206,498about ₡517,000 a month | ₡9,834,000about ₡820,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Punta Uva's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Punta Uva home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡1,198,000 a month, against ₡762,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Punta Uva listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Limón Province average (35%) and 2 points above the Costa Rica average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 51% in March and falls to 28% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March was the busiest month in Punta Uva, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Punta Uva, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡98,835 over the past year, about 35% above the Limón Province average of ₡73,100 and about 9% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Rates peak in January and December at about ₡108,000 and bottom out in June and September at about ₡88,900.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 22% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡98,200.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Punta Uva it averaged ₡36,500 over the past year, from about ₡20,300 in November to about ₡50,200 in March.
Per open night, by tier:
March RevPAR was about 2.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡37,500.
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Punta Uva is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in November.
Guests book Punta Uva stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical February booking is made in late December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 36 active listings in Punta Uva display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Punta Uva.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Punta Uva neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Punta Uva Beach, Puerto Viejo and Manzanillo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Punta Uva Beach | A stunningly beautiful beach known for its soft sand and clear waters, it's a popular destination for tourists looking for relaxation and outdoor activities like snorkeling and kayaking. | Punta Uva Beach, Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, Snorkeling Tours, Kayaking Tours, Punta Uva Nature Reserve |
| Puerto Viejo | A lively surf town known for its multicultural community and nightlife, Puerto Viejo attracts a younger crowd looking for adventure and cultural experiences. | Surfing at Puerto Viejo Beach, Nightlife at the town, Cacao Trails, Punta Uva Beach, Black Sand Beach |
| Manzanillo | A quieter village that is perfect for those looking to connect with nature. Known for stunning beaches and abundant wildlife. | Manzanillo Beach, Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, Horseback Riding Tours, Local Seafood Restaurants, Cultural Tours |
| Cocles | A laid-back beach area known for its resorts and surf spots, attracts families and couples looking for an escape. | Cocles Beach, Surfing Lessons, Yoga Retreats, Local Shops, Nature Walks |
| Sloth Sanctuary | A popular attraction for animal lovers, offering a unique experience with sloths and education on wildlife preservation. | Sloth Sanctuary Tours, Wildlife Rehabilitation Programs, Educational Talks, Nature Walks, Photography Opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Punta Uva is an entire home: all 36 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 78% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 11%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Punta Uva Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Punta Uva Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 77.8% | 28 |
| Apartment/Condo | 11.1% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.6% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 2.8% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.8% | 1 |
Punta Uva's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 50% of entire homes, and only 17% of homes have three or more bedrooms.
Punta Uva entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 18 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.3% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.3% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.6% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.8% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Punta Uva earned ₡5,120,000 over the past year, against ₡5,990,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18 | ₡5,120,000 | ₡6,250,000 | ₡64,976 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | ₡5,990,000 | ₡8,160,000 | ₡87,339 | 38% |
Most Punta Uva listings are sized for couples and small families: 78% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 11% take eight or more.
Punta Uva listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 5.6% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 25.0% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 11.1% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 36.1% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 5.6% | 2 |
| 7 guests | 5.6% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 11.1% | 4 |
Punta Uva hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Punta Uva: 44% of listings have one, and 53% offer self check-in.
Share of Punta Uva listings with each common amenity
Guests
Punta Uva splits its demand between home and abroad: 62% of guests who left reviews live outside Costa Rica, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 45%, followed by Spanish and German.
62% of Punta Uva guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Punta Uva guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| San José | 9.4% |
| Heredia | 3.7% |
| Alajuela | 3.4% |
| Cartago | 3.0% |
| New York | 2.2% |
Where Punta Uva guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Costa Rica | 38.1% |
| United States | 29.9% |
| Germany | 9.7% |
| Canada | 4.0% |
| France | 3.2% |
Languages spoken by Punta Uva guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 44.7% |
| Spanish | 34.9% |
| German | 7.8% |
| French | 5.4% |
| Portuguese | 2.4% |
Punta Uva Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Communication scores highest in Punta Uva; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
86% of Punta Uva listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Punta Uva listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.3% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 27.8% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 13.9% | 5 |
Days a year Punta Uva listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 13.9% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 27.8% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 50.0% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 8.3% | 3 |
The average Punta Uva booking lasts 5 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year. About nine in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Punta Uva
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
94% of listings in Punta Uva accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Punta Uva listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Punta Uva, each used by 28% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 31% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Punta Uva listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Punta Uva listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₡18,442. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly ₡3,715 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Punta Uva, a three-bedroom home, took in ₡37,600,000 over the past year, about 4.1 times the city's average of ₡9,140,000.
Casa Diwo with AC and fiber optic Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Asencia w/ private pool & AC • Walk to Beach Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Villa Wabi Sabi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Casa Cangrejos, Punta Uva beachfront Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Casa Heliconia where luxury meets the jungle Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sombra Bungalow, AC and Plunge Pool near Punta Uva Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82 Only 3% of Punta Uva listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 53% of listings. Seven in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Playa Chiquita (2 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Punta Uva.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playa Chiquita 2 km | 36 | ₡10,135,042 | ₡115,219 | 33% |
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca 7 km | 204 | ₡7,558,751 | ₡69,174 | 38% |
| Cahuita 8 km | 1,852 | ₡8,415,363 | ₡75,385 | 35% |
| Talamanca 8 km | 126 | ₡7,470,692 | ₡77,413 | 35% |
| Bocas del Toro Panama · 53 km | 453 | ₡7,606,699 | ₡79,101 | 34% |
| Limón 56 km | 93 | ₡2,594,733 | ₡48,990 | 25% |
| Bastimentos Panama · 64 km | 133 | ₡7,723,342 | ₡98,842 | 31% |
| Los Naranjos Panama · 97 km | 72 | ₡4,625,614 | ₡54,458 | 32% |
See all 10 Limón Province Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Punta Uva:
FAQ
An active Punta Uva Airbnb grossed ₡9,144,498 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡1,390,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Punta Uva listings earn between ₡505,000 and ₡1,390,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡2,520,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Punta Uva were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Limón Province average. March was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Punta Uva cost ₡98,835 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡54,900 and ₡105,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Punta Uva listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Uva Airbnb grossed ₡9,144,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% above the Limón Province average of ₡7,922,972. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡6,206,498 a year (about ₡517,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡820,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
March paid best over the past year, at ₡1,560,000 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Punta Uva listing was open to book earned ₡36,500 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡72,400 or more.
Punta Uva stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Punta Uva Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Punta Uva Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Punta Uva Beach, Puerto Viejo and Manzanillo draw the most short-term rental interest in Punta Uva. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Punta Uva as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Playa Chiquita, 2 km away.
In Punta Uva, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₡18,442.
All of the Costa Rica had 2.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 834 Airbnb stays in Punta Uva, Costa Rica in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Costa Rica tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Punta Uva from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.