Pool - Close to the Beach - 200 Mbps Internet - A/C Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- ₡34.3M
- Occupancy
- 77.2%
- Daily rate
- ₡141,754
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca brought in ₡7,322,399 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 10% less than the Limón average of ₡8,135,512.
The short answer
Listings averaged ₡81,144 a night, about 5% lower than the Limón average of ₡85,300, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 36%.
July, the best month, brought in about 65% more per listing than May, the slowest.
With 100 active listings, Puerto Viejo de Talamanca is the second-largest of 4 Limón markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnb market See Every Puerto Viejo de Talamanca ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listing averaged ₡7,322,399 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Limón average: ₡8,135,512), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listing brought in ₡1,180,000 in July, its best month, and ₡720,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 1.6 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡990,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₡1,011,844 | 37.6% | ₡80,183 | ₡32,640 | 27 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₡988,239 | 45.5% | ₡80,459 | ₡32,941 | 30 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₡1,176,659 | 45.4% | ₡86,602 | ₡37,957 | 24 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₡1,023,297 | 44.2% | ₡85,395 | ₡33,010 | 30 days | 5.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₡940,983 | 46.1% | ₡82,918 | ₡33,607 | 42 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₡1,020,594 | 43.1% | ₡83,795 | ₡32,922 | 38 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₡824,079 | 31.7% | ₡85,183 | ₡27,469 | 38 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | ₡719,781 | 31.2% | ₡81,271 | ₡23,219 | 23 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₡1,101,597 | 47.0% | ₡73,659 | ₡36,720 | 27 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₡1,184,975 | 40.9% | ₡79,238 | ₡38,225 | 35 days | 5.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₡877,809 | 33.0% | ₡78,630 | ₡28,316 | 57 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₡1,006,200 | 39.8% | ₡77,337 | ₡33,540 | 32 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listing earns about ₡678,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnb took in ₡7,322,399 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡431,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡856,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₡324,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₡458,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₡373,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₡6,998,399 | ₡13,747,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca bookings | ₡324,000 | ₡636,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₡7,322,399 | ₡14,383,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₡979,000 | −₡1,924,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself | −₡324,000 | −₡636,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡366,000 | −₡719,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡146,000 | −₡288,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡220,000 | −₡431,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡73,000 | −₡73,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡37,000 | −₡37,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₡2,145,000 | −₡4,108,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡5,177,399about ₡431,000 a month | ₡10,275,000about ₡856,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Puerto Viejo de Talamanca's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Puerto Viejo de Talamanca home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡1,199,000 a month, against ₡610,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Limón average and in line with the Costa Rica average. Occupancy climbs to 47% in June and falls to 31% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June was the busiest month in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡81,144 over the past year, about the same as the Limón average (₡85,300) and about 26% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Rates peak in January and December at about ₡86,600 and bottom out in June at about ₡73,700.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 18% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡81,200.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Puerto Viejo de Talamanca it averaged ₡29,100 over the past year, from about ₡23,200 in May to about ₡38,200 in July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR was about 1.6 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡32,500. The 12-month RevPAR of ₡29,100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca has two high seasons, June–July and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in April and May, with a dip in August as well.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–July, December | ₡1,150,000 | 44% | ₡79,833 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary–March, September–November | ₡999,000 | 43% | ₡81,681 |
| Low seasonApril–May, August | ₡807,000 | 32% | ₡81,694 |
Guests book Puerto Viejo de Talamanca stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 100 active listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Puerto Viejo de Talamanca neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Playa Cocles, Puerto Viejo Town and Manzanillo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Playa Cocles | A scenic beach known for its golden sands and excellent surfing waves. This area attracts both surfers and families looking for a relaxing beach getaway, making it a prime spot for Airbnb hosting. | Cocles Beach, Cahuita National Park, Surfing at Playa Cocles, Jungle tours, Wildlife watching |
| Puerto Viejo Town | The vibrant town center of Puerto Viejo, known for its laid-back atmosphere, Afro-Caribbean culture, and lively nightlife. It's perfect for tourists looking to immerse themselves in local culture and enjoy nearby beaches. | Puerto Viejo Beach, local markets, restaurants and bars, beachfront nightlife, Cultural festivals |
| Manzanillo | A tranquil village that offers stunning beaches and wildlife. Ideal for tourists looking for a more peaceful and nature-focused experience, as well as eco-tourism opportunities. | Manzanillo Beach, Gandoca-Manzanillo National Wildlife Refuge, Snorkeling spots, Local cuisine, Nature walks |
| Salsa Brava | Famous for its strong waves and great surf breaks, attracting surf enthusiasts from around the world. This area has a dynamic energy that draws in adventure-seekers. | Salsa Brava Beach, Surf schools, Local surf competitions, Restaurants on the beach, Sunset views |
| Sector La Bomba | A more local area that offers a glimpse into everyday life in Puerto Viejo. It provides a different experience than the tourist hotspots, appealing to visitors who want to engage with local culture. | Local restaurants and markets, Community events, Cultural interaction, Bamboo bikes, Off-the-beaten-path experiences |
| Chiquita Beach | A peaceful beach known for its natural beauty and relaxing vibe. It attracts visitors looking to escape the more crowded areas and enjoy some quiet time by the sea. | Chiquita Beach, Swimming and sunbathing, Walking paths, Cafes by the beach, Wildlife observation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, alongside 19 private-room listings (19%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 47%, ahead of houses (38%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.0% | 81 |
| Private room | 19.0% | 19 |
Listings by property type
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 47.0% | 47 |
| House | 38.0% | 38 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 13.0% | 13 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.0% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 1.0% | 1 |
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 53% of entire homes, and only 14% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 80 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 18.8% | 15 |
| 1 bedroom | 33.8% | 27 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.8% | 27 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.5% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.0% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.3% | 1 |
A typical studio in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca earned ₡3,170,000 over the past year, against ₡4,850,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15 | ₡3,170,000 | ₡5,090,000 | ₡39,998 | 44% |
| 1 bedroom | 27 | ₡4,120,000 | ₡4,480,000 | ₡71,933 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 27 | ₡4,850,000 | ₡9,140,000 | ₡80,971 | 38% |
Most Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more. Shares are of the 83 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 37.3% | 31 |
| 3 guests | 8.4% | 7 |
| 4 guests | 30.1% | 25 |
| 5 guests | 6.0% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 7.2% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 2.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 8.4% | 7 |
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. 53% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca: 57% of listings have one, and 95% offer free parking on site.
Share of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings with each common amenity
Listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca with air conditioning earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: ₡8,480,000 against ₡2,970,000. The gap is smaller for sun loungers (about 2.5 times as much) and an outdoor dining area (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air conditioning | 79% | ₡8,480,000 | ₡2,970,000 | +186% |
| Sun loungers | 22% | ₡13,900,000 | ₡5,480,000 | +153% |
| Outdoor dining area | 43% | ₡10,700,000 | ₡4,800,000 | +122% |
| Pool | 57% | ₡9,430,000 | ₡4,530,000 | +108% |
| BBQ grill | 28% | ₡11,200,000 | ₡5,830,000 | +92% |
| Beach access | 35% | ₡10,400,000 | ₡5,660,000 | +84% |
| Outdoor furniture | 34% | ₡10,400,000 | ₡5,760,000 | +80% |
| Single level home | 26% | ₡10,700,000 | ₡6,130,000 | +75% |
| Dedicated workspace | 59% | ₡8,850,000 | ₡5,130,000 | +73% |
| Pets allowed | 30% | ₡10,300,000 | ₡6,040,000 | +71% |
Guests
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca splits its demand between home and abroad: 54% of guests who left reviews live outside Costa Rica, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Spanish and French.
54% of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Puerto Viejo de Talamanca guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| San José | 12.4% |
| Heredia | 6.4% |
| Cartago | 3.0% |
| Turrialba | 1.5% |
Where Puerto Viejo de Talamanca guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Costa Rica | 46.4% |
| United States | 21.1% |
| Germany | 8.0% |
| France | 3.6% |
| Canada | 3.3% |
Languages spoken by Puerto Viejo de Talamanca guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.0% |
| Spanish | 35.7% |
| French | 6.1% |
| German | 5.5% |
| Portuguese | 3.4% |
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnbs average 4.67 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.65, against 4.82 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.70 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.66 |
| Check-in | 4.74 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
85% of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.0% | 59 |
| 181-270 days | 26.0% | 26 |
| 91-180 days | 9.0% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 6.0% | 6 |
Days a year Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.0% | 6 |
| 181-270 days | 10.0% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 26.0% | 26 |
| 31-90 days | 35.0% | 35 |
| 1-30 days | 23.0% | 23 |
The average Puerto Viejo de Talamanca booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in June and shortest in October. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 2,170 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Nearly all listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than four in ten Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ₡13,831, and some higher fees lift the average to ₡19,528. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly ₡2,940 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, a three-bedroom home, took in ₡34,300,000 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of ₡7,320,000.
Pool - Close to the Beach - 200 Mbps Internet - A/C Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Villa for 10 · 4 en-suites · Pool · Playa Negra Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Infinity pool, A/C, ocean view, beach 500 m away Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
La Bonita Lodge Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86
White Pearl Beachfront/Pool/AC/Sleeps 13 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Relax in Paradise: Villa Infiniti Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.52 Fran is the top-grossing host in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, with ₡50.3 million in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 36% of the market's 100 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran | 3 | ₡50,338,191 | ₡16,779,397 | 4.91/5 | |
| Banana Azul | 10 | ₡48,277,804 | ₡4,827,780 | 4.41/5 | |
| Diego | 2 | ₡42,510,654 | ₡21,255,327 | 4.88/5 | |
| 4 | Trieste | 2 | ₡36,396,803 | ₡18,198,401 | 4.75/5 |
| 5 | Lali | 1 | ₡34,305,986 | ₡34,305,986 | 4.94/5 |
| 6 | Irlene | 1 | ₡32,247,904 | ₡32,247,904 | 4.90/5 |
| 7 | La Magnifica Roca Del Caribe S… | 4 | ₡29,642,106 | ₡7,410,526 | 4.97/5 |
| 8 | Felipe | 1 | ₡26,998,041 | ₡26,998,041 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | Caribe Collectivo | 1 | ₡26,164,942 | ₡26,164,942 | 4.52/5 |
| 10 | Levi | 11 | ₡25,989,747 | ₡2,362,704 | 4.06/5 |
Only 12% of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings are classed as professionally managed, though 53% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Puerto Viejo de Talamanca (204 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Playa Chiquita (14 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Puerto Viejo de Talamanca.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talamanca 7 km | 126 | ₡7,470,692 | ₡77,413 | 35% |
| Cahuita 8 km | 1,852 | ₡8,415,363 | ₡75,385 | 35% |
| Playa Chiquita 14 km | 36 | ₡10,135,042 | ₡115,219 | 33% |
| Punta Uva 15 km | 36 | ₡9,144,728 | ₡98,833 | 38% |
| Limón 43 km | 93 | ₡2,594,733 | ₡48,990 | 25% |
| Bocas del Toro Panama · 68 km | 453 | ₡7,606,699 | ₡79,101 | 34% |
| Bastimentos Panama · 79 km | 133 | ₡7,723,342 | ₡98,842 | 31% |
| Rivas 91 km | 88 | ₡3,596,112 | ₡57,081 | 26% |
Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Puerto Viejo de Talamanca:
FAQ
An active Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnb grossed ₡7,322,399 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 100 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡1,330,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings earn between ₡322,000 and ₡1,330,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡2,400,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Limón average. June was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca cost ₡81,144 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡37,700 and ₡105,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnb grossed ₡7,322,399 in the 12 months to October 2026, 10% below the Limón average of ₡8,135,512. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡5,177,399 a year (about ₡431,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡856,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July paid best over the past year, at ₡1,180,000 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Puerto Viejo de Talamanca listing was open to book earned ₡29,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡67,000 or more.
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Airbnbs 4.67 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Playa Cocles, Puerto Viejo Town and Manzanillo draw the most short-term rental interest in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 100 active Airbnb listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Talamanca, 7 km away.
In Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ₡13,831, and some higher fees lift the average to ₡19,528.
All of the Costa Rica had 2.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,167 Airbnb stays in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, Limón in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Costa Rica tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 100 active Airbnb listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.