Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Candelaria, Cuba Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Candelaria brought in US$2,014 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Candelaria Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged $48 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights, against $63 and 27% for the national average.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in June, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 23 active listings in Candelaria.
Browse the live Candelaria Airbnb market See Every Candelaria ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Candelaria?
Gross bookings per Candelaria listing averaged $2,014 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Cuba average: $3,541), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Candelaria listing brings in $364 in October, its best month, and $188 in June, its slowest. March runs within 1% of October, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $726+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $388 or more, roughly $220 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $168 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $68 or less, about 40% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about twice what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Candelaria Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $427 | 19.0% | $40 | $14 | 69 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $407 | 27.9% | $41 | $14 | 52 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $322 | 20.4% | $41 | $10 | 52 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $342 | 21.5% | $42 | $11 | 54 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $281 | 19.2% | $42 | $10 | 44 days | 1.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $258 | 19.4% | $44 | $8 | 79 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $172 | 10.0% | $45 | $6 | 53 days | 1.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $282 | 19.4% | $43 | $9 | 12 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $256 | 18.2% | $44 | $9 | 40 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $183 | 13.7% | $45 | $6 | 56 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $232 | 18.0% | $45 | $7 | 36 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $327 | 16.2% | $46 | $11 | 10 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Candelaria listing earns about $168 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Candelaria Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Candelaria Airbnb took in $2,014 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about $290 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Candelaria Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $1,964 | $4,530 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Candelaria bookings | $50 | $110 |
| Gross bookings | $2,014 | $4,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Candelaria listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$240 | −$540 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$50 | −$110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$100 | −$230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$40 | −$90 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$60 | −$140 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$20 | −$20 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$10 | −$10 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$520 | −$1,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $1,494about $120 a month | $3,500about $290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Candelaria Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Candelaria's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Candelaria home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Candelaria's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Candelaria listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $36 adds about $362 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $55 a night or more, against a median of $36. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about $364, against $188 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Candelaria listings average 4.85 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $390 a month, against $170 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Candelaria?
Candelaria listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Cuba average (27%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 29% in March and falls to 14% in June.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 38%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
March is usually the busiest month in Candelaria, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 17% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Candelaria?
The average nightly rate in Candelaria, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $48 over the past year, about 24% below the Cuba average of $63. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and September at about $42 and bottom out in October and December at about $35.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $78+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $55 or more, about $19 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $36 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
September rates run 20% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $48 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Candelaria?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Candelaria it averaged $9 over the past year, from about $6 in a typical June to about $12 in a typical October.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $24+ per open night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $12 or more, about $7 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $5 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2 or less, about 55% of the median.
October RevPAR is about 1.9 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Candelaria
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Candelaria is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in June.
Average revenue by month in Candelaria
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Candelaria in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $322 |
| February | $269 |
| March | $362 |
| April | $286 |
| May | $255 |
| June | $188 |
| July | $301 |
| August | $261 |
| September | $292 |
| October | $364 |
| November | $311 |
| December | $284 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Candelaria?
Guests book Candelaria stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Candelaria
None of the 23 active listings in Candelaria display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Candelaria.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Candelaria
AirROI's area guide picks eight Candelaria neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Catedral de Nuestra Señora de la Consolación, Plaza de la Revolución and Pueblo de Candelaria. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Catedral de Nuestra Señora de la Consolación | A historic cathedral located in the heart of Candelaria, perfect for visitors interested in architecture and spirituality. | Catedral de Nuestra Señora de la Consolación, Parque Central, Museo Municipal de Candelaria |
| Plaza de la Revolución | A central square in Candelaria, surrounded by important governmental and cultural buildings, ideal for those wanting to experience Cuban history and politics. | Plaza de la Revolución, Monumento a los Héroes de la Revolución, Teatro Manuel García |
| Pueblo de Candelaria | The charming small town atmosphere with local shops and restaurants, attracting tourists looking for authentic Cuban culture and hospitality. | Calle de las Flores, Mercado Municipal, Casa de Cultura |
| Mirador de Candelaria | A beautiful viewpoint offering stunning panoramic views of the surrounding landscape, great for nature lovers and photographers. | Mirador de Candelaria, Cerro de Candelaria, Sendero Natural |
| Playas de Artemisa | Nearby beaches that offer relaxation and water activities, appealing to tourists looking for beach vacations. | Playa de Cayo Levisa, Playa de María La Gorda, Actividades acuáticas |
| Museo de Arte Cubano | A museum showcasing Cuban art and culture, attracting art enthusiasts and historians interested in Cuban heritage. | Museo de Arte Cubano, Galerías de arte, Exposiciones temporales |
| Sendero de Candelaria | Trails and hiking opportunities in the natural surroundings, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Senderos de Candelaria, Áreas para picnic, Rutas de senderismo |
| Centro Histórico de Artemisa | The historic center of Artemisa, known for its colonial architecture and vibrant local life, perfect for tourists wanting to explore history and community. | Iglesia de San Francisco, Parque de Artemisa, Edificios coloniales |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Candelaria vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Guanabo (97 km away, 97 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Candelaria. Havana and Centro Habana were the busiest, each booked on 30% of nights against 17% in Candelaria.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boyeros 66 km | 42 | $2,814 | $55 | 26% |
| Vedado 73 km | 39 | $4,687 | $73 | 29% |
| Havana 74 km | 1,571 | $4,699 | $79 | 30% |
| Centro Habana 75 km | 751 | $2,970 | $50 | 30% |
| Viñales 76 km | 379 | $1,647 | $37 | 20% |
| Guanabo 97 km | 97 | $5,285 | $111 | 26% |
Markets Similar to Candelaria
Markets elsewhere in Cuba with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Candelaria:
- Trinidad Airbnb data Sancti Spíritus · $45/night · 20.1%
- Playa Larga Airbnb data Cuba · $43/night · 19.2%
- Ciudad de Trinidad Airbnb data Sancti Spíritus · $44/night · 20.2%
- Cienfuegos Airbnb data Cuba · $53/night · 22.3%
FAQ
Candelaria Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Candelaria?
An active Candelaria Airbnb grossed US$2,014 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$388 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Candelaria?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Candelaria listings earn between US$68 and US$388 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$726 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Candelaria?
Listings in Candelaria were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 27% for the national average. March is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Candelaria?
The average booked night in Candelaria cost US$48 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$25 and US$55, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Candelaria?
None of the active Candelaria listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Candelaria?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Candelaria Airbnb grossed US$2,014 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the national average of US$3,541, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about US$290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Candelaria?
October usually pays best, averaging US$364 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Candelaria?
Each night a Candelaria listing was open to book earned US$9 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$24 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Candelaria?
Candelaria stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Candelaria?
The average Candelaria Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Candelaria rated?
Guests rate Candelaria Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Candelaria?
Catedral de Nuestra Señora de la Consolación, Plaza de la Revolución and Pueblo de Candelaria draw the most short-term rental interest in Candelaria. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Candelaria?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Candelaria as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Boyeros, 66 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Candelaria?
In Candelaria, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Candelaria, Cuba?
All of Cuba had 1.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 219 Airbnb stays in Candelaria, Cuba in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Cuba tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Candelaria from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.