Nuit insolite: Cabaña Mía (2) Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- $33,895
- Occupancy
- 69.1%
- Daily rate
- $128
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Viñales brought in US$1,647 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 53% less than the national average of $3,541.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged $37 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights, against $63 and 27% for the national average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 69% more per listing than October, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 379 active listings in Viñales. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 24% while the number of active listings shrank 25%.
Browse the live Viñales Airbnb market See Every Viñales ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Viñales listing averaged $1,647 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Cuba average: $3,541), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Viñales listing brings in $434 in July, its best month, and $256 in October, its slowest. September runs within 2% of October, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in January 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $255 | 20.5% | $32 | $8 | 47 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $301 | 26.2% | $32 | $10 | 59 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $331 | 25.6% | $32 | $11 | 51 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $373 | 28.5% | $32 | $12 | 50 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $308 | 24.9% | $32 | $11 | 65 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $244 | 17.8% | $32 | $8 | 55 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $222 | 15.7% | $33 | $7 | 57 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $327 | 22.3% | $33 | $11 | 34 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $340 | 27.0% | $33 | $11 | 24 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $504 | 27.0% | $32 | $16 | 24 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $324 | 16.9% | $33 | $10 | 57 days | 2.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $297 | 15.3% | $33 | $10 | 23 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Viñales address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Viñales Airbnb took in $1,647 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about $230 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $1,597 | $3,590 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Viñales bookings | $50 | $100 |
| Gross bookings | $1,647 | $3,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Viñales listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$180 | −$410 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$50 | −$100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$80 | −$180 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$30 | −$70 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$50 | −$110 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$20 | −$20 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$10 | −$10 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$420 | −$900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $1,227about $100 a month | $2,790about $230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Viñales's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Viñales home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $310 a month, against $140 for the average one.
Occupancy
Viñales listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Cuba average (27%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 32% in January and falls to 18% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Viñales, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Viñales, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $37 over the past year, about 41% below the Cuba average of $63. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about $33 and bottom out in October and December at about $29.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 11% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $37 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Viñales it averaged $8 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, it runs from about $8 in October to about $14 in July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 1.7 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $8 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Viñales has two high seasons, January and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in September and October, with a dip in June as well.
Average revenue by month in Viñales
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | $371 |
| February | Shoulder season | $311 |
| March | Shoulder season | $297 |
| April | Shoulder season | $286 |
| May | Shoulder season | $291 |
| June | Low season | $274 |
| July | High season | $434 |
| August | Shoulder season | $303 |
| September | Low season | $259 |
| October | Low season | $256 |
| November | Shoulder season | $303 |
| December | Shoulder season | $330 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly | $434 | 28% | $32 |
| High seasonJanuary | $371 | 32% | $30 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary–May, August, November–December | $303 | 25% | $31 |
| Low seasonJune, September–October | $263 | 21% | $31 |
Guests book Viñales stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 379 active listings in Viñales display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Viñales.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Viñales neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Viñales Valley, La Plaza and Los Jazmines. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Viñales Valley | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its stunning landscapes and traditional tobacco farming. Attracts tourists looking for nature, hiking, and cultural experiences. | Viñales National Park, Tobacco farms, Mural de la Prehistoria, Cueva del Indio, Horseback riding tours, Local restaurants |
| La Plaza | The central square of Viñales, surrounded by historical buildings and local shops. It's a vibrant area that draws tourists for its accessibility and local culture. | La Plaza de Viñales, Cultural events, Local markets, Casa de la Cultura, Restaurants and bars |
| Los Jazmines | A viewpoint area with stunning views of the valley and surrounding mountains, popular for travelers looking for breathtaking scenery. | Mirador de Los Jazmines, Hotel Los Jazmines, Photography opportunities, Sunsets, Nature trails |
| Mural de la Prehistoria | Famous for its gigantic mural painted on a rock face, it attracts visitors for its unique art and educational tours about the area's history. | The mural itself, Guided tours, Nature walks, Surrounding hills, Cultural significance |
| Cueva del Indio | A large cave that offers boat tours and an immersive natural experience. It's popular among adventure seekers and families. | Boat tours inside the cave, Stalactite formations, Nearby hiking trails, Educational tours, Photography opportunities |
| Palacio de los Viñales | A historical site representing the area's rich history and culture. Draws in history enthusiasts and cultural tourists. | Historical architecture, Cultural exhibits, Art galleries, Local performances, Traditional music |
| Tobacco Farms | Widespread tobacco farms where visitors can learn about the tobacco-making process. Very popular with tourists interested in agriculture and local crafts. | Farm tours, Cigar making demonstrations, Local crafts, Cultural learning experiences, Tasting sessions |
| Farmstay Experiences | Offering visitors a chance to stay on working farms, providing a unique perspective on local life and agriculture. Attracts tourists looking for immersive experiences. | Farm tours, Cuba's rural life, Cuisine from the farm, Personalized experiences, Workshops on traditional farming |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Viñales is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 75% of listings, against 23% for entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs are the most common property type at 61%, about 2.2 times the share of houses (27%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Viñales Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 74.9% | 284 |
| Entire home | 23.2% | 88 |
| Hotel room | 1.8% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Viñales Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Boutique | 60.7% | 230 |
| House | 27.4% | 104 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 8.2% | 31 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.9% | 11 |
| Others | 0.8% | 3 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Viñales (41% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (33%). Shares are of the 85 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Viñales entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32.9% | 28 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.2% | 35 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.6% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.2% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.1% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Viñales earned $655 over the past year, against $1,820 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28 | $655 | $2,580 | $26 | 25% |
| 2 bedrooms | 35 | $1,820 | $1,900 | $42 | 22% |
Viñales is a group-trip market: 39% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (33%). Shares are of the 129 listings with a guest capacity on file (34% of the market).
Viñales listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.7% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 9.3% | 12 |
| 4 guests | 32.6% | 42 |
| 5 guests | 7.8% | 10 |
| 6 guests | 5.4% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 1.6% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 38.8% | 50 |
Viñales hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Viñales: 91% of listings offer it, and 85% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Viñales listings with each common amenity
Listings in Viñales with sun loungers earned about 4.1 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $4,500 against $1,090. The gap is smaller for a pool (about 2.3 times as much) and a pool view (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Viñales listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun loungers | 16% | $4,500 | $1,090 | +313% |
| Pool | 28% | $2,760 | $1,210 | +128% |
| Pool view | 9% | $3,320 | $1,470 | +126% |
| Outdoor playground | 3% | $3,520 | $1,590 | +121% |
| Hammock | 29% | $2,600 | $1,260 | +106% |
| Sound system | 6% | $3,080 | $1,560 | +98% |
| Outdoor shower | 10% | $2,730 | $1,530 | +79% |
| Mosquito net | 29% | $2,360 | $1,360 | +74% |
| Outdoor furniture | 71% | $1,870 | $1,100 | +70% |
| Self check-in | 45% | $2,110 | $1,260 | +67% |
Guests
Viñales runs on foreign visitors: 100% of guests who left reviews live outside Cuba. France leads with 17% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by Spanish and French.
100% of Viñales guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Viñales guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 2.5% |
| London | 2.2% |
| Madrid | 1.5% |
| Berlin | 1.4% |
Where Viñales guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 17.5% |
| United States | 11.7% |
| Germany | 9.8% |
| Spain | 7.0% |
| Canada | 6.8% |
Languages spoken by Viñales guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.1% |
| Spanish | 19.0% |
| French | 14.3% |
| German | 7.8% |
| Italian | 5.4% |
Viñales Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 59% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.88. Listings here carry long review histories, about 103 reviews each on average.
Cleanliness scores highest in Viñales; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.93 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.91 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Viñales listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but fewer than 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Viñales listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 89.7% | 340 |
| 181-270 days | 9.5% | 36 |
| 91-180 days | 0.8% | 3 |
Days a year Viñales listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 0.8% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 10.8% | 41 |
| 31-90 days | 33.0% | 125 |
| 1-30 days | 55.4% | 210 |
The average Viñales booking lasts 3.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in August. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year, some 3,650 in all. Nearly three in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at noon, with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Viñales
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Viñales accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Viñales listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Viñales, used by 66% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 11% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Viñales listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than a quarter of Viñales listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up only about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Viñales, a one-bedroom unit, took in $33,900 over the past year, about 21 times the city's average of $1,650. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Nuit insolite: Cabaña Mía (2) Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Balcony to the Papo and Mili Countryside Private room · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.20
The hermit's balcony for small groups Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Gran Hotel Villa Papo y Mili Private room · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Twilight 1: Amazing Valley and Pool Views Private room · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
Unlike anything else: My Cabin Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93 Mileidys is the top-grossing host in Viñales, with $83,100 in bookings across 14 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 13% of the market's 379 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Darnell grossed $11,000 per listing, 85% more than Mileidys' $5,930.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mileidys | 14 | $83,086 | $5,935 | 4.80/5 | |
| Marine | 2 | $49,561 | $24,781 | 4.95/5 | |
| Jorge / Iseult | 4 | $33,654 | $8,414 | 4.89/5 | |
| 4 | Darnell | 3 | $32,950 | $10,983 | 4.91/5 |
| 5 | Alier | 4 | $30,453 | $7,613 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | Ariel | 6 | $26,930 | $4,488 | 4.97/5 |
| 7 | Marine & Susana | 4 | $23,046 | $5,762 | 4.93/5 |
| 8 | Claudia & Iraldo | 5 | $17,605 | $3,521 | 4.79/5 |
| 9 | Rachel | 5 | $16,101 | $3,220 | 4.92/5 |
| 10 | Daviel | 2 | $16,057 | $8,029 | 5.00/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Viñales listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 53% of listings. 73% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 64% of listings.
Nearby markets
There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Viñales to compare it with.
Markets elsewhere in Cuba with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Viñales:
FAQ
An active Viñales Airbnb grossed US$1,647 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 379 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$348 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Viñales listings earn between US$70 and US$348 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$782 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Viñales were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 27% for the national average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Viñales cost US$37 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$14 and US$33; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Viñales listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Viñales Airbnb grossed US$1,647 in the 12 months to October 2026, 53% below the national average of US$3,541, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about US$230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging US$434 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Viñales listing was open to book earned US$8 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$19 or more.
Viñales stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Viñales Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Viñales Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and location lowest.
Viñales Valley, La Plaza and Los Jazmines draw the most short-term rental interest in Viñales. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 379 active Airbnb listings in Viñales as of October 2026.
In Viñales, more than a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 3% of gross revenue.
All of Cuba had 1.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 3,654 Airbnb stays in Viñales, Cuba in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Cuba tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 379 active Airbnb listings in Viñales from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.