Holiday House Agata Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.53 - Revenue
- Kč 1.2M
- Occupancy
- 35.3%
- Daily rate
- Kč 10,639
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Vrchlabí brought in Kč 221,895 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% less than the Northeast average of Kč 269,291.
The short answer
Listings averaged Kč 3,250 a night, about 7% lower than the Northeast average of Kč 3,480, and were booked on 29% of available nights, close to its 30%.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 37 active listings, Vrchlabí is the 11th-largest of 33 Northeast markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings shrank 14%.
Browse the live Vrchlabí Airbnb market See Every Vrchlabí ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vrchlabí listing averaged Kč 221,895 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Northeast average: Kč 269,291), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vrchlabí listing brings in Kč 46,200 in February, its best month, and Kč 18,700 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.5 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Kč 28,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Kč 26,981 | 28.6% | Kč 2,782 | Kč 870 | 25 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Kč 20,317 | 26.7% | Kč 2,820 | Kč 677 | 16 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Kč 23,963 | 22.1% | Kč 3,034 | Kč 773 | 79 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Kč 28,100 | 29.3% | Kč 3,131 | Kč 906 | 45 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Kč 48,785 | 50.4% | Kč 3,155 | Kč 1,742 | 63 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Kč 19,412 | 25.0% | Kč 2,984 | Kč 626 | 34 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Kč 21,157 | 26.2% | Kč 2,902 | Kč 705 | 59 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | Kč 29,449 | 30.7% | Kč 2,919 | Kč 950 | 50 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | Kč 25,593 | 27.3% | Kč 3,112 | Kč 853 | 53 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | Kč 42,179 | 47.4% | Kč 3,151 | Kč 1,361 | 77 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | Kč 38,834 | 41.6% | Kč 3,129 | Kč 1,253 | 62 days | 5.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | Kč 30,203 | 36.9% | Kč 2,932 | Kč 1,007 | 36 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Vrchlabí market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vrchlabí Airbnb took in Kč 221,895 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Kč 13,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Kč 21,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the Kč 9,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Kč 13,900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Kč 11,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Kč 211,995 | Kč 341,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Vrchlabí bookings | Kč 9,900 | Kč 16,000 |
| Gross bookings | Kč 221,895 | Kč 357,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Vrchlabí listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Kč 29,100 | −Kč 47,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Kč 0 if you clean yourself | −Kč 9,900 | −Kč 16,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Kč 11,100 | −Kč 17,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Kč 4,400 | −Kč 7,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Kč 6,700 | −Kč 10,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Kč 2,200 | −Kč 2,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Kč 1,100 | −Kč 1,100 |
| ManagementKč 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Kč 0 | Kč 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Kč 0 | Kč 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Kč 0 | Kč 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Kč 64,500 | −Kč 102,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Kč 157,395about Kč 13,100 a month | Kč 255,600about Kč 21,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vrchlabí's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vrchlabí home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Kč 29,800 a month, against Kč 18,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vrchlabí listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Northeast average and 17 percentage points below the Czechia average (46%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in June to 51% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Vrchlabí, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vrchlabí, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Kč 3,250 over the past year, about 7% below the Northeast and Czechia averages (Kč 3,480 and Kč 3,475). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January and February at about Kč 3,050 and bottom out in October and November at about Kč 2,685.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 14% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Kč 2,900. The 12-month ADR of Kč 3,250 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vrchlabí it averaged Kč 935 over the past year, from about Kč 625 in a typical November to about Kč 1,650 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 2.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Kč 950.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vrchlabí is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Vrchlabí
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Kč 28,800.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | Kč 31,900 |
| February | Kč 46,200 |
| March | Kč 20,900 |
| April | Kč 21,700 |
| May | Kč 25,300 |
| June | Kč 21,200 |
| July | Kč 43,600 |
| August | Kč 42,400 |
| September | Kč 24,200 |
| October | Kč 26,100 |
| November | Kč 18,700 |
| December | Kč 23,400 |
Guests book Vrchlabí stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 37 active listings in Vrchlabí display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vrchlabí.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vrchlabí neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Krakonošské náměstí, Skiareál Kněžický vrch and Czech Paradise. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Krakonošské náměstí | The main square of Vrchlabí, surrounded by beautiful architecture and offering a variety of dining and shopping options. A central spot attracting tourists and locals alike. | Vrchlabí Castle, Church of St. Lawrence, local shops, restaurants, events and festivals |
| Skiareál Kněžický vrch | A popular ski resort located near Vrchlabí, attracting winter sports enthusiasts. Ideal for Airbnb hosts during the ski season as visitors flock here for skiing and snowboarding. | Ski slopes, snowboarding, ski rentals, charming mountain lodges, restaurants and cafes |
| Czech Paradise | Located a short drive from Vrchlabí, this natural area is perfect for hiking and exploring nature. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for weekend getaways. | Hiking trails, rock formations, Castles, natural parks, scenic viewpoints |
| Krkonošsko-jesenická oblast | This mountainous region is part of the Krkonoš National Park, a UNESCO biosphere reserve. Known for its stunning landscapes and outdoor activities year-round. | hiking, mountain biking, nature reserves, winter sports, breathtaking sceneries |
| Local farms and organic markets | Vrchlabí and its surroundings offer a taste of traditional Czech agriculture. Many visitors seek authentic experiences, and stays near farms can appeal to those looking for unique lodging. | Farm tours, organic produce, local crafts, family-friendly activities, agritourism |
| Vrchlabí's historic buildings | The town is rich in history, with numerous historical sites. Visitors interested in culture and history will appreciate staying in these areas near important landmarks. | historic architecture, museums, cultural events, market squares, galleries |
| Elbe River path | The scenic path along the Elbe River is great for cycling and walking. It offers beautiful landscapes and is popular with tourists looking for more relaxed experiences. | cycling routes, picnic areas, fishing spots, beautiful river views, local wildlife |
| Bramberk lookout tower | The lookout tower offers stunning views of the surrounding area and is a favorite spot for hikers. An attractive destination for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | hiking trails, panoramic views, guided tours, nature photography, local fauna |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Vrchlabí is an entire home: all 37 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 78% of the stock; houses come next at 16%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Vrchlabí Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Vrchlabí Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 78.4% | 29 |
| House | 16.2% | 6 |
| Others | 5.4% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Vrchlabí (47% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (39%).
Vrchlabí entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38.9% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 47.2% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.3% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.6% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Vrchlabí earned Kč 98,000 over the past year, against Kč 221,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | Kč 98,000 | Kč 123,000 | Kč 2,255 | 25% |
| 2 bedrooms | 17 | Kč 221,000 | Kč 252,000 | Kč 3,076 | 35% |
The most common capacity in Vrchlabí is four or six guests (30% of listings each), and 49% of listings sleep six or more.
Vrchlabí listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.4% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 10.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 29.7% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 5.4% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 29.7% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 8.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 10.8% | 4 |
Vrchlabí hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Vrchlabí: 62% of listings offer it, and 54% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Vrchlabí listings with each common amenity
Guests
Vrchlabí runs on foreign visitors: 82% of guests who left reviews live outside Czechia. Germany leads with 33% of reviewers, ahead of the Netherlands at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by German and Czech.
82% of Vrchlabí guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vrchlabí guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Berlin | 16.9% |
| Prague | 10.8% |
| Dresden | 3.6% |
| Kaunas | 2.4% |
| Hamburg | 2.4% |
Where Vrchlabí guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 33.3% |
| Czechia | 17.8% |
| Netherlands | 10.0% |
| Poland | 8.9% |
| Denmark | 5.6% |
Languages spoken by Vrchlabí guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.7% |
| German | 19.8% |
| Czech | 6.9% |
| Dutch | 5.2% |
| French | 5.2% |
Vrchlabí Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.77, against 4.92 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Vrchlabí; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Vrchlabí listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vrchlabí listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.3% | 26 |
| 181-270 days | 18.9% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 10.8% | 4 |
Days a year Vrchlabí listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 10.8% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 18.9% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 43.2% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 27.0% | 10 |
The average Vrchlabí booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Vrchlabí
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About eight in ten listings in Vrchlabí accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Vrchlabí listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Vrchlabí, used by 32% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 54% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 43% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Vrchlabí listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Vrchlabí listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about Kč 501. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly Kč 120 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vrchlabí, a ten-bedroom home, took in Kč 1,160,000 over the past year, about 5.2 times the city's average of Kč 222,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Holiday House Agata Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.53
Chaloupka na horách Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Endemit Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Luxury house with sauna and 3 bedrooms in the Krkonoše Mountains Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Pension U Ryglů Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Villa in Kačák Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86 Fewer than 1% of Vrchlabí listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 30% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Benecko (5 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 68% more than Vrchlabí.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benecko 5 km | 37 | Kč 372,571 | Kč 4,435 | 32% |
| Černý Důl 7 km | 91 | Kč 267,893 | Kč 3,501 | 28% |
| Špindlerův Mlýn 10 km | 72 | Kč 262,822 | Kč 3,513 | 31% |
| Pec pod Sněžkou 12 km | 73 | Kč 295,836 | Kč 3,524 | 31% |
| Janské Lázně 12 km | 30 | Kč 212,340 | Kč 3,688 | 24% |
| Trutnov 13 km | 92 | Kč 312,156 | Kč 3,802 | 30% |
| Rokytnice nad Jizerou 15 km | 72 | Kč 240,847 | Kč 4,689 | 25% |
| Karpacz Poland · 19 km | 569 | Kč 183,896 | Kč 5,619 | 22% |
See all 33 Northeast Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Czechia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vrchlabí:
FAQ
An active Vrchlabí Airbnb grossed Kč 221,895 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Kč 37,300 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vrchlabí listings earn between Kč 11,100 and Kč 37,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth Kč 56,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vrchlabí were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Northeast average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vrchlabí cost Kč 3,250 before fees. Half of listings charge between Kč 1,955 and Kč 3,460, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Vrchlabí listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vrchlabí Airbnb grossed Kč 221,895 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Northeast average of Kč 269,291. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Kč 157,395 a year (about Kč 13,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Kč 21,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging Kč 46,200 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vrchlabí listing was open to book earned Kč 935 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Kč 1,670 or more.
Vrchlabí stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Vrchlabí Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vrchlabí Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Krakonošské náměstí, Skiareál Kněžický vrch and Czech Paradise draw the most short-term rental interest in Vrchlabí. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Vrchlabí as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Benecko, 5 km away.
In Vrchlabí, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Kč 501.
All of Czechia had 22.8 million hotel guests in 2024, the Czech Statistical Office (CZSO) reports. AirROI estimates 569 Airbnb stays in Vrchlabí, Czechia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Czechia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Vrchlabí from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Czech korunas at Kč 20.9 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.