Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Mutěnice, Czechia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mutěnice brought in Kč 170,486 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mutěnice run through April 2026.
The short answer
Mutěnice Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Kč 2,777 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Mutěnice is the fifth-largest of 5 Southeast markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mutěnice Airbnb market See Every Mutěnice ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mutěnice?
Gross bookings per Mutěnice listing averaged Kč 170,486 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Southeast average: Kč 233,835), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mutěnice listing brought in Kč 33,300 in August, its best month, and Kč 5,290 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mutěnice's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Kč 37,700+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Kč 24,100 or more, roughly Kč 10,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Kč 13,800 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Kč 10,200 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 6.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Kč 18,400.
Mutěnice Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | Kč 23,339 | 26.2% | Kč 2,590 | Kč 753 | 120 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jun 2025 | Kč 15,953 | 22.2% | Kč 2,654 | Kč 532 | 104 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | Kč 29,050 | 34.8% | Kč 2,746 | Kč 937 | 68 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | Kč 33,254 | 41.6% | Kč 2,817 | Kč 1,073 | 99 days | 2.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | Kč 26,942 | 33.9% | Kč 2,774 | Kč 898 | 134 days | 2.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | Kč 21,906 | 29.2% | Kč 2,800 | Kč 707 | 151 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Kč 15,173 | 22.5% | Kč 2,786 | Kč 506 | 151 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Kč 7,830 | 12.3% | Kč 2,833 | Kč 253 | 149 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Kč 5,290 | 3.2% | Kč 2,854 | Kč 171 | – | – |
| Feb 2026 | Kč 8,337 | 8.9% | Kč 2,821 | Kč 298 | 11 days | 1.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Kč 15,506 | 12.9% | Kč 2,823 | Kč 500 | 8 days | 4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Kč 18,617 | 16.7% | Kč 2,822 | Kč 621 | 257 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mutěnice listing earns about Kč 13,800 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mutěnice Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mutěnice Airbnb took in Kč 170,486 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Kč 297,200, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Kč 17,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mutěnice Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Kč 157,086 | Kč 273,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Mutěnice bookings | Kč 13,400 | Kč 23,300 |
| Gross bookings | Kč 170,486 | Kč 297,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Mutěnice listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Kč 15,800 | −Kč 27,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Kč 0 if you clean yourself | −Kč 13,400 | −Kč 23,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Kč 8,500 | −Kč 14,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Kč 3,400 | −Kč 5,900 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Kč 5,100 | −Kč 8,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Kč 1,700 | −Kč 1,700 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Kč 900 | −Kč 900 |
| ManagementKč 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Kč 0 | Kč 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Kč 0 | Kč 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Kč 0 | Kč 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Kč 48,800 | −Kč 83,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Kč 121,686about Kč 10,100 a month | Kč 214,100about Kč 17,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mutěnice Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mutěnice's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mutěnice home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mutěnice's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mutěnice listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Kč 2,300 adds about Kč 23,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Kč 3,690 a night or more, against a median of Kč 2,300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Kč 15,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about Kč 33,300, against Kč 5,290 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mutěnice listings average 4.85 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Kč 24,800 a month, against Kč 14,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mutěnice?
Mutěnice listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Southeast average (29%) and 19 points below the Czechia average (46%). Occupancy swings from 3% in January to 42% in August.
Across Mutěnice's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 32%+ of open nights, 10 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Mutěnice, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mutěnice?
The average nightly rate in Mutěnice, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Kč 2,777 over the past year, about 14% below the Southeast average of Kč 3,245 and about 20% below the Czechia average of Kč 3,475. Rates peak in January and December at about Kč 2,855 and bottom out in May at about Kč 2,590.
Across Mutěnice's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Kč 5,015+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Kč 3,690 or more, about Kč 1,400 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Kč 2,300 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Kč 1,345 or less, about 58% of the median.
January rates ran 10% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Kč 2,780.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mutěnice?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mutěnice it averaged Kč 688 over the past year, from about Kč 171 in January to about Kč 1,070 in August.
Across Mutěnice's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Kč 1,310+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Kč 709 or more, about Kč 180 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Kč 531 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Kč 415 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 6.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Kč 604. The 12-month RevPAR of Kč 688 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mutěnice
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mutěnice is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mutěnice?
Guests book Mutěnice stays 127 days ahead on average (about four months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 257 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical April booking is made in early August.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 127 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mutěnice
None of the 20 active listings in Mutěnice display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mutěnice.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mutěnice
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mutěnice neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mutěnice Wine Villages, Cultural Heritage Sites in the South Moravian Region and Outdoor Activities at the Moravian Mountains. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mutěnice Wine Villages | Famous for its picturesque vineyards and wine production, attracting tourists looking for wine tours and cultural experiences. A great spot for guests interested in rural and culinary tourism. | Local wineries, Wine tasting tours, Tradition of wine making, Beautiful countryside |
| Cultural Heritage Sites in the South Moravian Region | Rich in history and architecture, this area draws visitors interested in Czech heritage and culture, making it perfect for cultural tourism. | Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape, Staré Město, Historic town of Mikulov |
| Outdoor Activities at the Moravian Mountains | A paradise for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts, offering hiking, biking and beautiful landscapes that are a must-see for active travelers. | Moravian Karst, Hiking trails, Caving tours, Adrenaline park |
| Local Festivals and Events | The region hosts various festivals attracting visitors year-round, including wine festivals, making it a lively spot to host stays during major events. | Mutěnice Wine Festival, Traditional Czech fairs, Music festivals |
| Culinary Experiences in South Moravia | A haven for food enthusiasts looking to explore regional cuisines, making it perfect for delightful stays centered around gastronomy. | Traditional Czech cuisine, Wine and dine experiences, Food markets |
| Bicycle Trails | With its extensive biking trails, this area is popular among cyclists, making it an attractive choice for active travelers seeking Airbnb accommodations. | Bicycle rental services, Scenic routes through vineyards, Guided cycling tours |
| Relaxation and Wellness Centers | Offering various wellness retreats and relaxation options, this area is appealing to guests looking to unwind and recharge during their stay. | Spa and wellness centers, Yoga retreats, Health-focused accommodation options |
| Local Art and Craft Markets | The area showcases local craftsmanship and art, attracting tourists interested in unique local products and handmade goods. | Craft fairs, Local artist exhibitions, Pottery workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mutěnice vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 72 km, Modra (66 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Mutěnice. Brno and Brno were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 27% in Mutěnice.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikulov 30 km | 54 | Kč 228,367 | Kč 3,369 | 28% |
| Brno 44 km | 468 | Kč 302,932 | Kč 2,510 | 41% |
| Brno 44 km | 468 | Kč 302,932 | Kč 2,510 | 41% |
| Zlín 59 km | 41 | Kč 229,619 | Kč 2,399 | 36% |
| Modra Slovakia · 66 km | 31 | Kč 350,638 | Kč 3,211 | 35% |
| Piešťany Slovakia · 69 km | 33 | Kč 113,839 | Kč 1,593 | 32% |
| Znojmo 71 km | 51 | Kč 167,055 | Kč 2,565 | 26% |
| Trnava Slovakia · 72 km | 70 | Kč 173,211 | Kč 2,059 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Southeast
- Jihlava Airbnb data 31 listings
See all 5 Southeast Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mutěnice
Markets elsewhere in Czechia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mutěnice:
- Ostrava Airbnb data Czechia · Kč 2,469/night · 30.8%
- Karlovy Vary Airbnb data Czechia · Kč 2,476/night · 32.1%
FAQ
Mutěnice Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mutěnice?
An active Mutěnice Airbnb grossed Kč 170,486 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Kč 24,100 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mutěnice?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mutěnice listings earn between Kč 10,200 and Kč 24,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth Kč 37,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mutěnice?
Listings in Mutěnice were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Southeast average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mutěnice?
The average booked night in Mutěnice cost Kč 2,777 before fees. Half of listings charge between Kč 1,345 and Kč 3,690, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mutěnice?
None of the active Mutěnice listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mutěnice?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mutěnice Airbnb grossed Kč 170,486 in the 12 months to April 2026, 27% below the Southeast average of Kč 233,835, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Kč 17,800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mutěnice?
August paid best over the past year, at Kč 33,300 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mutěnice?
Each night a Mutěnice listing was open to book earned Kč 688 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Kč 1,310 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mutěnice?
Mutěnice stays were booked 127 days (about four months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mutěnice?
The average Mutěnice Airbnb stay lasted 2.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mutěnice rated?
Guests rate Mutěnice Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mutěnice?
Mutěnice Wine Villages, Cultural Heritage Sites in the South Moravian Region and Outdoor Activities at the Moravian Mountains draw the most short-term rental interest in Mutěnice. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mutěnice?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Mutěnice as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Mikulov, 30 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mutěnice?
In Mutěnice, about two in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is Kč 188, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to Kč 553, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Mutěnice from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Czech korunas at Kč 20.9 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.