Casa Bela - Unforgettable experience in Macas Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90 - Revenue
- $14,061
- Occupancy
- 16.0%
- Daily rate
- $312
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Macas brought in US$2,860 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 39% less than the national average of $4,659.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged $71 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights, against $80 and 26% for the national average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 37 active listings in Macas.
Browse the live Macas Airbnb market See Every Macas ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Macas listing averaged $2,860 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ecuador average: $4,659), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Macas listing brings in $744 in July, its best month, and $272 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $454 | 18.7% | $63 | $15 | 17 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $267 | 17.5% | $63 | $9 | 9 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $387 | 17.7% | $61 | $12 | 12 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $322 | 13.6% | $60 | $10 | 10 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $376 | 20.6% | $59 | $13 | 15 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $393 | 23.9% | $60 | $13 | 12 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $299 | 15.5% | $65 | $10 | 10 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $634 | 25.1% | $63 | $20 | 10 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $427 | 25.2% | $64 | $14 | 10 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $718 | 26.1% | $64 | $23 | 14 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $566 | 27.5% | $65 | $18 | 14 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $436 | 23.3% | $66 | $15 | 7 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Macas listing earns about $229 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Macas Airbnb took in $2,860 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about $380 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $2,740 | $6,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Macas bookings | $120 | $280 |
| Gross bookings | $2,860 | $6,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Macas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$410 | −$950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$120 | −$280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$140 | −$330 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$60 | −$130 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$90 | −$200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$30 | −$30 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$10 | −$10 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$860 | −$1,930 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $2,000about $170 a month | $4,590about $380 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Macas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Macas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $540 a month, against $240 for the average one.
Occupancy
Macas listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Ecuador average (26%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 33% in July and falls to 18% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Macas, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Macas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $71 over the past year, about 11% below the Ecuador average of $80. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and September at about $64 and bottom out in November and December at about $52.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about five times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 24% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $71 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Macas it averaged $14 over the past year, from about $9 in a typical November to about $24 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 2.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $14 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Macas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Macas
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $328 |
| February | $370 |
| March | $402 |
| April | $319 |
| May | $505 |
| June | $410 |
| July | $744 |
| August | $523 |
| September | $307 |
| October | $355 |
| November | $272 |
| December | $321 |
Guests book Macas stays 12 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 23 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical July booking is made in late June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 37 active listings in Macas display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Macas.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Macas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Parque Nacional Sangay, Macas City Center and Verdeco. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Parque Nacional Sangay | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its biodiversity and stunning landscapes. Attracts nature lovers and adventure tourists seeking hiking, wildlife observation, and cultural experiences with local indigenous communities. | Sangay volcano, Hot springs, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Cultural experiences with local communities |
| Macas City Center | The bustling heart of Macas, offering easy access to local amenities, restaurants, and cultural sites. Popular with travelers who want to experience the local lifestyle and explore the nearby natural attractions. | Plaza Central, Local markets, Museums, Restaurants and cafes, Cultural festivals |
| Verdeco | A popular neighborhood known for its ecological focus and proximity to nature. Ideal for eco-tourism and guests looking for a peaceful retreat surrounded by greenery. | Ecological parks, Nature trails, Birdwatching, Organic farms, Retreat centers |
| Punín | A region known for its stunning landscapes and cultural richness, attracting tourists seeking adventure and cultural experiences in the high Andes. | Andean landscapes, Indigenous communities, Traditional festivals, Hiking routes, Local artisanal crafts |
| Morona River | Offers picturesque river views and outdoor activities such as kayaking and fishing. Perfect for those looking to enjoy the natural beauty and tranquility of the area. | Kayaking, Fishing, Scenic viewpoints, Tourist camps, Wildlife exploration |
| Limon Indanza | A less traveled area known for its natural beauty and traditional lifestyles. Offers unique experiences for adventurous travelers. | Natural hot springs, Local traditions, Hiking trails, Biodiversity, Remote villages |
| Chiguinda | An area that showcases the natural attractions of the Amazon region, including rivers and lush vegetation. Attracts eco-tourists and those seeking an off-the-beaten-path experience. | Amazon rainforest, Rivers, Cultural exchanges, Wildlife tours, Adventure activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Macas, alongside 6 private-room listings (16%). Houses are the most common property type at 51%, ahead of apartments and condos (35%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Macas Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.8% | 31 |
| Private room | 16.2% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Macas Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 51.4% | 19 |
| Apartment/Condo | 35.1% | 13 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.4% | 2 |
| Others | 2.7% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.7% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 2.7% | 1 |
Most Macas homes are built for groups: 50% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (37%). Shares are of the 30 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Macas entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.7% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 36.7% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.3% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.0% | 3 |
The most common capacity in Macas is eight or more guests (22% of listings), and 50% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
Macas listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 12.5% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 12.5% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 21.9% | 7 |
Macas hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Macas: 84% of listings offer it, and 68% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Macas listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Macas guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 27% of those who left reviews live outside Ecuador, led by visitors from the United States and Mexico. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 46%, followed by English and French.
73% of Macas guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Macas guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Quito | 18.3% |
| Cuenca | 18.3% |
| Ambato | 5.8% |
| Guayaquil | 5.8% |
| Riobamba | 5.8% |
Where Macas guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Ecuador | 73.1% |
| United States | 11.1% |
| Mexico | 2.8% |
| Australia | 1.9% |
| Argentina | 1.9% |
Languages spoken by Macas guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 45.7% |
| English | 31.9% |
| French | 6.0% |
| Portuguese | 3.4% |
| German | 2.6% |
Macas Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.80, against 4.95 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Macas; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.83 |
Booking patterns
All Macas listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Macas listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 94.6% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 5.4% | 2 |
Days a year Macas listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 10.8% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 45.9% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 43.2% | 16 |
The average Macas booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Macas
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Macas accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Macas listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Macas, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 86% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 5% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Macas listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Macas listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $7, and some higher fees lift the average to $11. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly $2 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Macas, a five-bedroom home, took in $14,100 over the past year, about five times the city's average of $2,860.
Casa Bela - Unforgettable experience in Macas Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Macas Sanctuary Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Casa Macabea Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Family apartment with 3 bedrooms Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Minimalist cabin in the Ecuadorian Amazon Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Cozy House + TV + Kitchen + Laundry + A/C + Parking @ Macas Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Fewer than 1% of Macas listings are classed as professionally managed, though 27% of listings have a co-host. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Macas out-earns every one of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km; the best of them, Puyo, averaged about 32% less per listing.
Markets elsewhere in Ecuador with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Macas:
FAQ
An active Macas Airbnb grossed US$2,860 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$521 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Macas listings earn between US$119 and US$521 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$946 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Macas were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 26% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Macas cost US$71 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$27 and US$79, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Macas listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Macas Airbnb grossed US$2,860 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the national average of US$4,659, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about US$380 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging US$744 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Macas listing was open to book earned US$14 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$32 or more.
Macas stays were booked 12 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Macas Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Macas Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Parque Nacional Sangay, Macas City Center and Verdeco draw the most short-term rental interest in Macas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Macas as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Puyo, 93 km away.
In Macas, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is US$7, and some higher fees lift the average to US$11.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Macas from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.