Tamanique, Departamento de La Libertad Airbnb Market Data 2025: STR Report & Statistics
How much can you earn on Airbnb in Tamanique, Departamento de La Libertad? Based on AirROI's 2025 dataset (May 2024 – April 2025), the short answer is $13,981 per year — at a $116 nightly rate, 30.3% occupancy, and a N/A RevPAR.
With just 18 active listings, Tamanique is a micro-market where selective demand that rewards strong listing quality and pricing strategy. Supply grew 28.6% year over year, and the market is recalibrating around a new competitive baseline. This is the stage where hosts who invest in amenities, guest experience, and dynamic pricing build durable advantages that compound as the market matures.
Regulation is low with minimal registration requirements, pointing to an operator-friendly environment. In a market this size, differentiated listings with strong reviews can capture outsized returns relative to the competition.

Table of Contents [hide] [show]
What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Tamanique?
In Tamanique, the headline Airbnb metrics are $13,981 in average annual revenue,30.3% occupancy, $116 ADR, and $0 in RevPAR, and guests book about 28 days in advance.
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Tamanique?
Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Tamanique is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Tamanique is typically May, while February often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Tamanique across different performance tiers:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $3,085+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $2,067 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
- Typical properties (Median) generate around $1,251 per month, representing the average market performance.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $570, often with potential for optimization.
Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Tamanique
What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tamanique?
Maximize your bookings by understanding the Tamanique STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Maysees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while October experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Tamanique:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 60%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 46% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
- Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 28%.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 17% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.
Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Tamanique
What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Tamanique?
Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Tamanique involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Tamanique typically peaks in April and dips lowest during May. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $227+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $165 or more.
- Typical properties (Median) charge around $75 per night.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $55 per night.
Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Tamanique
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tamanique?
RevPAR in Tamanique is currently N/A. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see N/A RevPAR.
- Typical properties (Median) generate N/A RevPAR.
- Strong performers (Top 25%) earn N/A RevPAR.
- Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve N/A RevPAR.
Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Tamanique
RevPAR Insights for Tamanique
- RevPAR peaks in Jan and bottoms out in Jan, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Tamanique benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of N/A, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
- Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.
Get Live Tamanique Market Intelligence 👇

Explore Real-time Analytics
When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Tamanique?
Tamanique's peak Airbnb season falls in May, June, January, while the softest stretch is February, April, October. Overall, the market shows highly seasonal trends requiring careful strategy, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.
Peak Season (May, June, January)
- Revenue averages $2,165 per month
- Occupancy rates average 38.5%
- Daily rates average $109
Shoulder Season
- Revenue averages $1,564 per month
- Occupancy maintains around 32.8%
- Daily rates hold near $108
Low Season (February, April, October)
- Revenue drops to average $1,164 per month
- Occupancy decreases to average 27.6%
- Daily rates adjust to average $115
Seasonality Insights for Tamanique
- Airbnb seasonality in Tamanique is pronounced. Revenue swings sharply between peak and low months, which means pricing strategy, minimum-stay settings, and cash reserves all need to account for extended slower periods.
- During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Tamanique's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $2,332, occupancy reaching 42.7%, and ADRs peaking at $124.
- Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $1,048, occupancy could drop to 20.7%, and ADRs may adjust to $103.
- Lower occupancy paired with meaningful seasonality means hosts in Tamanique need to maximize every peak-season booking and seriously consider whether off-season pricing adjustments or minimum-stay changes can capture incremental revenue.
Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit
- Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing and potentially longer minimum stays. Ensure high availability and consider tightening cancellation policies to reduce last-minute gaps.
- Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
- Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
- In a highly seasonal market like Tamanique, building a cash reserve during the top months is essential for covering fixed costs during the slow period. Automated pricing tools can help capture demand shifts in real time.
Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Tamanique?
Low regulation and minimal registration activity in Tamanique, Departamento de La Libertad, El Salvador point to an operator-friendly environment. That said, even low-regulation markets may have tax collection requirements, safety standards, or HOA rules that affect short-term rental operations. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Tamanique to ensure full compliance before hosting.
(Source: AirROI data, 2026, finding no licensed listings among those analyzed)
What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tamanique?
With a compact short-term rental market, Tamanique gives early-mover hosts an advantage in the right neighborhoods. The areas listed below are where guest demand and local attractions converge — a useful lens for investors evaluating whether to enter this market and where to position their listing.
| Neighborhood / Area | Why Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal) | Key Attractions & Landmarks |
|---|---|---|
| La Libertad Beach | A beautiful beach destination known for its surfing and vibrant beach culture. Ideal for travelers looking for sun, sand, and sea activities. | Surfing at La Libertad, Fishermen's Wharf, Playa El Sunzal, Playa El Zunzal, The Pier at La Libertad |
| Tamanique Waterfalls | A stunning natural attraction that offers hiking and breathtaking views. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers looking to explore off the beaten path. | Tamanique Waterfalls, Hiking trails, Local flora and fauna, Nature photography opportunities |
| Pueblo de Tamanique | A charming local town that provides an authentic Salvadoran experience. Great for cultural tourism and connecting with local traditions and hospitality. | Local markets, Authentic restaurants, Cultural festivals, Artisan shops |
| San Salvador | The capital city, offering a wide range of cultural, historical, and entertainment options. Attracts tourists looking for urban experiences and excursions. | National Palace, Metropolitan Cathedral, El Boquerón National Park, Museo de Arte de El Salvador |
| Ruta de las Flores | A picturesque route famous for its coffee plantations, charming towns, and beautiful landscapes. Popular for eco-tourism and coffee tours. | Ataco, Juayúa, Coffee tours, Artisan markets, Scenic viewpoints |
| El Zonte | A laid-back beach community known for its surf spots and wellness retreats. Attracts travelers looking for relaxation and adventure. | Surf schools, Yoga retreats, Beachfront dining, Local artisan shops |
| El Tunco | A popular surf town with a lively atmosphere, known for nightlife and beach activities. Great for younger crowds and tourists seeking a vibrant beach culture. | Surfing, Cliffside bars, Nightlife, Beach parties |
| Cerro Verde National Park | A national park that offers stunning views and hiking opportunities. Ideal for those looking to explore El Salvador's natural beauty and biodiversity. | Hiking trails, Volcano viewpoints, Biodiversity, Nature tours |
With 8 distinct neighborhoods showing meaningful short-term rental activity, Tamanique offers diversification within a single market. Investors can tailor their strategy — from high-turnover tourist zones to quieter residential areas that attract longer stays and remote workers.
What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Tamanique?
Room Type Distribution
Property Type Distribution
Market Composition Insights for Tamanique
- The Tamanique Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 72.2% of the 18 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
- Looking at the property type distribution in Tamanique, House properties are the most common (38.9%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.
- Houses represent a significant 38.9% portion, catering likely to families or larger groups.
- The presence of 5.6% Hotel/Boutique listings indicates integration with traditional hospitality.
Tamanique Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution
Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms
Room Capacity Insights for Tamanique
- The dominant room capacity in Tamanique is 1 bedroom listings, making up 33.3% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for couples or solo travelers.
- Together, 1 bedroom and 3 bedrooms properties represent 61.1% of the active Airbnb listings in Tamanique, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.
- A significant 33.4% of listings offer 3+ bedrooms, catering to larger groups and families seeking more space in Tamanique.
Tamanique Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)
Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity
Guest Capacity Insights for Tamanique
- The most common guest capacity trend in Tamanique vacation rentals is listings accommodating 8+ guests (33.3%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely larger groups.
- Properties designed for 8+ guests and 2 guests dominate the Tamanique STR market, accounting for 61.1% of listings.
- 38.9% of properties accommodate 6+ guests, serving the market segment for larger families or group travel in Tamanique.
- On average, properties in Tamanique are equipped to host 4.4 guests.
What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Tamanique?
Amenity Prevalence
Amenity Insights for Tamanique
- Popular amenities like Wifi, Essentials, Kitchen are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.
- Warning: Wifi is not universally provided but is considered essential globally. Ensure reliable Wifi is offered.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Consider adding popular differentiators like Wifi or Essentials to increase appeal.
- Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
- Regularly check competitor amenities in Tamanique to stay competitive.
Dive Deeper: Advanced Tamanique STR Market Data (2026)
Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Tamanique. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.
Explore Advanced MetricsTamanique Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)
Guest Profile Summary for Tamanique
- The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Tamanique consists of a mix of domestic (43%) and international guests, with top international origins including United States, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking Spanish or English.
- Domestic travelers account for 43.0% of guests.
- Key international markets include El Salvador (43%) and United States (34.2%).
- Top languages spoken are Spanish (46.2%) followed by English (42.8%).
- A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Balance marketing efforts between domestic and international channels based on the guest mix.
- Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
- Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
- Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.
Tamanique Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days
Available Days Distribution
Booked Days Distribution
Booking Pattern Insights for Tamanique
- The most common availability pattern in Tamanique falls within the 271-366 days range, representing 50% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
- Approximately 88.9% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
- For booked days, the 31-90 days range is most frequent in Tamanique (50%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
- A notable 11.1% of properties secure long booking periods (181+ days booked per year), highlighting successful long-term rental strategies or significant owner usage.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tamanique?
Average Booking Lead Time by Month
Booking Lead Time Insights for Tamanique
- The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Tamanique is 28 days.
- Guests book furthest in advance for stays during December (average 48 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
- The shortest booking windows occur for stays in August (average 11 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
- Seasonally, Winter (30 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Summer (21 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Use the overall average lead time (28 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Tamanique.
- For December stays, consider implementing length-of-stay discounts or slightly higher rates for bookings made less than 48 days out to capitalize on advance planning.
- During August, focus on last-minute booking availability and promotions, as guests book with very short notice (11 days avg.).
- Target marketing efforts for the Winter season well in advance (at least 30 days) to capture early planners.
- Monitor your own booking lead times against these Tamanique averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.
Tamanique Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis
Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement
1 Night
17 listings
94.4% of total
3 Nights
1 listings
5.6% of total
Key Insights
- The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Tamanique is 1 Night, adopted by 94.4% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for shorter, flexible bookings.
- A strong majority (94.4%) of the Tamanique Airbnb data shows acceptance of very short stays (1-2 nights), indicating a dynamic, high-turnover market.
Recommendations
- Align with the market by considering a 1 Night minimum stay, as 94.4% of Tamanique hosts use this setting.
- Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Tamanique.
Tamanique Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)
Flexible
7 listings
50% of total
Moderate
3 listings
21.4% of total
Firm
1 listings
7.1% of total
Strict
3 listings
21.4% of total
Cancellation Policy Insights for Tamanique
- The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Tamanique is Flexible, used by 50% of listings.
- The market strongly favors guest-friendly terms, with 71.4% of listings offering Flexible or Moderate policies. This suggests guests in Tamanique may expect booking flexibility.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Consider adopting a Flexible policy to align with the 50% market standard in Tamanique.
- Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Tamanique.
What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Tamanique Look Like?
Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Tamaniquebased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

Mangomar/Beautiful large house/Beach front
Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

El Cocalito
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

Cabin In Woods +Bonfire+Starlink+BBQ at ElSalvador
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

One of a kind countryside home
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

Private area, with access to beach, restaurants
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

Town House
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms
Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.
Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Tamanique?
Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Tamanique based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.
| Host Name | Properties | Grossing Revenue | Stay Reviews | Avg Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gina And Carlos | 1 | $38,188 | 180 | 4.83/5.0 |
| Arba | 2 | $27,891 | 43 | 4.52/5.0 |
| Cecilia | 1 | $26,782 | 17 | 4.76/5.0 |
| Nomada Rental | 1 | $25,141 | 9 | 4.67/5.0 |
| Jonathan | 1 | $24,279 | 176 | 4.91/5.0 |
| Elvis | 1 | $23,950 | 24 | 4.67/5.0 |
| Roberto | 2 | $22,892 | 51 | 4.93/5.0 |
| Host #574744112 | 1 | $17,013 | 0 | 0.00/5.0 |
| Host #208089679 | 1 | $13,208 | 0 | 0.00/5.0 |
| Liliane | 1 | $10,901 | 183 | 4.84/5.0 |
Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Tamanique.
How Does Tamanique's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?
How does the Tamanique Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.
Compared with Municipio de San Luis Talpa, Tamanique has 11 percentage points lower occupancy and about $139 lower ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.
| Market | Active Properties | Monthly Revenue | Daily Rate | Avg. Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipio de Jicalapa | 14 | $4,216 | $336.21 | 33% |
| Municipio de Intipucá | 12 | $3,679 | $294.20 | 39% |
| Municipio de El Congo | 46 | $3,403 | $291.54 | 38% |
| Municipio de San Luis La Herradura | 227 | $3,260 | $274.40 | 37% |
| Municipio de Santa Isabel Ishuatán | 19 | $3,163 | $241.48 | 37% |
| Municipio de San Luis Talpa | 38 | $3,155 | $254.82 | 41% |
| La Arenera | 20 | $3,022 | $293.79 | 29% |
| Cantón Planes de la Laguna | 13 | $2,984 | $266.36 | 36% |
| Xanadu | 137 | $2,714 | $221.61 | 39% |
| Monzón | 38 | $2,666 | $272.99 | 28% |
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Tamanique
These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Tamanique.
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tamanique?
Tamanique hosts earn about $13,981 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $116 and RevPAR of N/A. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Tamanique, Departamento de La Libertad, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2025 data, Tamanique market, May 2024 to April 2025.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tamanique?
The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tamanique is 30.3%. May is the strongest month and February is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.
What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Tamanique?
Listings in Tamanique average $116 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.
How many Airbnb listings are active in Tamanique?
Tamanique currently has about 18 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.
How strict are short-term rental regulations in Tamanique?
AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Tamanique as Low. The dataset also shows about 0.0% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.
What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tamanique?
RevPAR in Tamanique is about N/A. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tamanique?
Occupancy of 30.3% means Tamanique is a more selective market. Profitability is achievable but requires careful cost management, premium positioning, or targeting longer stays to reduce turnover. Average annual revenue is $13,981, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Tamanique?
The average booking lead time in Tamanique is about 28 days — a moderate lead time that gives hosts planning visibility while still benefiting from last-minute bookings. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tamanique?
Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Tamanique include La Libertad Beach, Tamanique Waterfalls, Pueblo de Tamanique. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.
What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Tamanique?
entire_home listings make up 72.2% of the active supply in Tamanique. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.
How does Tamanique compare to nearby Airbnb markets?
Among neighboring markets, Municipio de Jicalapa posts $50,589 in average annual revenue with 33.2% occupancy, compared to Tamanique's $13,981 and 30.3%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.
When is the peak season for Airbnb in Tamanique?
May is the highest-revenue month in Tamanique, while February is the softest. The revenue spread between them indicates moderate seasonality with a clear peak period, giving hosts opportunities to maximize rates during high demand without facing dramatic off-season drops.
About AirROI Market Data
AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.
Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.
AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2025-04-30. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.