Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Montmorot, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montmorot brought in €9,637 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Montmorot Airbnb Market at a Glance
Montmorot is cheaper but busier than the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. Listings averaged €76 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against €110 and 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Montmorot is the 108th-largest of 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montmorot Airbnb market See Every Montmorot ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montmorot?
Gross bookings per Montmorot listing averaged €9,637 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average: €11,947), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Montmorot listing brings in €1,830 in August, its best month, and €505 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montmorot's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,690+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,380 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €984 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €580 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €947. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Montmorot Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €796 | 39.7% | €76 | €26 | 38 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €569 | 29.2% | €76 | €19 | 18 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €938 | 42.8% | €77 | €30 | 27 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €491 | 24.9% | €75 | €16 | 69 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €715 | 36.6% | €76 | €26 | 19 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €614 | 29.6% | €76 | €20 | 19 days | 1.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €792 | 34.9% | €80 | €26 | 22 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,125 | 47.7% | €81 | €36 | 70 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,210 | 56.8% | €84 | €40 | 32 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,719 | 62.1% | €90 | €55 | 64 days | 6.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,995 | 77.9% | €92 | €64 | 48 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,140 | 51.5% | €88 | €38 | 17 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montmorot address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montmorot Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montmorot Airbnb took in €9,637 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €770 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €550 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €470 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montmorot Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,087 | €12,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Montmorot bookings | €550 | €780 |
| Gross bookings | €9,637 | €13,540 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Montmorot listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,390 | −€1,960 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€550 | −€780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€480 | −€680 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,050 | −€4,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,587about €550 a month | €9,290about €770 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montmorot Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montmorot's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montmorot home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montmorot's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montmorot listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €66 adds about €660 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €96 a night or more, against a median of €66. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,830, against €505 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Montmorot listings average 4.77 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,130 a month, against €800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montmorot?
Montmorot listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average (39%) and 3 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 74% in August.
Across Montmorot's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Montmorot, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montmorot?
The average nightly rate in Montmorot, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €76 over the past year, about 31% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €110 and about 53% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €87 and bottom out in October and November at about €71.
Across Montmorot's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €130+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €96 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €66 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €57 or less, about 13% below the median.
August rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €77.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montmorot?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montmorot it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical January to about €59 in a typical August.
Across Montmorot's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €50+ per open night, about 48% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €40 or more, about €6 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31. The 12-month RevPAR of €33 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montmorot
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montmorot is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Montmorot
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €947.
Revenue by month in Montmorot in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €505 |
| February | €702 |
| March | €596 |
| April | €745 |
| May | €1,060 |
| June | €1,140 |
| July | €1,540 |
| August | €1,830 |
| September | €1,130 |
| October | €757 |
| November | €589 |
| December | €764 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montmorot?
Guests book Montmorot stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montmorot
4% of the 24 active listings in Montmorot display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montmorot.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montmorot
AirROI's area guide picks four Montmorot neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montmorot Centre, La Sorne and Arc et Senans. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montmorot Centre | A charming town center known for its historical architecture and local amenities. Ideal for guests who want to experience the local culture and enjoy easy access to shops and cafes. | Église Saint Marie, Local markets, Chateau de Montmorot, Nearby parks, Café and Bistro culture |
| La Sorne | A picturesque area located along the Sorne river, perfect for nature lovers. It offers opportunities for outdoor activities such as hiking and fishing. | La Sorne river, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching |
| Arc et Senans | Famous for its Royal Saltworks, a UNESCO World Heritage site. Ideal for cultural enthusiasts and history buffs. | Royal Saltworks, Local museums, Scenic walking paths |
| St. Claude | Known for its scenic beauty and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors interested in mountain sports and nature. | Jura Mountains, Ski resorts, Lakes and rivers, Hiking routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montmorot vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Doucier (19 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Montmorot. Pont-de-Poitte was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 44% in Montmorot.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lons-le-Saunier 2 km | 179 | €9,823 | €89 | 40% |
| Marigny 13 km | 33 | €16,778 | €168 | 40% |
| Pont-de-Poitte 17 km | 31 | €12,693 | €88 | 50% |
| Doucier 19 km | 32 | €18,941 | €148 | 41% |
| Clairvaux-les-Lacs 20 km | 69 | €14,458 | €119 | 42% |
| Poligny 22 km | 42 | €13,225 | €113 | 39% |
| Louhans 24 km | 32 | €10,088 | €104 | 36% |
| Bonlieu 27 km | 34 | €15,688 | €158 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne – Franche-Comté
- Dijon Airbnb data 1,708 listings
- Besançon Airbnb data 639 listings
- Chalon-sur-Saône Airbnb data 398 listings
- Beaune Airbnb data 355 listings
- Auxerre Airbnb data 339 listings
- Belfort Airbnb data 307 listings
- Nevers Airbnb data 292 listings
- Mâcon Airbnb data 275 listings
See all 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montmorot
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montmorot:
- Rochefort Airbnb data France · €76/night · 43.5%
- Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande Airbnb data France · €79/night · 44.2%
- Moulins Airbnb data France · €77/night · 42.6%
- Brest Airbnb data France · €72/night · 43.6%
- Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb data France · €76/night · 42.0%
- Joué-lès-Tours Airbnb data France · €82/night · 43.6%
FAQ
Montmorot Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montmorot?
An active Montmorot Airbnb grossed €9,637 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montmorot?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montmorot listings earn between €580 and €1,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montmorot?
Listings in Montmorot were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montmorot?
The average booked night in Montmorot cost €76 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €96, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montmorot?
In Montmorot, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montmorot?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montmorot Airbnb grossed €9,637 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €11,947, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,587 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montmorot?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,830 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montmorot?
Each night a Montmorot listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €50 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montmorot?
Montmorot stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montmorot?
The average Montmorot Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Montmorot rated?
Guests rate Montmorot Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montmorot?
Montmorot Centre, La Sorne and Arc et Senans draw the most short-term rental interest in Montmorot. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montmorot?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Montmorot as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lons-le-Saunier, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montmorot?
In Montmorot, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €23.
How many tourists visit Montmorot, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 627 Airbnb stays in Montmorot, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Montmorot from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.