Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Campénéac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Campénéac brought in €10,598 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Campénéac run through May 2026.
The short answer
Campénéac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €94 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Campénéac is the 393rd-largest of 443 Brittany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Campénéac Airbnb market See Every Campénéac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Campénéac?
Gross bookings per Campénéac listing averaged €10,598 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Brittany average: €12,828), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Campénéac listing brought in €2,140 in August, its best month, and €671 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Campénéac's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,590+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,480 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €988 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €493 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.2 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,300.
Campénéac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,510 | 48.3% | €87 | €50 | 67 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,901 | 57.8% | €86 | €61 | 67 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,145 | 73.5% | €87 | €69 | 73 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,154 | 41.5% | €87 | €38 | 55 days | 3.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,407 | 44.9% | €86 | €45 | 38 days | 1.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €671 | 23.6% | €85 | €22 | 37 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,254 | 38.1% | €84 | €40 | 53 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €837 | 24.7% | €92 | €27 | 31 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,013 | 36.1% | €93 | €36 | 16 days | 1.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,261 | 32.3% | €96 | €41 | 29 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,118 | 32.9% | €103 | €37 | 68 days | 2.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,361 | 40.7% | €102 | €44 | 65 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Campénéac address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Campénéac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Campénéac Airbnb took in €10,598 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Campénéac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,838 | €14,790 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Campénéac bookings | €760 | €1,140 |
| Gross bookings | €10,598 | €15,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Campénéac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,380 | −€2,070 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€760 | −€1,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,360 | −€4,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,238about €600 a month | €10,960about €910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Campénéac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Campénéac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Campénéac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Campénéac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Campénéac listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €74 adds about €740 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €74. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,140, against €671 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Campénéac listings average 4.88 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,330 a month, against €880 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Campénéac?
Campénéac listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Brittany average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 24% in November to 74% in August.
Across Campénéac's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Campénéac, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Campénéac?
The average nightly rate in Campénéac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €94 over the past year, about 28% below the Brittany average of €130 and about 41% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April and May at about €105 and bottom out in November and December at about €84.
Across Campénéac's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €74 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €49 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April rates ran 23% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Campénéac?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Campénéac it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €22 in November to about €69 in August.
Across Campénéac's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €67+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about 59% of the median.
August RevPAR was about three times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Campénéac
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Campénéac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Campénéac?
Guests book Campénéac stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Campénéac
10% of the 20 active listings in Campénéac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Campénéac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Campénéac
AirROI's area guide picks four Campénéac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Campénéac Center, Roc-Saint-André and Malansac. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Campénéac Center | The heart of Campénéac with easy access to local shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Ideal for travelers looking to explore the village and its charm. | Church of Campénéac, Local artisanal shops, Nearby walking trails, Café de la Paix, Local markets |
| Roc-Saint-André | Scenic village known for its historic sites and tranquil atmosphere. Great for nature lovers and those seeking a quiet getaway. | River Oust, Historic stone bridge, Château de Roc-Saint-André, Nature walking paths, Local festivals |
| Malansac | Nestled in the countryside with picturesque landscapes, perfect for those wanting a rural retreat while being close to urban amenities. | Lake of Malansac, Hiking trails, Local vineyards, Cultural village events, Cycling routes |
| Brocéliande Forest | A mythical forest area with rich legends and natural beauty. Attracts tourists interested in folklore and outdoor adventures. | Merlin's Tomb, The fountain of Barenton, Legendary trees, Nature reserves, Fairy tale trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Campénéac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Paimpont (10 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 70% more than Campénéac. Malestroit was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 40% in Campénéac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ploërmel 9 km | 90 | €9,916 | €92 | 39% |
| Paimpont 10 km | 79 | €18,055 | €164 | 38% |
| Guer 13 km | 31 | €10,584 | €96 | 40% |
| Malestroit 18 km | 34 | €12,485 | €96 | 43% |
| Josselin 19 km | 34 | €9,132 | €105 | 40% |
| La Gacilly 25 km | 44 | €11,096 | €114 | 34% |
| Bains-sur-Oust 32 km | 35 | €10,316 | €123 | 34% |
| Questembert 35 km | 73 | €10,651 | €94 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Brittany
- Saint-Malo Airbnb data 1,834 listings
- Rennes Airbnb data 1,381 listings
- Vannes Airbnb data 1,065 listings
- Dinard Airbnb data 1,002 listings
- Brest Airbnb data 910 listings
- Carnac Airbnb data 764 listings
- Quiberon Airbnb data 721 listings
- Perros-Guirec Airbnb data 688 listings
See all 443 Brittany Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Campénéac
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Campénéac:
- Albi Airbnb data France · €93/night · 40.5%
- Gravelines Airbnb data France · €95/night · 40.3%
- Calais Airbnb data France · €93/night · 40.5%
- Sevran Airbnb data France · €95/night · 41.0%
- Gagny Airbnb data France · €92/night · 39.9%
- Saint-Nazaire Airbnb data France · €96/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Campénéac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Campénéac?
An active Campénéac Airbnb grossed €10,598 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,480 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Campénéac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Campénéac listings earn between €493 and €1,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Campénéac?
Listings in Campénéac were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Brittany average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Campénéac?
The average booked night in Campénéac cost €94 before fees. Half of listings charge between €49 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Campénéac?
In Campénéac, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Campénéac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Campénéac Airbnb grossed €10,598 in the 12 months to May 2026, 17% below the Brittany average of €12,828, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,238 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Campénéac?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,140 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Campénéac?
Each night a Campénéac listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €67 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Campénéac?
Campénéac stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Campénéac?
The average Campénéac Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Campénéac rated?
Guests rate Campénéac Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Campénéac?
Campénéac Center, Roc-Saint-André and Malansac draw the most short-term rental interest in Campénéac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Campénéac?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Campénéac as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Ploërmel, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Campénéac?
In Campénéac, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €20, and some higher fees lift the average to €31.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Campénéac from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.