Airbnb market data · 202512 months to November 2025
Châlette-sur-Loing, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing brought in €5,763 over the 12 months through November 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Châlette-sur-Loing run through November 2025.
The short answer
Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €61 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Châlette-sur-Loing is the 195th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb market See Every Châlette-sur-Loing ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Châlette-sur-Loing?
Gross bookings per Châlette-sur-Loing listing averaged €5,763 over the 12 months to November 2025 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Châlette-sur-Loing listing brought in €1,090 in August, its best month, and €340 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Châlette-sur-Loing's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,490+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,010 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €517 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €163 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.2 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €735. Dashed: November left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the November 2025 data.
August led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | €702 | 42.9% | €56 | 20 days |
| Jan 2025 | €499 | 24.9% | €56 | 10 days |
| Feb 2025 | €340 | 27.5% | €55 | 13 days |
| Mar 2025 | €807 | 39.0% | €54 | 26 days |
| Apr 2025 | €808 | 24.7% | €54 | 34 days |
| May 2025 | €561 | 27.4% | €56 | 35 days |
| Jun 2025 | €451 | 20.0% | €58 | 24 days |
| Jul 2025 | €924 | 35.5% | €62 | 31 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,091 | 41.7% | €64 | 31 days |
| Sep 2025 | €926 | 40.6% | €65 | 54 days |
| Oct 2025 | €973 | 44.3% | €65 | 18 days |
| Nov 2025* | €391 | 20.9% | €65 | 11 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Nov 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Châlette-sur-Loing listing earns about €517 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb took in €5,763 in the 12 months to November 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,320, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,763 | €11,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€890 | −€1,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€290 | −€570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€170 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,560 | −€2,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,203about €350 a month | €8,340about €700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Châlette-sur-Loing's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Châlette-sur-Loing home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Châlette-sur-Loing's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Châlette-sur-Loing listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €53 adds about €526 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €71 a night or more, against a median of €53. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €580 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,090, against €340 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €940 a month, against €480 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Châlette-sur-Loing?
Châlette-sur-Loing listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in October and falls to 20% in June.
Across Châlette-sur-Loing's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Châlette-sur-Loing, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: November data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Châlette-sur-Loing?
The average nightly rate in Châlette-sur-Loing, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €61 over the past year, about 47% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 62% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in September and October at about €65 and bottom out in March and April at about €54.
Across Châlette-sur-Loing's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €98+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €71 or more, about €18 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €53 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €35 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October rates ran 22% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59. Dashed: November data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Châlette-sur-Loing is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing?
Guests book Châlette-sur-Loing stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: November data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Châlette-sur-Loing
5% of the 19 active listings in Châlette-sur-Loing display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Châlette-sur-Loing.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing
AirROI's area guide picks eight Châlette-sur-Loing neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Loing River Area and Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | Châlette-sur-Loing's vibrant center is ideal for visitors who want to explore local shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. It's a hub of activity and is well-connected by public transport. | Saint-Étienne Church, Museum of Châlette, local markets, cafes and bistros, Loing River trails |
| Loing River Area | This scenic area along the Loing River offers beautiful views and outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers seeking a peaceful retreat close to the city. | Loing River pathways, park areas, boating activities, fishing spots, picnic areas |
| Historic District | With its charming streets and historical architecture, the historic district attracts visitors interested in the region's history and culture, making it ideal for Airbnb hosts. | Historic buildings, local boutiques, art galleries, cultural events, Theatre de Châlette |
| Nearby Forests | The natural parks and forest areas near Châlette-sur-Loing are perfect for those who love hiking and outdoor experiences, providing a serene escape from urban life. | Forests of Fontainebleau, hiking trails, cycling routes, wildlife viewing, nature photography opportunities |
| Local Vineyards | The vineyards surrounding Châlette-sur-Loing are attractive to wine enthusiasts looking for unique tasting experiences and learning about local viniculture. | Wine tasting tours, vine tours, local wine shops, culinary experiences, scenic views |
| Cultural Events Venue | This location frequently hosts cultural events, attracting visitors for festivals, concerts, and exhibitions. It's a vibrant area for those interested in local culture. | Annual festivals, concerts, art exhibitions, workshops, themed markets |
| Gastronomic Spots | Châlette-sur-Loing is known for its local cuisine, making it an attractive destination for foodies looking for an authentic culinary experience. | Local eateries, food markets, culinary festivals, cooking classes, traditional pastry shops |
| Proximity to Paris | Being close to Paris while offering a quieter environment makes Châlette-sur-Loing a prime location for visitors wanting to enjoy both city life and rural relaxation. | Day trips to Paris, public transport access to Paris, cultural exchanges, day excursions, parking for visitors |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Châlette-sur-Loing vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Charny Orée de Puisaye (33 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Châlette-sur-Loing. Amilly and Nemours were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 37% in Châlette-sur-Loing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montargis 2 km | 109 | €6,739 | €74 | 35% |
| Amilly 10 km | 34 | €10,070 | €84 | 40% |
| Nemours 28 km | 48 | €12,352 | €108 | 40% |
| Villepinte 28 km | 130 | €11,621 | €119 | 37% |
| Saint-Prix 32 km | 33 | €11,284 | €114 | 37% |
| Charny Orée de Puisaye 33 km | 41 | €16,261 | €194 | 36% |
| Ouzouer-sur-Loire 33 km | 35 | €10,697 | €86 | 39% |
| Montigny-sur-Loing 36 km | 47 | €14,088 | €135 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire
- Tours Airbnb data 1,245 listings
- Orléans Airbnb data 932 listings
- Blois Airbnb data 634 listings
- Bourges Airbnb data 614 listings
- Amboise Airbnb data 396 listings
- Chartres Airbnb data 394 listings
- Châteauroux Airbnb data 371 listings
- Saint-Aignan Airbnb data 269 listings
See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Châlette-sur-Loing
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Châlette-sur-Loing:
- La Roche-Posay Airbnb data France · €65/night · 37.5%
- Jonzac Airbnb data France · €63/night · 35.2%
- Saint-Étienne Airbnb data France · €67/night · 37.8%
- Saint-Dizier Airbnb data France · €63/night · 39.9%
- Cazaubon Airbnb data France · €62/night · 34.2%
- Roanne Airbnb data France · €66/night · 35.4%
FAQ
Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Châlette-sur-Loing?
An active Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb grossed €5,763 on average in the 12 months to November 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,010 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Châlette-sur-Loing listings earn between €163 and €1,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Châlette-sur-Loing?
Listings in Châlette-sur-Loing were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Châlette-sur-Loing?
The average booked night in Châlette-sur-Loing cost €61 before fees. Half of listings charge between €35 and €71, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing?
In Châlette-sur-Loing, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Châlette-sur-Loing?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Châlette-sur-Loing Airbnb grossed €5,763 in the 12 months to November 2025, 52% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €700 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Châlette-sur-Loing?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,090 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Châlette-sur-Loing?
Châlette-sur-Loing stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Châlette-sur-Loing?
City Center, Loing River Area and Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Châlette-sur-Loing. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Châlette-sur-Loing?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Châlette-sur-Loing as of November 2025. The closest tracked market is Montargis, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Châlette-sur-Loing from December 2024 to November 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.