Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Chissay-en-Touraine, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine brought in €7,222 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Chissay-en-Touraine run through June 2026.
The short answer
Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €87 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Chissay-en-Touraine is the 175th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb market See Every Chissay-en-Touraine ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Gross bookings per Chissay-en-Touraine listing averaged €7,222 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Chissay-en-Touraine listing brought in €1,730 in August, its best month, and €366 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chissay-en-Touraine's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,860+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,380 or more, roughly €500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €877 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €434 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,000. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | €1,216 | 38.9% | €85 | €39 | 59 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,732 | 56.3% | €83 | €56 | 65 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,131 | 40.3% | €83 | €38 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,052 | 40.7% | €82 | €34 | 33 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €739 | 29.2% | €81 | €25 | 18 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €924 | 35.2% | €81 | €30 | 32 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €489 | 19.7% | €80 | €16 | 18 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €366 | 15.2% | €88 | €13 | 54 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €448 | 16.6% | €90 | €14 | 15 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,470 | 49.0% | €91 | €49 | 34 days | 2.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,438 | 50.1% | €91 | €46 | 62 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026* | €790 | 28.7% | €93 | €26 | 58 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Chissay-en-Touraine market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb took in €7,222 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,370, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,562 | €10,320 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Chissay-en-Touraine bookings | €660 | €1,050 |
| Gross bookings | €7,222 | €11,370 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 62% of Chissay-en-Touraine listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€780 | −€1,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€660 | −€1,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€360 | −€570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,270 | −€3,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,952about €410 a month | €7,850about €650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chissay-en-Touraine's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chissay-en-Touraine home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chissay-en-Touraine's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chissay-en-Touraine listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €84 adds about €844 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €96 a night or more, against a median of €84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €660 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,730, against €366 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Chissay-en-Touraine listings average 4.72 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €950 a month, against €600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Chissay-en-Touraine listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in February to 56% in August.
Across Chissay-en-Touraine's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Chissay-en-Touraine, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chissay-en-Touraine?
The average nightly rate in Chissay-en-Touraine, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €87 over the past year, about 24% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 46% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April and May at about €91 and bottom out in January and December at about €80.
Across Chissay-en-Touraine's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 27% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €96 or more, about €12 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €84 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €69 or less, about 18% below the median.
May rates ran 14% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85. Dashed: June data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chissay-en-Touraine it averaged €29 over the past year, from about €13 in February to about €56 in August.
Across Chissay-en-Touraine's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €45+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €38 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.3 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €29 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chissay-en-Touraine is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Guests book Chissay-en-Touraine stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 65 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chissay-en-Touraine
5% of the 21 active listings in Chissay-en-Touraine display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chissay-en-Touraine.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine
AirROI's area guide picks five Chissay-en-Touraine neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Chenonceau, Villandry and Rigny-Ussé. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Château de Chenonceau | One of the most famous châteaux of the Loire Valley, boasting stunning gardens and rich history. It's a popular tourist attraction drawing visitors year-round. | Château de Chenonceau, Gardens of Chenonceau, Cher River, Wine tasting tours, Cycling paths along the Loire |
| Villandry | Home of the remarkable Château de Villandry with its exceptional gardens. Popular with garden enthusiasts and a picturesque location for visitors. | Château de Villandry, Formal gardens, Wine tours, Local market, Nearby cycling routes |
| Rigny-Ussé | Known as the 'Sleeping Beauty' castle, this picturesque château is steeped in legend and offers a fairy-tale setting for visitors. | Château d'Ussé, Beautiful surrounding countryside, Local hiking trails, Wine tasting, Charming village atmosphere |
| Souvigny-en-Sologne | A quieter village experience surrounded by nature. Ideal for those looking for tranquil retreats and outdoor activities. | Natural parks, Walking and biking trails, Local wildlife, Small local markets, Culinary experiences |
| Onzain | A tranquil village ideal for families and those looking for a relaxed stay. Close to several châteaux and the Loire River. | Local parks, Château de Chaumont nearby, Cycling paths, Village markets, Family-friendly activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chissay-en-Touraine vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Civray-de-Touraine (7 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Chissay-en-Touraine.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Georges-sur-Cher 2 km | 59 | €12,772 | €116 | 41% |
| Faverolles-sur-Cher 4 km | 32 | €10,399 | €99 | 40% |
| Montrichard Val de Cher 4 km | 129 | €13,639 | €128 | 40% |
| Civray-de-Touraine 7 km | 50 | €16,785 | €121 | 44% |
| Pontlevoy 10 km | 31 | €14,925 | €186 | 34% |
| La Croix-en-Touraine 11 km | 30 | €11,930 | €109 | 43% |
| Bléré 11 km | 42 | €15,706 | €138 | 41% |
| Monthou-sur-Cher 12 km | 46 | €12,283 | €148 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire
- Tours Airbnb data 1,245 listings
- Orléans Airbnb data 932 listings
- Blois Airbnb data 634 listings
- Bourges Airbnb data 614 listings
- Amboise Airbnb data 396 listings
- Chartres Airbnb data 394 listings
- Châteauroux Airbnb data 371 listings
- Saint-Aignan Airbnb data 269 listings
See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chissay-en-Touraine
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chissay-en-Touraine:
- Vittel Airbnb data France · €86/night · 33.2%
- Le Puy-en-Velay Airbnb data France · €84/night · 33.0%
- Marmande Airbnb data France · €87/night · 34.2%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
- Angoulême Airbnb data France · €89/night · 29.2%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
FAQ
Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chissay-en-Touraine?
An active Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb grossed €7,222 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chissay-en-Touraine listings earn between €434 and €1,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Listings in Chissay-en-Touraine were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chissay-en-Touraine?
The average booked night in Chissay-en-Touraine cost €87 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €96, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine?
In Chissay-en-Touraine, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb grossed €7,222 in the 12 months to June 2026, 40% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €650 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chissay-en-Touraine?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,730 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Each night a Chissay-en-Touraine listing was open to book earned €29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €45 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Chissay-en-Touraine stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chissay-en-Touraine?
The average Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Chissay-en-Touraine rated?
Guests rate Chissay-en-Touraine Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chissay-en-Touraine?
Château de Chenonceau, Villandry and Rigny-Ussé draw the most short-term rental interest in Chissay-en-Touraine. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chissay-en-Touraine?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Chissay-en-Touraine as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Georges-sur-Cher, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chissay-en-Touraine?
In Chissay-en-Touraine, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €35.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Chissay-en-Touraine from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.