Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Maintenon, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Maintenon run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Maintenon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €87 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Maintenon is the 225th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Maintenon Browse the live Maintenon Airbnb market See Every Maintenon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maintenon?

Gross bookings per Maintenon listing averaged €6,730 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Maintenon listing brought in €1,530 in August, its best month, and €537 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Maintenon's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,710+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,330 or more, roughly €510 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €821 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €467 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.9 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €942.

Maintenon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Maintenon, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024€82927.0%€9321 days
Dec 2024€93027.7%€9222 days
Jan 2025€53720.5%€9218 days
Feb 2025€61023.6%€8917 days
Mar 2025€90841.4%€8825 days
Apr 2025€1,17556.1%€8845 days
May 2025€1,16444.6%€9066 days
Jun 2025€71730.7%€9056 days
Jul 2025€88231.2%€9064 days
Aug 2025€1,53251.6%€9142 days
Sep 2025€1,07751.1%€9254 days
Oct 2025€94642.6%€9251 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Maintenon listing earns about €821 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Maintenon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maintenon Airbnb took in €6,730 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,890, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Maintenon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Maintenon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€6,730€10,890
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,040−€1,690
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€340−€540
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€220
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€330
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,810−€2,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,920about €410 a month€8,010about €670 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Maintenon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Maintenon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Maintenon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Maintenon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maintenon listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €767 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €91 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €670 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,530, against €537 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €910 a month, against €560 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maintenon?

Maintenon listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in January to 56% in April.

Across Maintenon's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

April was the busiest month in Maintenon, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maintenon?

The average nightly rate in Maintenon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €87 over the past year, about 24% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 46% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €88 and €93.

Across Maintenon's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €91 or more, about €14 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about 11% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Maintenon

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month ADR of €87 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maintenon

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maintenon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maintenon?

Guests book Maintenon stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maintenon

None of the 17 active listings in Maintenon display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maintenon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maintenon

AirROI's area guide picks eight Maintenon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Centre of Maintenon, Maintenon Nature Park and Café de l'Eure. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maintenon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Centre of MaintenonCharming historical area with a beautiful château and lovely gardens. Attracts tourists interested in history and culture, making it a prime spot for Airbnb hosting.Château de Maintenon, Parc du Château, Église Saint-Nicolas, Canal de l'Eure, Village de Maintenon, Jardin des Écossais
Maintenon Nature ParkA beautiful green space for outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for those looking to escape the hustle of city life and enjoy nature, making it appealing for eco-friendly travelers.Dans les Oliviers Nature Reserve, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Cycling paths, Scenic views
Café de l'EureA local hotspot for visitors and residents alike, known for its charming cafes and bistro culture. Perfect for travelers who enjoy immersing themselves in local life and cuisine.Local cafés, Bakeries, Artisan shops, Cultural events, Sunday markets
Riverside PromenadeA picturesque spot alongside the Eure river, great for leisurely walks and enjoying local scenery, attracting visitors interested in peaceful retreats.Riverside paths, Fishing opportunities, Scenic picnic spots, Cycling routes, Local flora and fauna
Local VineyardsAttracts wine lovers and tourists interested in local wine culture. An idyllic area surrounded by vineyards and tasting rooms.Vineyard tours, Wine tasting events, Harvest festivals, Scenic vineyard views, Local artisanal products
Château de Maintenon GardensThe gardens of the château provide stunning views and peaceful surroundings, ideal for vacationers looking for relaxation and beauty.Formal gardens, Orchard, Garden sculptures, Seasonal flowers, Guided tours
Cultural Events CentreHosting various art and music events throughout the year, this area attracts cultural enthusiasts and those looking for unique experiences.Theatre performances, Art exhibitions, Local music events, Community festivals, Workshops
Historic Market SquareA vibrant marketplace that comes alive with local produce and crafts. Great for visitors wanting to experience the local culture and gastronomy.Weekly farmers market, Local craft stores, Gourmet food stalls, Street performances, Seasonal fairs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Maintenon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Chevreuse (36 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Maintenon. Plaisir was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 36% in Maintenon.

Airbnb markets near Maintenon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chartres 17 km394€9,587€9137%
Rambouillet 19 km89€12,472€9643%
Dreux 23 km67€7,091€8037%
Ivry-la-Bataille 33 km53€6,098€9728%
Élancourt 35 km40€9,181€8742%
Chevreuse 36 km38€18,889€17234%
Trappes 36 km38€7,377€8734%
Plaisir 37 km42€10,642€10144%

Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire

See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Maintenon

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maintenon:

FAQ

Maintenon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maintenon?

An active Maintenon Airbnb grossed €6,730 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,330 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Maintenon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maintenon listings earn between €467 and €1,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maintenon?

Listings in Maintenon were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maintenon?

The average booked night in Maintenon cost €87 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €91, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maintenon?

None of the active Maintenon listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Maintenon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maintenon Airbnb grossed €6,730 in the 12 months to October 2025, 44% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €670 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Maintenon?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,530 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maintenon?

Maintenon stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maintenon?

Historic Centre of Maintenon, Maintenon Nature Park and Café de l'Eure draw the most short-term rental interest in Maintenon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Maintenon?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Maintenon as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Chartres, 17 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Maintenon from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.