Villa Chevreuse 14 people Heated indoor pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €194,863
- Occupancy
- 43.5%
- Daily rate
- €1,166
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Chevreuse brought in €18,890 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 26% less than the Ile-de-France average of €25,619.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Ile-de-France average. Listings averaged €172 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €195 and 47% for the Ile-de-France average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 38 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 38 active listings, Chevreuse is the 201st-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 71% while the number of active listings grew 6%.
Browse the live Chevreuse Airbnb market See Every Chevreuse ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Chevreuse listing averaged €18,890 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Chevreuse listing brings in €3,100 in August, its best month, and €977 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,900. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,007 | 38.7% | €164 | €65 | 60 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,714 | 30.7% | €163 | €57 | 35 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,003 | 34.0% | €165 | €65 | 43 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,159 | 24.8% | €163 | €37 | 29 days | 3.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,158 | 28.4% | €160 | €41 | 18 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,182 | 24.9% | €162 | €38 | 49 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,881 | 34.5% | €168 | €63 | 37 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,334 | 40.8% | €169 | €75 | 41 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,594 | 37.0% | €182 | €86 | 46 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,617 | 40.7% | €180 | €84 | 60 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,308 | 44.8% | €175 | €107 | 52 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,352 | 36.9% | €177 | €45 | 30 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Chevreuse home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chevreuse Airbnb took in €18,890 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,020 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,140 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,170 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €17,750 | €32,990 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Chevreuse bookings | €1,140 | €2,120 |
| Gross bookings | €18,890 | €35,110 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Chevreuse listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,680 | −€4,980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,140 | −€2,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€940 | −€1,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€380 | −€700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€570 | −€1,050 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,990 | −€10,890 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,900about €1,080 a month | €24,220about €2,020 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Chevreuse's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chevreuse home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,930 a month, against €1,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
Chevreuse listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 44% in August and falls to 25% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Chevreuse, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Chevreuse, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €172 over the past year, about 12% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 7% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about €175 and bottom out in November and December at about €145.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €159. The 12-month ADR of €172 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chevreuse it averaged €61 over the past year, from about €32 in a typical January to about €100 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 3.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62.
Seasonality
With only 38 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chevreuse is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Chevreuse
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,900.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €977 |
| February | €1,530 |
| March | €1,500 |
| April | €1,780 |
| May | €2,420 |
| June | €2,720 |
| July | €2,710 |
| August | €3,100 |
| September | €1,810 |
| October | €1,520 |
| November | €1,200 |
| December | €1,520 |
Guests book Chevreuse stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
5% of the 38 active listings in Chevreuse display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chevreuse.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Chevreuse neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chevreuse town center, Rambouillet Forest and Les Molières. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chevreuse town center | Charming village atmosphere with historic buildings, close proximity to local shops and eateries. Ideal for guests seeking a quaint French experience in a beautiful setting. | Chevreuse Valley, Château de la Madeleine, Parc naturel régional de la Haute Vallée de Chevreuse, local markets and shops, hiking trails |
| Rambouillet Forest | Expansive forest area offering nature activities such as hiking, cycling, and horseback riding. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for a rustic retreat. | Château de Rambouillet, Rambouillet Forest, La Queue-lez-Yvelines, Natural parks, picnic spots |
| Les Molières | Quiet residential area known for its picturesque rolling hills and natural beauty. A great choice for those looking to relax away from the city noise. | nature walks, local parks, charming village life |
| Coignières | Growing suburban area with good transport links to Paris. Attractive for business travelers and tourists looking for a balance of urban and rural experiences. | local markets, easy access to public transport, recreational parks |
| La Verrière | Residential neighborhood with family-friendly amenities and parks. Close to transit, offering convenient access to Paris and surrounding attractions. | parks, local shops, community events |
| Maurepas | Suburban town with shopping centers and leisure activities. Suitable for guests looking for a base close to urban conveniences while offering a taste of local life. | Les Arcades shopping center, local eateries, cultural events |
| Villepreux | A peaceful suburban area known for its greenery and family-friendly vibe. Good option for travelers looking to enjoy a serene environment with local charm. | local parks, open-air markets, cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Chevreuse, alongside 8 private-room listings (21%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 37%, ahead of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (32%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Chevreuse Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.9% | 30 |
| Private room | 21.1% | 8 |
Listings by property type
Chevreuse Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 36.8% | 14 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 31.6% | 12 |
| House | 31.6% | 12 |
The most common size among Chevreuse's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (9 homes).
Chevreuse entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 28.6% | 8 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.1% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 10.7% | 3 |
| 3 bedrooms | 17.9% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.7% | 3 |
Most Chevreuse listings are sized for couples and small families: 72% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 19% take eight or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Chevreuse listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 50.0% | 16 |
| 3 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 18.8% | 6 |
Chevreuse hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Chevreuse: 82% of listings offer it, and 55% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Chevreuse listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Chevreuse guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 41%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Chevreuse guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Chevreuse guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 21.3% |
| Lille | 2.8% |
| London | 1.2% |
| Bordeaux | 1.2% |
| Vitry-sur-Seine | 1.2% |
Where Chevreuse guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 82.6% |
| Netherlands | 4.2% |
| United Kingdom | 3.1% |
| United States | 3.1% |
| Germany | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Chevreuse guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 40.9% |
| English | 36.7% |
| Spanish | 12.1% |
| German | 3.7% |
| Italian | 2.3% |
Chevreuse Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.92 for host communication and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 83 reviews each on average.
Communication and check-in score highest in Chevreuse; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Chevreuse listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Chevreuse listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.0% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 39.5% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 5.3% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 5.3% | 2 |
Days a year Chevreuse listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.3% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 5.3% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 39.5% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 39.5% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 10.5% | 4 |
The average Chevreuse booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in August and shortest in October. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Chevreuse
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About eight in ten listings in Chevreuse accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Chevreuse listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Chevreuse, each used by 29% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 42% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Chevreuse listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About half of Chevreuse listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €46, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €94, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Chevreuse, a five-bedroom home, took in €195,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of €18,900.
Villa Chevreuse 14 people Heated indoor pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beautiful house not overlooked with heated pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Beautiful House Near Paris, Huge Garden, Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Loft DINER 7-10 people in a former horse carousel Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Independent cottage in farmhouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
PARIS & VERSAILLES WARM LARGE FLAT Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Fewer than 1% of Chevreuse listings are classed as professionally managed, though 39% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Chevreuse out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km; the best of them, Montigny-le-Bretonneux, averaged about 31% less per listing. Guyancourt and Montigny-le-Bretonneux were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 34% in Chevreuse.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse 3 km | 42 | €10,620 | €117 | 37% |
| Magny-les-Hameaux 4 km | 36 | €7,676 | €99 | 40% |
| Gif-sur-Yvette 7 km | 49 | €9,548 | €112 | 39% |
| Guyancourt 8 km | 62 | €10,209 | €123 | 43% |
| Montigny-le-Bretonneux 8 km | 65 | €12,953 | €99 | 43% |
| Trappes 9 km | 38 | €7,377 | €87 | 34% |
| Élancourt 10 km | 40 | €9,181 | €87 | 42% |
| Saint-Cyr-l'École 11 km | 66 | €10,352 | €106 | 40% |
See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chevreuse:
FAQ
An active Chevreuse Airbnb grossed €18,890 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 38 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,840 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chevreuse listings earn between €541 and €1,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Chevreuse were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Chevreuse cost €172 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Chevreuse, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chevreuse Airbnb grossed €18,890 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,900 a year (about €1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,100 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Chevreuse listing was open to book earned €61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €119 or more.
Chevreuse stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Chevreuse Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Chevreuse Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Chevreuse town center, Rambouillet Forest and Les Molières draw the most short-term rental interest in Chevreuse. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 38 active Airbnb listings in Chevreuse as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse, 3 km away.
In Chevreuse, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €46, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €94, so the median is the better guide.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 760 Airbnb stays in Chevreuse, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 38 active Airbnb listings in Chevreuse from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.