La Petite Parenthèse: Garden Parking & Near Station Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €26,202
- Occupancy
- 64.5%
- Daily rate
- €107
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Trappes brought in €7,378 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 71% less than the Ile-de-France average of €25,619.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Ile-de-France average. Listings averaged €87 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €195 and 47% for the Ile-de-France average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 38 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 38 active listings, Trappes is the 202nd-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 19%.
Browse the live Trappes Airbnb market See Every Trappes ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Trappes listing averaged €7,378 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Trappes listing brings in €1,310 in June, its best month, and €652 in January, its slowest. July runs within 1% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €921. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,004 | 39.1% | €85 | €32 | 33 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €754 | 34.3% | €85 | €25 | 14 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €855 | 36.3% | €84 | €28 | 23 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €643 | 26.2% | €85 | €21 | 16 days | 5.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €755 | 33.7% | €85 | €27 | 11 days | 5.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €691 | 30.6% | €87 | €22 | 21 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €915 | 34.7% | €89 | €30 | 21 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,095 | 36.4% | €91 | €35 | 36 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,475 | 56.1% | €91 | €49 | 22 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,438 | 46.1% | €88 | €46 | 37 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €884 | 29.5% | €88 | €29 | 25 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €975 | 40.4% | €88 | €32 | 16 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Trappes listing earns about €702 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Trappes Airbnb took in €7,378 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €330 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €460 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,048 | €14,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Trappes bookings | €330 | €670 |
| Gross bookings | €7,378 | €14,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Trappes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€950 | −€1,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€330 | −€670 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€370 | −€750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,130 | −€4,210 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,248about €440 a month | €10,760about €900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Trappes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Trappes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,250 a month, against €610 for the average one.
Occupancy
Trappes listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in June and falls to 27% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Trappes, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Trappes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €87 over the past year, about 55% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 46% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €82 and €90.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Trappes
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €86.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Trappes it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €44 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30. The 12-month RevPAR of €28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 38 active listings, the monthly pattern in Trappes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Trappes
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €921.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €652 |
| February | €766 |
| March | €754 |
| April | €881 |
| May | €967 |
| June | €1,310 |
| July | €1,300 |
| August | €901 |
| September | €882 |
| October | €984 |
| November | €791 |
| December | €852 |
Guests book Trappes stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 19 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 38 active listings in Trappes display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Trappes.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Trappes City Center, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines and Le Mesnil-Saint-Denis as the parts of Trappes that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Trappes City Center | The heart of Trappes with easy access to local amenities, shops, and restaurants. A great place for visitors wanting to explore the local culture and community. | Trappes Market, La Ferme de Gally, Cultural Center, Stade de la Butte aux Cailles |
| Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines | A nearby city with several attractions, it features beautiful parks and lakes, making it appealing for outdoor enthusiasts. | Parc Naturel de la Vallée de Chevreuse, Golfs de Saint-Quentin, Base de Loisirs de Saint-Quentin, Square du Verger |
| Le Mesnil-Saint-Denis | A quieter suburban area, close to Trappes, perfect for families and those looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to Paris. | Forest of Meudon, Local parks, Château de la Couronne, Economical local shopping |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Trappes, alongside 8 private-room listings (21%). Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; houses come next at 11%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Trappes Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.9% | 30 |
| Private room | 21.1% | 8 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Trappes Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 84.2% | 32 |
| House | 10.5% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.3% | 2 |
The most common size among Trappes's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (13 homes).
Trappes entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 41.4% | 12 |
| 1 bedroom | 44.8% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 13.8% | 4 |
A typical studio in Trappes earned €3,440 over the past year, against €7,550 for a one-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12 | €3,440 | €4,310 | €81 | 25% |
| 1 bedroom | 13 | €7,550 | €9,590 | €112 | 35% |
Most Trappes listings are sized for couples and small families: 77% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 30 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).
Trappes listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 33.3% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 20.0% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 23.3% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 16.7% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 6.7% | 2 |
Trappes hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Trappes: 61% of listings offer it, and 55% offer self check-in.
Share of Trappes listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Trappes guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 20% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Spain. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.
80% of Trappes guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Trappes guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Nantes | 3.0% |
| Paris | 3.0% |
| Lille | 3.0% |
| Rouen | 2.4% |
| Lyon | 2.4% |
Where Trappes guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 80.4% |
| United Kingdom | 2.4% |
| Spain | 1.8% |
| Belgium | 1.8% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Trappes guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 38.7% |
| English | 27.6% |
| Spanish | 9.2% |
| German | 7.4% |
| Italian | 3.1% |
Trappes Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.68, against 4.88 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Trappes; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.68 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Trappes listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Trappes listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 63.2% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 15.8% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 18.4% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 2.6% | 1 |
Days a year Trappes listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.6% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 18.4% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 18.4% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 31.6% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 28.9% | 11 |
The average Trappes booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in June and shortest in November. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Trappes
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Trappes accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Trappes listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Trappes, each used by 26% of listings. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Trappes listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
55% of Trappes listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €15. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly €4 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Trappes, a one-bedroom unit, took in €26,200 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €7,380. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
La Petite Parenthèse: Garden Parking & Near Station Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Appart Standing Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.33
Beautiful apartment - Trappes Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.81
3-room apartment, near Versailles/Paris, nature sports job Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
2-bedroom apartment in Trappes Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House in Trappes in the train station neighborhood Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93 Fewer than 1% of Trappes listings are classed as professionally managed. Only one in five listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 16% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 79% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Chevreuse (9 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Trappes. Plaisir was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Trappes.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Élancourt 2 km | 40 | €9,181 | €87 | 42% |
| Montigny-le-Bretonneux 3 km | 65 | €12,953 | €99 | 43% |
| Guyancourt 5 km | 62 | €10,209 | €123 | 43% |
| Plaisir 6 km | 42 | €10,642 | €101 | 44% |
| Saint-Cyr-l'École 6 km | 66 | €10,352 | €106 | 40% |
| Magny-les-Hameaux 8 km | 36 | €7,676 | €99 | 40% |
| Chevreuse 9 km | 38 | €18,889 | €172 | 34% |
| Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse 10 km | 42 | €10,620 | €117 | 37% |
See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Trappes:
FAQ
An active Trappes Airbnb grossed €7,378 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 38 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,420 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Trappes listings earn between €317 and €1,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Trappes were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Trappes cost €87 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Trappes listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Trappes Airbnb grossed €7,378 in the 12 months to October 2026, 71% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,248 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
June usually pays best, averaging €1,310 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Trappes listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €63 or more.
Trappes stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Trappes Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Trappes Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
Trappes City Center, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines and Le Mesnil-Saint-Denis draw the most short-term rental interest in Trappes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 38 active Airbnb listings in Trappes as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Élancourt, 2 km away.
In Trappes, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €15.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 649 Airbnb stays in Trappes, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 38 active Airbnb listings in Trappes from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.