house with heated pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90 - Revenue
- €30,738
- Occupancy
- 46.8%
- Daily rate
- €191
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Étaules brought in €8,732 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% less than the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251.
The short answer
Étaules is priced below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. Listings averaged €123 a night, about 21% less than that average of €155, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Étaules is the 297th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Étaules Airbnb market See Every Étaules ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Étaules listing averaged €8,732 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Étaules listing brings in €3,000 in August, its best month, and €433 in February, its slowest. March runs within 5% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 6.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,080. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €866 | 26.2% | €128 | €28 | 41 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €542 | 21.9% | €128 | €18 | 33 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €616 | 25.3% | €130 | €20 | 33 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €507 | 22.4% | €129 | €16 | 19 days | 3.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €407 | 18.9% | €126 | €15 | 8 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €452 | 19.6% | €126 | €15 | 15 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €494 | 16.4% | €127 | €16 | 37 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,143 | 29.4% | €129 | €37 | 40 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,304 | 40.8% | €139 | €43 | 47 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,019 | 51.1% | €149 | €65 | 70 days | 7.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,279 | 80.9% | €149 | €106 | 86 days | 8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,471 | 46.4% | €129 | €49 | 37 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Étaules listing earns about €859 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Étaules Airbnb took in €8,732 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €840 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €550 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,182 | €13,780 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Étaules bookings | €550 | €930 |
| Gross bookings | €8,732 | €14,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Étaules listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,230 | −€2,080 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€550 | −€930 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,780 | −€4,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,952about €500 a month | €10,100about €840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Étaules's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Étaules home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €730 for the average one.
Occupancy
Étaules listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in April to 74% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Étaules, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Étaules, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €123 over the past year, about 21% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €140 and bottom out in October and November at about €120.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Étaules it averaged €47 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical March to about €97 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 6.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €35. The 12-month RevPAR of €47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Étaules is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Étaules
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,050.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €625 |
| February | €433 |
| March | €452 |
| April | €494 |
| May | €866 |
| June | €1,110 |
| July | €1,900 |
| August | €3,000 |
| September | €1,380 |
| October | €920 |
| November | €607 |
| December | €765 |
Guests book Étaules stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
8% of the 36 active listings in Étaules display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Étaules.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Étaules neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Église Saint-Michel, Les Plages de l'Atlantique and Parc Naturel Régional de Landes de Gascogne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Église Saint-Michel | A historical area with stunning architecture and proximity to local markets and cafes. Visitors are drawn to its charm and cultural significance. | Église Saint-Michel, Maison du Patrimoine, local markets, café terraces, art galleries |
| Les Plages de l'Atlantique | Beautiful beaches that attract tourists looking for sun and relaxation. Ideal for hosting guests interested in water sports and beach activities. | Plage de La Salie, Plage de Cousseau, water sports rentals, beachfront dining, scenic walking paths |
| Parc Naturel Régional de Landes de Gascogne | A serene natural park offering outdoor activities and beautiful landscapes. Perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from urban life. | hiking trails, bike rentals, wildlife watching, picnic areas, scenic viewpoints |
| Village de Soulac-sur-Mer | A charming seaside village known for its beaches and historical sites. Popular with families and visitors looking for a traditional French seaside experience. | Soulac-sur-Mer beach, historical ruins, local seafood markets, Oeuvres de Pierre, cultural events |
| Médoc Wine Region | Famous for its vineyards and wine tourism. A great draw for wine enthusiasts and those interested in luxury tourism experiences. | wine tastings, vineyard tours, wine festivals, local gastronomic restaurants, picturesque vineyards |
| Dune du Pilat | The tallest sand dune in Europe, attracting adventure seekers and nature lovers. Offers stunning views and unique outdoor experiences. | dune climbing, panoramic views, paragliding, nature trails, picnic areas |
| Côte d'Argent | A stunning coastline known for its surfing and natural beauty. Attracts visitors seeking beach activities and a laid-back atmosphere. | surfing spots, beachfront cafes, nature reserves, water sports, scenic walks |
| Bordeaux City Center | While not in Étaules, nearby Bordeaux offers urban attractions, shopping, and dining. A prime location for tourists wishing to combine city life with coastal excursions. | Place de la Bourse, Cité du Vin, Bordeaux wine tours, local cuisine, historical architecture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Étaules are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Houses account for 89% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 11%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Étaules Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.7% | 33 |
| Private room | 8.3% | 3 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Étaules Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 88.9% | 32 |
| Apartment/Condo | 11.1% | 4 |
One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Étaules (32% of entire homes each), followed by three-bedroom homes (19%). Shares are of the 31 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Étaules entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.5% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.3% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.3% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.4% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.5% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.2% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Étaules earned €6,810 over the past year, against €5,950 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | €6,810 | €7,430 | €86 | 37% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | €5,950 | €9,190 | €117 | 39% |
The most common capacity in Étaules is four guests (30% of listings), and 36% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Étaules listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 18.2% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 30.3% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 24.2% | 8 |
| 8+ guests | 12.1% | 4 |
Étaules hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Outdoor dining areas are close to standard in Étaules: 92% of listings have one, and 92% offer free parking on site.
Share of Étaules listings with each common amenity
Guests
Étaules draws mostly domestic guests: 92% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews. Of the 8% from abroad, most come from Germany and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 49%, followed by English and German.
92% of Étaules guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Étaules guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 8.6% |
| Nantes | 2.3% |
| Toulouse | 2.3% |
| Lyon | 2.3% |
| Périgueux | 1.6% |
Where Étaules guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 92.2% |
| Germany | 3.1% |
| United Kingdom | 1.6% |
| United States | 1.6% |
| Belgium | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Étaules guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 49.2% |
| English | 23.0% |
| German | 6.6% |
| Spanish | 6.6% |
| Japanese | 3.3% |
Étaules Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.90 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Étaules; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.72 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
94% of Étaules listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Étaules listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 69.4% | 25 |
| 181-270 days | 25.0% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 5.6% | 2 |
Days a year Étaules listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.6% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 27.8% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 50.0% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 16.7% | 6 |
The average Étaules booking lasts 6.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Étaules
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
47% of listings in Étaules accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Étaules listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Étaules, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 42% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Étaules listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Étaules listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €39, and some higher fees lift the average to €64. Spread over the average stay of 6.1 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Étaules, a three-bedroom home, took in €30,700 over the past year, about 3.5 times the city's average of €8,730.
house with heated pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
3* Rated Family Villa within Calm and Nature Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Maison Les Roses Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.69
Cozy apartment in the center of Etaules 47 m2 Entire home Rated 4.99
L'Etauline a stone's throw from the ocean Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Lavender Lodge at Les Lavandes Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80 Fewer than 1% of Étaules listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 17% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, La Tremblade (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 49% more than Étaules.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvert 3 km | 61 | €9,064 | €117 | 36% |
| Breuillet 5 km | 46 | €8,938 | €140 | 38% |
| Les Mathes 6 km | 522 | €8,970 | €118 | 37% |
| La Tremblade 7 km | 335 | €13,053 | €144 | 38% |
| Saint-Just-Luzac 9 km | 45 | €10,144 | €133 | 39% |
| Saint-Palais-sur-Mer 9 km | 459 | €12,075 | €158 | 38% |
| Vaux-sur-Mer 11 km | 320 | €9,958 | €132 | 37% |
| Marennes-Hiers-Brouage 11 km | 136 | €9,085 | €121 | 37% |
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Étaules:
FAQ
An active Étaules Airbnb grossed €8,732 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,450 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Étaules listings earn between €419 and €1,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Étaules were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Étaules cost €123 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Étaules, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Étaules Airbnb grossed €8,732 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,952 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,000 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Étaules listing was open to book earned €47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €101 or more.
Étaules stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Étaules Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Étaules Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Église Saint-Michel, Les Plages de l'Atlantique and Parc Naturel Régional de Landes de Gascogne draw the most short-term rental interest in Étaules. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Étaules as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Arvert, 3 km away.
In Étaules, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €39, and some higher fees lift the average to €64.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 455 Airbnb stays in Étaules, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Étaules from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.