Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Étauliers, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Étauliers brought in €7,586 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Étauliers run through June 2026.
The short answer
Étauliers Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €88 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Étauliers is the 579th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Étauliers Airbnb market See Every Étauliers ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Étauliers?
Gross bookings per Étauliers listing averaged €7,586 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Étauliers listing brought in €1,940 in August, its best month, and €548 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Étauliers's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,230+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,420 or more, roughly €720 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €699 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €349 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040.
Étauliers Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | €1,487 | 39.3% | €80 | €48 | 52 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,938 | 51.4% | €79 | €63 | 66 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €905 | 33.7% | €76 | €30 | 51 days | 4.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €586 | 21.9% | €75 | €19 | 35 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €548 | 26.1% | €75 | €18 | 36 days | 5.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €836 | 31.0% | €76 | €27 | 39 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,130 | 38.7% | €78 | €36 | 23 days | 9.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,097 | 46.8% | €83 | €39 | 26 days | 8.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €754 | 33.0% | €82 | €24 | 26 days | 9.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €925 | 32.2% | €85 | €31 | 25 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,371 | 31.9% | €86 | €44 | 63 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €960 | 31.0% | €87 | €32 | 40 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Étauliers address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Étauliers Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Étauliers Airbnb took in €7,586 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €15,370, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Étauliers Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,776 | €13,720 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Étauliers bookings | €810 | €1,650 |
| Gross bookings | €7,586 | €15,370 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Étauliers listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€950 | −€1,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€810 | −€1,650 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€310 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,640 | −€5,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,946about €410 a month | €10,130about €840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Étauliers Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Étauliers's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Étauliers home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Étauliers's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Étauliers listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €67 adds about €668 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €84 a night or more, against a median of €67. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €680 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,940, against €548 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Étauliers listings average 4.84 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,280 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Étauliers?
Étauliers listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in October to 51% in August.
Across Étauliers's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Étauliers, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Étauliers?
The average nightly rate in Étauliers, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €88 over the past year, about 43% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and June at about €87 and bottom out in October and November at about €75.
Across Étauliers's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €84 or more, about €17 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €67 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €35 or less, about half of the median.
June rates ran 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €80. The 12-month ADR of €88 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Étauliers?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Étauliers it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €18 in November to about €63 in August.
Across Étauliers's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €51+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €36 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €20 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €11 or less, about 54% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 3.4 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. The 12-month RevPAR of €28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Étauliers
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Étauliers is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Étauliers?
Guests book Étauliers stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Étauliers
None of the 21 active listings in Étauliers display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Étauliers.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Étauliers
AirROI's area guide picks five Étauliers neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Étauliers Centre, Beauval and Civrac-sur-Dordogne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Étauliers Centre | A charming village center known for its local shops and friendly atmosphere, great for those looking for a quiet escape in the countryside. | St. Pierre Church, Local markets, Walking paths through vineyards |
| Beauval | A serene area surrounded by nature, attracting visitors looking for a tranquil getaway with outdoor activities. | Vineyards tours, Cycling paths, Nature reserves |
| Civrac-sur-Dordogne | A picturesque rural area offering a true taste of French countryside life, perfect for families and nature lovers. | Dordogne River, Outdoor picnic areas, Hiking trails |
| Gauriac | A beautiful riverside village offering scenic views and activities along the river, ideal for relaxation and leisure. | River beaches, Scenic viewpoints, Boating and fishing opportunities |
| Saint-Savin | A peaceful and picturesque village that offers a cozy atmosphere and local charm, welcoming guests looking for a quiet retreat. | Abbatiale de Saint-Savin, Local cuisine, Village markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Étauliers vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Saint-Laurent-Médoc (22 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Étauliers.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Ciers-sur-Gironde 8 km | 32 | €4,689 | €81 | 35% |
| Blaye 13 km | 77 | €10,958 | €121 | 36% |
| Pauillac 14 km | 42 | €5,834 | €112 | 25% |
| Bourg 21 km | 35 | €10,394 | €199 | 27% |
| Saint-Laurent-Médoc 22 km | 35 | €16,523 | €164 | 37% |
| Jonzac 26 km | 125 | €4,771 | €63 | 35% |
| Saint-André-de-Cubzac 28 km | 53 | €13,136 | €151 | 36% |
| Lesparre-Médoc 29 km | 40 | €8,093 | €126 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Étauliers
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Étauliers:
- Vittel Airbnb data France · €86/night · 33.2%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
- Le Puy-en-Velay Airbnb data France · €84/night · 33.0%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
- Vierzon Airbnb data France · €95/night · 33.6%
- Charleville-Mézières Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.7%
FAQ
Étauliers Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Étauliers?
An active Étauliers Airbnb grossed €7,586 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,420 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Étauliers?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Étauliers listings earn between €349 and €1,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Étauliers?
Listings in Étauliers were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Étauliers?
The average booked night in Étauliers cost €88 before fees. Half of listings charge between €35 and €84; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Étauliers?
None of the active Étauliers listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Étauliers?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Étauliers Airbnb grossed €7,586 in the 12 months to June 2026, 43% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €840 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Étauliers?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,940 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Étauliers?
Each night a Étauliers listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €51 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Étauliers?
Étauliers stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Étauliers?
The average Étauliers Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Étauliers rated?
Guests rate Étauliers Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Étauliers?
Étauliers Centre, Beauval and Civrac-sur-Dordogne draw the most short-term rental interest in Étauliers. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Étauliers?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Étauliers as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Ciers-sur-Gironde, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Étauliers?
In Étauliers, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €60.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Étauliers from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.