Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Airvault, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Airvault brought in €6,364 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Airvault run through June 2025.
The short answer
Airvault Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €72 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Airvault is the 609th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Airvault Airbnb market See Every Airvault ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Airvault?
Gross bookings per Airvault listing averaged €6,364 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Airvault listing brought in €1,410 in February, its best month, and €639 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Airvault's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,220+ a month, about 5.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,000 or more, roughly €450 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €546 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €273 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 2.2 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €989. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Airvault Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
February led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €913 | 44.0% | €79 | 81 days |
| Aug 2024 | €980 | 49.2% | €78 | 53 days |
| Sep 2024 | €639 | 38.6% | €77 | 46 days |
| Oct 2024 | €650 | 35.5% | €77 | 56 days |
| Nov 2024 | €911 | 36.7% | €77 | 54 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,362 | 40.5% | €77 | 43 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,065 | 28.7% | €77 | 36 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,408 | 28.0% | €75 | 38 days |
| Mar 2025 | €729 | 34.5% | €73 | 46 days |
| Apr 2025 | €824 | 32.2% | €72 | 101 days |
| May 2025 | €1,403 | 40.3% | €74 | 97 days |
| Jun 2025* | €749 | 28.6% | €75 | 49 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Airvault listing earns about €546 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Airvault Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Airvault Airbnb took in €6,364 in the 12 months to June 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,700, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Airvault Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,364 | €11,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€990 | −€1,810 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€320 | −€590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,720 | −€3,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,644about €390 a month | €8,630about €720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Airvault Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Airvault's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Airvault home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Airvault's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Airvault listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €56 adds about €555 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €97 a night or more, against a median of €56. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €1,410, against €639 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €980 a month, against €530 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Airvault?
Airvault listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 49% in August and falls to 28% in February.
Across Airvault's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Airvault, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Airvault?
The average nightly rate in Airvault, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €72 over the past year, about 54% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July at about €79 and bottom out in March and April at about €72.
Across Airvault's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €115+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €97 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €56 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €43 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 11% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €72 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Airvault
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Airvault is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Airvault?
Guests book Airvault stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical April booking is made in early January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Airvault
None of the 19 active listings in Airvault display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Airvault.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Airvault
AirROI's area guide picks eight Airvault neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Airvault, Parc de la Girauderie and Historical Town Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Château de Airvault | This historical site attracts visitors interested in French history and architecture. The castle's picturesque surroundings and rich history make it an ideal location for travelers seeking a cultural experience. | Château de Airvault, Église Saint-Pierre, Local historical museums, Nearby nature trails, The Airvault market |
| Parc de la Girauderie | A beautiful park perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts, offering recreational activities and scenic views, ideal for hosting short-term stays close to nature. | Walking trails, Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Local flora and fauna, Family-friendly activities |
| Historical Town Center | The heart of Airvault with charming streets, shops, and cafes. A vibrant area popular among visitors for its local culture and social scene, great for urban short-term rentals. | Local bistros, Boutique shops, Cafés, Artisan markets, Cultural events |
| Church of Saint-Savinien | A stunning church attracting visitors for its architectural beauty and tranquility. A serene location for those looking for a peaceful getaway close to local spirituality. | Saint-Savinien Church, Historical architecture, Quiet surroundings, Local workshops, Spiritual retreats |
| Riverside Promenade | Offering scenic views of the local river, this area is ideal for those seeking relaxation and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers. | River walks, Fishing spots, Cycling paths, Picnic spots, Water activities |
| Local Vineyards | Airvault is near various vineyards, making it a great destination for wine enthusiasts looking to explore local wines and countryside relaxation. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard tours, Gourmet dining, Landscape photography opportunities, Cultural events |
| Bike Trails | With extensive bike trails, this area attracts cycling enthusiasts and adventure seekers, providing a unique experience for active tourists. | Cycling routes, Scenic views, Rental services, Community events, Nature exploration |
| Cultural Festivals | Airvault hosts several cultural festivals throughout the year, drawing visitors interested in local folklore, music, and traditions. Ideal for those wanting to immerse themselves in local culture. | Annual festivals, Live music, Local crafts, Food stalls, Art showcases |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Airvault vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Neuville-de-Poitou (35 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Airvault.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thouars 17 km | 46 | €10,595 | €99 | 38% |
| Parthenay 22 km | 86 | €6,948 | €84 | 35% |
| Bressuire 26 km | 107 | €11,906 | €117 | 37% |
| Loudun 27 km | 31 | €6,621 | €69 | 36% |
| Montreuil-Bellay 34 km | 51 | €12,261 | €139 | 34% |
| Neuville-de-Poitou 35 km | 36 | €13,215 | €109 | 42% |
| Saint-Martin-la-Pallu 35 km | 63 | €13,112 | €127 | 39% |
| Moncoutant-sur-Sèvre 36 km | 49 | €10,983 | €141 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Airvault
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Airvault:
- Vernet-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €72/night · 34.8%
- Montargis Airbnb data France · €74/night · 35.1%
- Le Puy-en-Velay Airbnb data France · €84/night · 33.0%
- Montbéliard Airbnb data France · €76/night · 35.5%
- Cambrai Airbnb data France · €66/night · 35.0%
- Saint-Quentin Airbnb data France · €65/night · 30.4%
FAQ
Airvault Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Airvault?
An active Airvault Airbnb grossed €6,364 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Airvault?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Airvault listings earn between €273 and €1,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Airvault?
Listings in Airvault were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Airvault?
The average booked night in Airvault cost €72 before fees. Half of listings charge between €43 and €97, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Airvault?
None of the active Airvault listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Airvault?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Airvault Airbnb grossed €6,364 in the 12 months to June 2025, 52% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €720 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Airvault?
February paid best over the past year, at €1,410 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Airvault?
Airvault stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Airvault?
Château de Airvault, Parc de la Girauderie and Historical Town Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Airvault. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Airvault?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Airvault as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Thouars, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Airvault from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.