Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Chancelade, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Chancelade run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
10%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Chancelade Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €125 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Chancelade is the 599th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chancelade Browse the live Chancelade Airbnb market See Every Chancelade Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chancelade?

Gross bookings per Chancelade listing averaged €8,123 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Chancelade listing brought in €3,700 in August, its best month, and €394 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Chancelade's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,690+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,790 or more, roughly €760 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,030 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €620 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 9.4 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,330.

Chancelade Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chancelade, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025€1,32439.5%€114€4449 days6.5 nights
Jul 2025€2,48053.3%€119€8080 days8.7 nights
Aug 2025€3,69868.0%€122€119129 days8.2 nights
Sep 2025€1,44344.2%€116€4887 days3.8 nights
Oct 2025€1,51846.2%€114€4935 days3.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,05740.0%€113€3528 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025€53923.7%€114€1732 days2.8 nights
Jan 2026€50622.6%€123€1619 days1 night
Feb 2026€86829.2%€120€3132 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026€39417.2%€121€1313 days3 nights
Apr 2026€92637.2%€122€3126 days6.2 nights
May 2026€1,22347.9%€124€3943 days5.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Chancelade listing earns about €1,030 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chancelade Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chancelade Airbnb took in €8,123 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €890 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Chancelade Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chancelade Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,593€13,250
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Chancelade bookings€530€920
Gross bookings€8,123€14,170
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 7%: 15.5% for the 35% of Chancelade listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€600−€1,040
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€530−€920
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€410−€710
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€240−€430
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,060−€3,500
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,063about €510 a month€10,670about €890 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chancelade Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chancelade's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chancelade home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chancelade's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chancelade listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €85 adds about €847 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,700, against €394 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chancelade listings average 4.88 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,180 a month, against €680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chancelade?

Chancelade listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 17% in March to 68% in August.

Across Chancelade's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Chancelade, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chancelade?

The average nightly rate in Chancelade, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €125 over the past year, about 19% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €115 and €125.

Across Chancelade's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €210+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €85 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Chancelade

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €118. The 12-month ADR of €125 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chancelade?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chancelade it averaged €58 over the past year, from about €13 in March to about €119 in August.

Across Chancelade's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €130+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €69 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 9.4 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €44. The 12-month RevPAR of €58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chancelade

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chancelade is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chancelade?

Guests book Chancelade stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 129 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chancelade

10% of the 20 active listings in Chancelade display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chancelade.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chancelade

AirROI's area guide picks four Chancelade neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chancelade Center, Brantôme and Bézenac. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chancelade
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Chancelade CenterThe heart of Chancelade, offering close proximity to historic sites and local amenities. Perfect for visitors looking to explore the charming village atmosphere and culture.Château de la Fleunie, Église Saint-Pierre, Local cafes and restaurants, Beautiful parks, Nearby hiking trails
BrantômeKnown as the 'Venice of the Dordogne', Brantôme features stunning waterways and ancient architecture. Ideal for visitors seeking picturesque views and outdoor activities.Brantôme Abbey, River Dronne, Canoeing opportunities, Local artisan shops, Beautiful walking paths
BézenacA small village near the Dordogne River, known for its beautiful views and access to outdoor adventures, appealing to nature lovers and explorers.Vineyards, Hiking trails, Dordogne River kayaking, Charming streets, Local historical sites
MontignacHome to the famous Lascaux caves; Montignac is ideal for visitors interested in history and archaeology, making it a hot spot for cultural tourism.Lascaux IV - Caves, Château de Montignac, Outdoor markets, Dordogne walking paths, River activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Chancelade vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Bassillac et Auberoche (18 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Chancelade.

Airbnb markets near Chancelade: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Coulounieix-Chamiers 5 km46€8,920€13538%
Périgueux 5 km375€7,282€8338%
Trélissac 9 km44€9,361€12940%
Boulazac Isle Manoire 10 km73€8,477€10338%
Sanilhac 12 km47€9,207€14335%
Brantôme en Périgord 16 km62€9,550€13633%
Bassillac et Auberoche 18 km47€11,237€13242%
Cubjac-Auvézère-Val d'Ans 23 km33€9,680€13133%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine

See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Chancelade

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chancelade:

FAQ

Chancelade Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chancelade?

An active Chancelade Airbnb grossed €8,123 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,790 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chancelade?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chancelade listings earn between €620 and €1,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chancelade?

Listings in Chancelade were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chancelade?

The average booked night in Chancelade cost €125 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chancelade?

In Chancelade, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chancelade?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chancelade Airbnb grossed €8,123 in the 12 months to May 2026, 39% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,063 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chancelade?

August paid best over the past year, at €3,700 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chancelade?

Each night a Chancelade listing was open to book earned €58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €130 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chancelade?

Chancelade stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chancelade?

The average Chancelade Airbnb stay lasted 7.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chancelade rated?

Guests rate Chancelade Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chancelade?

Chancelade Center, Brantôme and Bézenac draw the most short-term rental interest in Chancelade. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chancelade?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Chancelade as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Coulounieix-Chamiers, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chancelade?

In Chancelade, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €80.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Chancelade from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.