Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Génissac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Génissac run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
70 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Génissac Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €197 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Génissac is the 618th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Génissac Browse the live Génissac Airbnb market See Every Génissac Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Génissac?

Gross bookings per Génissac listing averaged €11,926 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Génissac listing brought in €4,010 in August, its best month, and €638 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Génissac's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,570+ a month, about five times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,280 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €901 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €420 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 6.3 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,700. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Génissac Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Génissac, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,58825.5%€192€5192 days3.5 nights
Jun 2025€1,68822.7%€193€5674 days4.3 nights
Jul 2025€2,69143.6%€194€8772 days3.6 nights
Aug 2025€4,01253.5%€198€12982 days4 nights
Sep 2025€1,50030.0%€193€50110 days4 nights
Oct 2025€1,02420.2%€196€3354 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025€97327.6%€193€3238 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025€1,67125.4%€194€5458 days4.7 nights
Jan 2026€92810.6%€200€3065 days2 nights
Feb 2026€63813.7%€200€2328 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026€1,95635.5%€201€636 days5.3 nights
Apr 2026*€1,01219.6%€202€3446 days12.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Génissac listing earns about €901 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Génissac Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Génissac Airbnb took in €11,926 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,840 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €690 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Génissac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Génissac Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,236€28,390
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Génissac bookings€690€1,740
Gross bookings€11,926€30,130
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 58% of Génissac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,220−€3,080
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€690−€1,740
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€600−€1,510
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€240−€600
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€360−€900
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,290−€8,010
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,636about €720 a month€22,120about €1,840 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Génissac Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Génissac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Génissac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Génissac's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Génissac listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €94 adds about €943 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €225 a night or more, against a median of €94. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,120 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,010, against €638 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Génissac listings average 4.81 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,510 a month, against €990 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Génissac?

Génissac listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 11% in January to 53% in August.

Across Génissac's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Génissac, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Génissac?

The average nightly rate in Génissac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €197 over the past year, about 27% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €155 and about 23% above the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €190 and €200.

Across Génissac's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €550+ a night, about 5.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €225 or more, about €130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €94 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Génissac

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €196. Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Génissac?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Génissac it averaged €57 over the past year, from about €23 in February to about €129 in August.

Across Génissac's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €161+ per open night, about 5.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €92 or more, about €65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about 15% below the median.

August RevPAR was about 5.7 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Génissac

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Génissac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Génissac?

Guests book Génissac stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Génissac

11% of the 19 active listings in Génissac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Génissac.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Génissac

AirROI's area guide picks five Génissac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Génissac Town Center, L'Entre-Deux-Mers Region and Cénac-et-Saint-Julien. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Génissac
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Génissac Town CenterCharming town center with quaint shops and cafes, attracting visitors looking for a peaceful stay with local culture only a short drive from Bordeaux.Local market, Historic church of Saint-Pierre, Nearby vineyards, Café Terrasse, Artisan shops
L'Entre-Deux-Mers RegionPicturesque wine region known for its vineyards and beautiful landscapes, ideal for tourists seeking wine tourism and natural beauty.Vineyards and wineries, St. Emilion nearby, Cycling routes, Châteaux visits, Wine tasting tours
Cénac-et-Saint-JulienSmall village close to the Dordogne River, great for visitors wanting to explore both nature and local culture.Dordogne River views, Canoeing and kayaking, Local cuisine, Historic sites, Walking trails
CréonQuaint town with access to nature and local historical sites, ideal for those seeking a tranquil getaway near Bordeaux.Historic center, Nature walks, Local restaurants, Nearby cycling routes, Access to vineyards
Saint-FermeRural area known for its scenic countryside and local production, appealing to nature enthusiasts and those seeking relaxation.Scenic countryside, Local farms, Traditional cuisine, Hiking trails, Cultural sites

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Génissac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Saint-Émilion (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Génissac. Floirac was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 30% in Génissac.

Airbnb markets near Génissac: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Sulpice-de-Faleyrens 6 km39€17,479€19034%
Libourne 6 km198€8,868€10535%
Saint-Émilion 8 km100€22,189€22336%
Fronsac 8 km33€19,351€20533%
Saint-Sulpice-et-Cameyrac 11 km30€12,463€24731%
Montagne 13 km41€18,822€24130%
Floirac 14 km111€12,221€11444%
Saint-Loubès 16 km44€15,251€15540%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine

See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Génissac

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Génissac:

FAQ

Génissac Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Génissac?

An active Génissac Airbnb grossed €11,926 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,280 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Génissac?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Génissac listings earn between €420 and €2,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Génissac?

Listings in Génissac were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Génissac?

The average booked night in Génissac cost €197 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Génissac?

In Génissac, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Génissac?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Génissac Airbnb grossed €11,926 in the 12 months to April 2026, 10% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,636 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Génissac?

August paid best over the past year, at €4,010 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Génissac?

Each night a Génissac listing was open to book earned €57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €161 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Génissac?

Génissac stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Génissac?

The average Génissac Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Génissac rated?

Guests rate Génissac Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Génissac?

Génissac Town Center, L'Entre-Deux-Mers Region and Cénac-et-Saint-Julien draw the most short-term rental interest in Génissac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Génissac?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Génissac as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Sulpice-de-Faleyrens, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Génissac?

In Génissac, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Génissac from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.