Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
87 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €192 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against €155 and 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon is the 429th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Browse the live Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb market See Every Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Gross bookings per Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listing averaged €10,763 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listing brings in €3,010 in August, its best month, and €749 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,970+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,140 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €995 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €480 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about four times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,620. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,94344.3%€167€6351 days5.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,27527.4%€164€4372 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025€1,08425.3%€162€3558 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,18919.4%€167€3850 days3.1 nights
Feb 2026€74326.5%€166€2744 days6.1 nights
Mar 2026€1,18723.7%€174€3857 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026€1,50422.0%€178€5064 days2.9 nights
May 2026€1,80629.7%€179€5870 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026€1,47432.6%€178€4990 days4 nights
Jul 2026€2,40540.8%€172€78112 days7.8 nights
Aug 2026€2,85856.0%€173€9297 days4.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,74016.0%€170€58107 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb took in €10,763 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,320 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€9,993€21,500
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon bookings€770€1,650
Gross bookings€10,763€23,150
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,460−€3,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€770−€1,650
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€540−€1,160
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€220−€460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€320−€690
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,470−€7,260
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,293about €610 a month€15,890about €1,320 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €822 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,010, against €749 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listings average 4.80 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,930 a month, against €900 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 12 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in September to 60% in August.

Across Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

The average nightly rate in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €192 over the past year, about 24% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €155 and about 20% above the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about €170 and bottom out in November and December at about €155.

Across Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €250+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about 80% of the median.

June rates run 12% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €164. The 12-month ADR of €192 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical February to about €97 in a typical August.

Across Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €104+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €61 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 56% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.6 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €53. The 12-month RevPAR of €46 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,620.

Revenue by month in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,250
February€749
March€1,060
April€1,430
May€1,700
June€1,670
July€2,150
August€3,010
September€1,860
October€2,030
November€1,150
December€1,370

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Guests book Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon stays 87 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 87 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon

4% of the 26 active listings in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon

AirROI's area guide picks Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Centre and Nearby Marais Poitevin as the parts of Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon CentreThe central area of Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon offers easy access to local shops, restaurants, and services. It's an ideal spot for visitors wanting to experience the local culture and community.Local Markets, Church of Saint-Laurent, Parks and Gardens, Nearby Cycling Trails, Historic Sites
Nearby Marais PoitevinKnown as the 'Green Venice', this wetland area is a fantastic destination for nature lovers and outdoor activities. It attracts visitors for kayaking and exploring its unique ecosystem.Marais Poitevin Nature Park, Kayaking Tours, Scenic Walking Paths, Bird Watching, Local Fauna and Flora

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, La Jarrie (27 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon. Chauray was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 29% in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon.

Airbnb markets near Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Surgères 12 km38€8,487€9337%
Coulon 16 km33€12,947€12840%
Niort 21 km416€6,419€6937%
Aigrefeuille-d'Aunis 22 km40€11,840€12943%
Sainte-Soulle 27 km77€14,328€16043%
La Jarrie 27 km43€14,817€17038%
Marans 27 km43€7,439€9838%
Chauray 28 km31€9,956€7648%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine

See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon:

FAQ

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

An active Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb grossed €10,763 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,140 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listings earn between €480 and €2,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Listings in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

The average booked night in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon cost €192 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €130; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

In Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb grossed €10,763 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,293 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,010 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Each night a Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €104 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon stays were booked 87 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

The average Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon rated?

Guests rate Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon Centre and Nearby Marais Poitevin draw the most short-term rental interest in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Surgères, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon?

In Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €31; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 309 Airbnb stays in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Mauzé-sur-le-Mignon from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.